Jeremy Horn
"Gumby"

Jeremy Horn
Birthday: 1975-08-25
AGE: 39
Country Cedar Rapids, Iowa
United States
Height
6'1"
185.42 cm
Weight
186 lbs
84.37 kg
Association:

Class: Middleweight
Wins 91 16 KO/TKO (18%) 63 SUBMISSIONS (69%) 12 DECISIONS (13%)
Losses 21 2 KO/TKO (10%) 8 SUBMISSIONS (38%) 11 DECISIONS (52%)
Draws 5

Fight History

Result Fighter Event Method/Referee R Time
win Brian Imes SCS 22 - Reborn
Sep / 13 / 2014
Submission (Kimura)
N/A
1 1:15
win Dan McGlasson APFC 16 - American Predator Fighting Championship 16
Apr / 05 / 2014
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
N/A
1 3:45
win Brad Scholten EC - Extreme Challenge 200
Nov / 23 / 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
N/A
1 2:26
win Shawn Marchand Elite 1 MMA - Hostile Territory
Jul / 16 / 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
N/A
1 2:18
loss Thales Leites SC 7 - Rise of Champions
Apr / 30 / 2011
Decision (Split)
N/A
3 5:00
win Lee McKibbin CW 13 - Validation
Dec / 10 / 2010
Submission (Guillotine Choke)
N/A
1 3:40
loss Bryan Baker BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 30
Sep / 23 / 2010
Decision (Unanimous)
Gary Copeland
3 5:00
win Brian Warren UFO - Rumble at the Races
Jul / 24 / 2010
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke)
Anthony Hamlett
1 3:09
win Sean Salmon IFC - Extreme Challenge
Jul / 10 / 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
N/A
1 1:57
win Victor Moreno 5150 Combat League / Xtreme Fighting League - New Year's Revolution
Jan / 16 / 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
N/A
1 2:37
win Joe Trujillo Rocky Mountain Nationals - Stars of MMA
Oct / 30 / 2009
Submission (Keylock)
N/A
1 2:52
win Jason Guida Arena Rumble - Horn vs. Guida
Sep / 12 / 2009
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke)
Anthony Hamlett
1 4:03
win Chris Davis AMMA 3 - Adrenaline MMA 3
Jun / 13 / 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
N/A
1 4:17
loss Rousimar Palhares UFC 93 - Franklin vs. Henderson
Jan / 17 / 2009
Decision (Unanimous)
Leon Roberts
3 5:00
loss Dean Lister UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 7 Finale
Jun / 21 / 2008
Submission (Guillotine Choke)
Josh Rosenthal
1 3:52
loss Nate Marquardt UFC 81 - Breaking Point
Feb / 02 / 2008
Submission (Guillotine Choke)
Yves Lavigne
2 1:37
win Court McGee UCE - Round 28 - Worlds Collide
Dec / 01 / 2007
Decision (Unanimous)
N/A
3 5:00
loss Jorge Santiago AOW - Art of War 3
Sep / 01 / 2007
Submission (Triangle Choke)
N/A
1 3:02
win Falaniko Vitale IFL - Oakland
Jan / 19 / 2007
Decision (Split)
N/A
5 4:00
loss Matt Lindland IFL - Portland
Sep / 09 / 2006
TKO (Punches)
N/A
2 0:21
win Chael Sonnen UFC 60 - Hughes vs. Gracie
May / 27 / 2006
Submission (Armbar)
N/A
2 1:17
win Trevor Prangley UFC 56 - Full Force
Nov / 19 / 2005
Decision (Unanimous)
N/A
3 5:00
loss Chuck Liddell UFC 54 - Boiling Point
Aug / 20 / 2005
TKO (Retirement)
N/A
4 2:46
win Spencer Canup IFC - Caged Combat
May / 21 / 2005
KO (Punches)
N/A
1 3:36
win Josh Burkman XFC - Dome Of Destruction 1
