MMA Blog

  • Live Combat Sports Schedule By: Ian Robinson

    Sherdog.com’s own Ian Robinson compiles his weekly live combat sports schedule, which includes everything from MMA, grappling, boxing and kickboxing.

    Read more
  • UFC 191 ‘Embedded’ Episode 2 By: Mike Fridley

    On Episode 2 of UFC 191 “Embedded,” the card’s participants finish their business obligations and take care of personal matters before jetting to Las Vegas.

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    3:00 a.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    2014: Andre Berto vs. Steve Chambers From Sept. 6, 2014.

    4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Countdown
    UFC 191: Johnson vs. Dodson 2 - Inside the training camps ahead of UFC 191.

    4:00 a.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    2007: Oscar De La Hoya vs. Floyd Mayweather Jr. Oscar De La Hoya takes on Floyd Mayweather Jr. for the WBC super welterweight title. From May 5, 2007 in Las Vegas.

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    Machida vs. Rockhold

    5:00 a.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    2007: Ricky Hatton vs. Floyd Mayweather Jr. Ricky Hatton challenges Floyd Mayweather Jr. for the WBC welterweight title. From Dec. 8, 2007 in Las Vegas.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 178: Johnson vs. Cariaso - Prelims
    Dominick Cruz vs. Takeya Mizugaki; Jorge Masvidal vs. James Krause; Patrick Cote vs. Stephen Thompson; John Howard vs. Brian Ebersole. From Las Vegas.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    Read more
  • Radio Poll: Can Fedor Compete With Today's Heavyweights? By: TJ De Santis

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    3:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Flashback
    Demetrious Johnson vs. Joseph Benavidez 1 - Enhanced fight replay.

    4:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Sanctioned - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    Johnson vs. Dodson - The UFC's first-ever Flyweight champion, Demetrious Johnson, makes his first title defense against John Dodson, winner of The Ultimate Fighter at Bantamweight.

    6:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    Johnson vs. Dodson - The UFC's first-ever Flyweight champion, Demetrious Johnson, makes his first title defense against John Dodson, winner of The Ultimate Fighter at Bantamweight.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of WEC
    Middleweights & Light Heavyweights - Kenda Perez hosts as the biggest names in MMA showcase their skills in the WEC Octagon. With Chael Sonnen, Mark Munoz, Brian Stann and more.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Heavyweight Champions

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    Johnson vs. Moraga - The UFC's first-ever flyweight champion, Demetrious Johnson, readies for a hometown title defense, while super-tough John Moraga trains to pull off the upset of a lifetime.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 191: Johnson vs. Dodson 2 - Inside the training camps ahead of UFC 191.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 174: Johnson vs. Bagautinov - Demetrious 'Mighty Mouse' Johnson defends his UFC title for the fourth time against Ali Bagautinov at UFC 174.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC: Johnson vs. Dodson
    Demetrious Johnson takes on John Dodson for the flyweight title; Quinton Jackson vs. Glover Teixeira; Anthony Pettis vs. Donald Cerrone; Ricardo Lamas vs. Erik Koch. From Chicago.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 191: Johnson vs. Dodson 2 - Inside the training camps ahead of UFC 191.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Rodriguez, Arlovski, McGregor

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Behind-the-scenes of the Ultimate Fighting Championship.

    9:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    Machida vs. Rockhold

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    Machida vs. Rockhold

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Rodriguez, Arlovski, McGregor

    Read more
  • Radio Poll: Who Will Win At UFC 191?

    Read more
  • IC3: Street Pedigree with Kane Mousah By: Mike Fridley

    Get to know undefeated British lightweight Kane Mousah in this mini documentary from Sherdog.com Europe partners Whoa TV and Michael Morgan.

    Read more
  • This Month’s MMA Birthdays: Mirko ‘Cro Cop’ Filipovic Turns 41 By: Brian Knapp

    Whenever Mirko Filipovic decides to walk away from the sport of mixed martial arts, he will do so on a short list of all-time greatest heavyweights. “Cro Cop” will celebrate his 41st birthday on Sept. 10.

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    3:30 a.m. ET Fox sports 1: UFC Fight Flashback
    Demetrious Johnson vs. Joseph Benavidez 1 - Enhanced fight replay.

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    Johnson vs. Dodson - The UFC's first-ever Flyweight champion, Demetrious Johnson, makes his first title defense against John Dodson, winner of The Ultimate Fighter at Bantamweight.

    6:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Behind-the-scenes of the Ultimate Fighting Championship.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of WEC
    Middleweights & Light Heavyweights - Kenda Perez hosts as the biggest names in MMA showcase their skills in the WEC Octagon. With Chael Sonnen, Mark Munoz, Brian Stann and more.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Heavyweight Champions

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    Johnson vs. Moraga - The UFC's first-ever flyweight champion, Demetrious Johnson, readies for a hometown title defense, while super-tough John Moraga trains to pull off the upset of a lifetime.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 191: Johnson vs. Dodson 2 - Inside the training camps ahead of UFC 191.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 174: Johnson vs. Bagautinov - Demetrious Johnson defends his UFC title for the fourth time against Ali Bagautinov at UFC 174.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC: Johnson vs. Dodson
    Demetrious Johnson takes on John Dodson for the flyweight title; Quinton Jackson vs. Glover Teixeira; Anthony Pettis vs. Donald Cerrone; Ricardo Lamas vs. Erik Koch. From Chicago.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 191: Johnson vs. Dodson 2 - Inside the training camps ahead of UFC 191.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Rodriguez, Arlovski, McGregor

    6:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Onslaught - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    8:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Sanctioned - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Behind-the-scenes of the Ultimate Fighting Championship.

    9:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    Machida vs. Rockhold

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Onslaught - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    Machida vs. Rockhold

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Sanctioned - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Rodriguez, Arlovski, McGregor

    Read more
  • Boxing Audio: PBC on NBC Media Call By: Mike Fridley

    Premier Boxing Champions held an international conference call to promote Sept. 12's PBC on NBC doubleheader.

    Read more
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web