MMA Blog

  • Live Combat Sports Schedule By: Ian Robinson

    Sherdog.com’s own Ian Robinson compiles his weekly live combat sports schedule, which includes everything from MMA, grappling, boxing and kickboxing.

    Read more
  • UFC 190 ‘Embedded’ Episode 3 By: Mike Fridley

    On Episode 3 of UFC 190 “Embedded,” the fighters find way to fill their time before Saturday's pay-per-view event.

    Read more
  • UFC 190 ‘Embedded’ Episode 2 By: Mike Fridley

    On Episode 2 of UFC 190 “Embedded,” a behind-the-scenes look of how fight week comes together from both a fighter and production standpoint unfolds.

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 170: Rousey vs. McMann - In the main event, dominant bantamweight champion Ronda Rousey, an Olympic bronze medalist in judo, seeks to defend her title against Sara McMann, an Olympic silver medalist in wrestling. Plus, Daniel Cormier makes his light heavyweight debut.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents Breaking Ground: Ronda Rousey
    The rise of the first female champion in UFC history.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 168: Rousey vs. Tate - Heated rivals Ronda Rousey and Miesha Tate rematch in one of the most exciting fights in the women's bantamweight division.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Dillashaw vs. Barao 2 – Prelims - Bryan Caraway vs. Eddie Wineland; Ben Saunders vs. Kenny Robertson; Danny Castillo vs. Jim Miller; Tom Lawlor vs. Gian Villante. From Chicacog.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Dillashaw vs. Barao 2 - Takanori Gomi vs. Joe Lauzon; Paul Felder vs. Edson Barboza; Jessica Eye vs. Miesha Tate; T.J. Dillashaw vs. Renan Barao. From Chicago.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Countdown
    UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 157: Rousey vs. Carmouche - The first women's fight in UFC history.

    Read more
  • Five Grappling Super League to Stream via Online PPV on Sunday By: Mike Sloan




    American grappling organization Five Grappling will host its inaugural “Super League” event this Sunday. Featuring two tournaments -- an eight-man no-gi bracket and an eight-woman black belt tourney -- as well as two super fights, the event will be streamed online via FiveGrappling.com

    Five Grappling’s super fights boasts two of today’s biggest stars of the American grappling scene, competing in separate bouts. The main event of the card will be world-rated Keenan Cornelius taking on Otavio Sousa, while the co-feature will pit Garry Tonon against Joao Ricardo Bordignon Miyao.

    The winners of the two eight-competitor tournaments will each receive $17,500 in prize money.

    The PPV will cost $25 and will go live at 5 p.m. ET/2 p.m. PT. The Super League will be held inside Studio 540 in Solana Beach, Calif.

    Read more
  • UFC 190 ‘Embedded’ Episode 1 By: Mike Fridley

    On Episode 1 of UFC 190 “Embedded,” Ronda Rousey takes care of last-minute press obligations in Brazil.

    Read more
  • Rob Sargent Joins Press Row By: Jordan Breen

    This week in “Press Row,” Jordan Breen and MMARising.com founder Rob Sargent discuss Ronda Rousey-Bethe Correia as a historically lame UFC title defense, Rousey's future in Hollywood and why Joanna Jedrzejczyk and the 115-pound division have become the hot topic in women's MMA.

    Follow the jump to listen and to download.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    4:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Total Dominance - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    8:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Uncompromising
    Ronda Rousey - After completing her Olympic judo career, Ronda Rousey chose to break down gender barrier to become the female face of the UFC, becoming the first and only woman bantamweight world champion with a still undefeated record.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Dariush/Magny/Rousey/Rua

    9:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Ronda Rousey - Ronda Rousey discusses being a pioneer in her sport.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 168: Rousey vs. Tate - Heated rivals Ronda Rousey and Miesha Tate rematch in one of the most exciting fights in the women's bantamweight division.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    11:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Uncompromising
    Ronda Rousey - After completing her Olympic judo career, Ronda Rousey chose to break down gender barrier to become the female face of the UFC, becoming the first and only woman bantamweight world champion with a still undefeated record.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 157: Rousey vs. Carmouche - The first women's fight in UFC history.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 170: Rousey vs. McMann - In the main event, dominant bantamweight champion Ronda Rousey, an Olympic bronze medalist in judo, seeks to defend her title against Sara McMann, an Olympic silver medalist in wrestling. Plus, Daniel Cormier makes his light heavyweight debut.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 168: Rousey vs. Tate - Heated rivals Ronda Rousey and Miesha Tate rematch in one of the most exciting fights in the women's bantamweight division.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 157: Rousey vs. Carmouche

    11:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Ronda Rousey - Ronda Rousey discusses being a pioneer in her sport.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents Breaking Ground: Ronda Rousey
    The rise of the first female champion in UFC history.

    Read more
  • Boxing: PBC, Bounce TV Announce On-Air Talent for Debut Show on Sunday By: Mike Sloan

    Premier Boxing Champions recently teamed up with television network Bounce TV to broadcast a new series of boxing events throughout the year, with the inaugural card being televised this Sunday, Aug. 2. The network on Tuesday announced that its on-air talent will be comprised of Fred Hickman, Fran Charles and Austin Trout.

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    3:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Countdown
    UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia

    4:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Dariush/Magny/Rousey/Rua

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Women - When the UFC introduced the women's bantamweight division its new athletes brought an unprecedented level of charisma and skill to the sport.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 168: Rousey vs. Tate - Heated rivals Ronda Rousey and Miesha Tate rematch in one of the most exciting fights in the women's bantamweight division.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Ronda Rousey discusses being a pioneer in her sport.

    8:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Dillashaw vs. Barao 2 – Prelims - Bryan Caraway vs. Eddie Wineland; Ben Saunders vs. Kenny Robertson; Danny Castillo vs. Jim Miller; Tom Lawlor vs. Gian Villante. From Chicacog.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Dillashaw vs. Barao 2 - Takanori Gomi vs. Joe Lauzon; Paul Felder vs. Edson Barboza; Jessica Eye vs. Miesha Tate; T.J. Dillashaw vs. Renan Barao. From Chicago.

    6:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Power Play - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Dariush/Magny/Rousey/Rua

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia

    8:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Total Dominance - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Total Dominance - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Dariush/Magny/Rousey/Rua

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Total Dominance - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    Read more
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web