Apr / 29 / 2005
Technical Submission (Guillotine Choke)
N/A
1 1:14
win William Hill EC 61 - Extreme Challenge 61
Apr / 22 / 2005
Submission (Guillotine Choke)
N/A
2 2:45
win Kazuki Okubo Euphoria - USA vs. World
Feb / 26 / 2005
KO (Punch to the Body)
N/A
1 3:19
win Chael Sonnen SF 6 - Battleground in Reno
Sep / 23 / 2004
Submission (Guillotine Choke)
Herb Dean
2 2:35
win Kyle Seals AFC - Alaska Fighting Championship
Jul / 14 / 2004
TKO (Knee)
N/A
1 N/A
loss Anderson Silva Gladiator FC - Day 2
Jun / 27 / 2004
Decision (Unanimous)
N/A
3 5:00
win Cameron Brown PXC 2 - Chaos
May / 22 / 2004
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke)
N/A
1 3:05
win Chael Sonnen EC 57 - Extreme Challenge 57
May / 06 / 2004
TKO (Cut)
N/A
1 3:34
win David Loiseau TKO 15 - Unstoppable
Feb / 28 / 2004
Submission (Guillotine Choke)
N/A
1 0:54
win Ron Fields ICE 7 - Meltdown at Metropolis
Jan / 16 / 2004
TKO (Punches)
N/A
2 3:01
win Dean Lister KOTC 31 - King of the Cage 31
Dec / 06 / 2003
Decision (Majority)
N/A
4 5:00
draw James Zikic EB 4 - Extreme Brawl 4
Sep / 28 / 2003
Draw
N/A
3 5:00
loss Renato Sobral IFC - Global Domination
Sep / 06 / 2003
Decision (Unanimous)
N/A
3 5:00
win Forrest Griffin IFC - Global Domination
Sep / 06 / 2003
KO (Head Kick)
N/A
2 3:40
win Mikhail Avetisyan IFC - Global Domination
Sep / 06 / 2003
Submission (Armbar)
N/A
1 4:59
win William Hill EC 51 - Extreme Challenge 51
Aug / 02 / 2003
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
N/A
1 4:47
win Vernon White KOTC 23 - Sin City
May / 16 / 2003
Decision (Unanimous)
N/A
5 5:00
win Homer Moore ICC 2 - Rebellion
Apr / 18 / 2003
Decision (Unanimous)
N/A
3 5:00
win Chalid Arrab 2H2H 6 - Simply the Best 6
Mar / 16 / 2003
Decision (Unanimous)
N/A
1 15:00
win Travis Fulton ICC 1 - Retribution
Jan / 12 / 2003
TKO (Corner Stoppage)
N/A
2 0:50
win Kristof Midoux UCC 11 - The Next Level
Oct / 11 / 2002
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke)
N/A
2 1:02
win Aaron Brink WEC 4 - Rumble Under The Sun
Aug / 31 / 2002
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
N/A
1 0:54
win Gilbert Yvel Pride 21 - Demolition
Jun / 23 / 2002
Decision (Unanimous)
N/A
3 5:00
win Steve Funn UAGF 1 - Ultimate Cage Fighting 1
May / 09 / 2002
Submission (Armbar)
N/A
1 N/A
win Greg Wikan UW - Horn vs. Wikan
Mar / 02 / 2002
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
N/A
2 4:40
win Stephan Potvin UCC 7 - Bad Boyz
Jan / 25 / 2002
KO (Slam)
N/A
1 0:35
win Akira Shoji Pride 18 - Cold Fury 2
Dec / 23 / 2001
Decision (Unanimous)
N/A
3 5:00
win Dan Theodore UW - Ultimate Wrestling Minnesota
Oct / 28 / 2001
KO (Knee)
N/A
2 1:41
loss Ricardo Arona Rings - 10th Anniversary
Aug / 11 / 2001
Decision (Majority)
N/A
2 5:00
win Shaun Wagner MD 3 - Mass Destruction 3
Aug / 04 / 2001
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
N/A
1 2:35
win Demetrius Worlds Gladiators 16 - Gladiators 16
Jun / 30 / 2001
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
N/A
1 N/A
win Brad Krane Gladiators 14 - Gladiators 14
May / 11 / 2001
