Sunday's M-1 Card to Stream on Sherdog.com

Apr 18, 2009
Need a little contact to make your Sunday morning complete?

Sherdog.com has you covered with a free live stream of Sunday’s M-1 Selection card, which features a lineup full of Russian prospects.

Will the next Fedor Emelianenko arise from a stacked card of promising talent? Tune in to find out!

The card will air live on Sherdog.com Sunday morning at 9 a.m. PT/12 p.m. ET. Don’t miss it!

The M-1 Selection is the newest fight series brought to you by M-1 Global and features 10 of the top gyms in Russia competing in a season long head-to-head series with the winner earning the right to represent Russia in the 2010 M-1 Challenge.

The first edition of M-1 Selection debuted on Friday, March 13 and featured Red Devil defeating Anapa by a score of 4-1 and Team Dagestan besting Action Force by a 4-1 margin.

This time around the M-1 Selection will feature a total of six teams and 30 fighters. Two additional "rating" fights will also open the show. The complete lineup featuring head-to-head lineups between Team Perm vs. Team Sochi, Action Force vs. Team Nizniy Novgorod, and Team Rusfighters vs. Team Legion is as follows:

Rating Fights:
1. Middleweight (84 kg/184.8 lbs.): Alexei Nazarov vs. Dmitry Surnev
2. Heavyweight (+93 kg/204.7-plus lbs.): Alexander Volkov vs. Nikolay Pleshakov

Team Perm vs. Team Sochi:
3. Lightweight (70 kg/154 lbs.): Jamaldin Kubachev (Team Perm) vs. Armen Amanyan (Team Sochi)
4. Welterweight (76 kg/167.2 lbs.): Rustam Thagabsoev (Team Perm) vs. Bislan Elteshev (Team Sochi)
5. Middleweight (84 kg/184.8 lbs.): Anatoliy Lavrov (Team Perm) vs. Agop Topchyan (Team Sochi)
6. Light Heavyweight (93 kg/204.6 lbs.): Aleksander Gordilov (Team Perm) vs. Rasul Magomedov (Team Sochi)
7. Heavyweight (+93 kg/204.7-plus lbs.): Rizvan Ganiyalov (Team Perm) vs. Telman Sherifov (Team Sochi)

Team Action Force vs. Team Nizniy Novgorod:

8. Lightweight (70 kg/154 lbs.): Karen Grigoryan (Action Force) vs. Maxim Rozhkov (Nizniy Novgorod)
9. Welterweight (76 kg/167.2 lbs.): Bagavdin Gajimuradov (Action Force) vs. Vener Galiev (Nizniy Novgorod)
10. Middleweight (84 kg/184.8 lbs.): Artur Guseinov (Action Force) vs. Alexei Gagarin (Nizniy Novgorod)
11. Light Heavyweight (93 kg/204.6 lbs.): Abdula Mutalimov (Action Force) vs. Vyacheslav Vasilevskiy (Nizniy Novgorod)
12. Heavyweight (+93 kg/204.7-plus lbs.): Alexei Butorin (Action Force) vs. Maxim Novoselov (Nizniy Novgorod)

Team Rusfighters vs. Team Legion:

13. Lightweight (70 kg/154 lbs.): Akop Stepanyan (Rusfighters) vs. Zagalav Mahachev (Legion)
14. Welterweight (76 kg/167.2 lbs.): Vladimir Papusha (Rusfighters) vs. Rustam Habylov (Legion)
15. Middleweight (84 kg/184.8 lbs.): Denis Semenov (Rusfighters) vs. Ruslan Hashanov (Legion)
16. Light Heavyweight (93 kg/204.6 lbs.): Dmitry Pashinin (Rusfighters) vs. Gajimurad Omarov (Legion)
17. Heavyweight (+93 kg/204.7-plus lbs.): Baga Agaev (Rusfighters) vs. Bogdan Hmelnitskiy (Legion)
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>