Submission (Punches)
N/A
1 N/A
win Iouri Bekichev Rings - World Title Series 1
Apr / 20 / 2001
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke)
N/A
1 0:50
win Griffen Reynaud Rings USA - Battle of Champions
Mar / 17 / 2001
Submission (Punches)
N/A
1 2:55
loss Elvis Sinosic UFC 30 - Battle on the Boardwalk
Feb / 23 / 2001
Submission (Triangle Armbar)
John McCarthy
1 2:59
loss Randy Couture Rings - King of Kings 2000 Block A
Oct / 09 / 2000
Decision (Unanimous)
N/A
3 5:00
win Chris Haseman Rings USA - Rising Stars Final
Sep / 30 / 2000
Submission (Armbar)
N/A
1 2:36
win Josh Hall Rings USA - Rising Stars Final
Sep / 30 / 2000
Submission (Kneebar)
N/A
1 3:50
win Eugene Jackson UFC 27 - Ultimate Bad Boyz
Sep / 22 / 2000
Submission (Armbar)
John McCarthy
1 4:32
loss Ricardo Arona Rings - Millennium Combine 3
Aug / 23 / 2000
Decision (Split)
N/A
2 5:00
win Keith Mielke Rings USA - Rising Stars Block A
Jul / 15 / 2000
KO (Punches)
Lonnie Foster
1 1:47
win Jason Allar EC 35 - Extreme Challenge 35
Jun / 29 / 2000
TKO (Head Kick)
N/A
2 1:03
win Nate Parmelee EC 33 - Extreme Challenge 33
Jun / 10 / 2000
KO (Elbow)
N/A
1 3:24
loss Kiyoshi Tamura C2K - Colosseum 2000
May / 26 / 2000
Decision (Unanimous)
N/A
2 5:00
win Yoshihisa Yamamoto Rings - Millennium Combine 1
Apr / 20 / 2000
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke)
N/A
2 2:50
win George Randolph SFC - Submission Fighting Championships 9
Jan / 28 / 2000
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke)
N/A
1 3:32
loss Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira WEF 8 - Goin' Platinum
Jan / 15 / 2000
Decision (Unanimous)
Kip Koller
3 8:00
win Aaron Pendleton EC 30 - Extreme Challenge 30
Dec / 01 / 1999
Submission (Punches)
N/A
1 3:25
win John Marsh NG 13 - Neutral Grounds 13
Nov / 20 / 1999
Decision (Unanimous)
N/A
3 5:00
win Johnathan Ivey HOOKnSHOOT - Millenium
Nov / 06 / 1999
TKO (Injury)
N/A
1 1:24
loss Hiromitsu Kanehara Rings - King of Kings 1999 Block A
Oct / 28 / 1999
Decision (Majority)
N/A
2 5:00
win Jason Godsey UFC 22 - There Can Be Only One Champion
Sep / 24 / 1999
Submission (Armbar)
John McCarthy
1 2:08
win Adam Harris EC 27 - Extreme Challenge 27
Aug / 21 / 1999
TKO (Punches)
N/A
1 2:31
win Daiju Takase UFC 21 - Return of the Champions
Jul / 16 / 1999
TKO (Punches)
John McCarthy
1 4:41
win Scott Ventimiglia HOOKnSHOOT - Rising
Jun / 12 / 1999
Submission (Armbar)
N/A
1 N/A
win Kris Rotharmel EC 25 - Extreme Challenge 25
Jun / 11 / 1999
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
N/A
1 2:31
win Justin Ellison EC 24 - Extreme Challenge 24
May / 15 / 1999
Submission (Palm Strikes)
N/A
1 2:30
win Jim Theobald SFC - Submission Fighting Championships 6
Apr / 30 / 1999
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
N/A
1 N/A
win Mike Delaney FCC 1 - Freestyle Combat Challenge 1
Apr / 19 / 1999
Submission (Punches)
N/A
1 8:05
win Todd Butler IFC - Fighters Revenge
Apr / 02 / 1999
Submission (Armbar)
N/A
1 2:22
win Jammy Daniels EB 3 - Extreme Boxing 3
Mar / 23 / 1999
Submission (Punches)
N/A
1 2:47
win Brandon Wilson Gladiators 2 - Gladiators 2
Mar / 18 / 1999
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
N/A
1 1:40
win Chuck Liddell UFC 19 - Ultimate Young Guns
Mar / 05 / 1999
Technical Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke)
John McCarthy
1 12:00
win Steve Berger SFC - Submission Fighting Championships 5
Jan / 31 / 1999
Decision (Unanimous)
N/A
1 24:00
win Ken Parr HOOKnSHOOT - Trial
Jan / 30 / 1999
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
N/A
1 3:23
win Mark Walker EB 1 - Extreme Boxing 1
Jan / 20 / 1999
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke)
N/A
1 2:29
win John Dixson IFC - Extreme Combat
Jan / 09 / 1999
Submission (Armbar)
N/A
1 0:57
win Rene Tremblay IFC - Extreme Combat
Jan / 09 / 1999
Submission (Triangle Choke)
N/A
1 1:01
win Nick Starks NYEK - New Year's Eve Knockout 1
Dec / 31 / 1998
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke)
N/A
1 5:21
draw Keiichiro Yamamiya Pancrase - Advance 12
Dec / 19 / 1998
Draw (Time Limit)
Soichi Hiroto
1 15:00
win Rich Nettleton Gladiators 1 - Gladiators 1
Nov / 13 / 1998
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
N/A
1 1:44
win Jerome Smith HOOKnSHOOT - Eruption
Nov / 07 / 1998
Submission (Armbar)
N/A
1 4:02
win Derrick Ruffin SFC - Submission Fighting Championships 4
Nov / 06 / 1998
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
N/A
1 3:49
loss Ebenezer Fontes Braga UFC 17.5 - Ultimate Brazil
Oct / 16 / 1998
Submission (Guillotine Choke)
John McCarthy
1 3:27
win Wayne Pittman MFC 2 - Midwest Fighting 2
Sep / 28 / 1998
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
N/A
1 1:40
win Clayton Miller MFC 2 - Midwest Fighting 2
Sep / 28 / 1998
TKO (Punches)
N/A
1 3:27
win Todd Butler EC 20 - Extreme Challenge 20
Aug / 22 / 1998
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
N/A
1 3:28
win Jaymon Hotz MFC 1 - Midwest Fighting 1
Jul / 28 / 1998
Submission (Punches)
N/A
1 1:56
loss Frank Shamrock UFC 17 - Redemption
May / 15 / 1998
Submission (Kneebar)
John McCarthy
1 16:28
draw Travis Fulton EC 16 - Extreme Challenge 16
Mar / 26 / 1998
Draw
N/A
1 20:00
win Noe Hernandez EC 15 - Extreme Challenge 15
Feb / 27 / 1998
Decision (Unanimous)
N/A
1 15:00
win Pat Assalone EC 15 - Extreme Challenge 15
Feb / 27 / 1998
Submission (Armbar)
N/A
1 1:38
draw Travis Fulton EC 9 - Extreme Challenge 9
Aug / 30 / 1997
Draw
N/A
1 15:00
draw Dan Severn EC 7 - Extreme Challenge 7
Jun / 25 / 1997
Draw
N/A
1 20:00
loss Jason Godsey EC 6 - Extreme Challenge 6
May / 10 / 1997
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
N/A
1 6:42
win Steven Goss EC 6 - Extreme Challenge 6
May / 10 / 1997
Submission (Triangle Choke)
N/A
1 4:16
win Dennis Reed EC 4 - Extreme Challenge 4
Feb / 22 / 1997
Submission (Armbar)
N/A
1 7:55
win Gary Myers EC 1 - Extreme Challenge 1
Nov / 23 / 1996
Submission (Armbar)
N/A
1 2:06
win Nate Schroeder BATB 1 - Brawl at the Ballpark 1
Sep / 01 / 1996
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
N/A
1 4:50
win Nate Schroeder Gladiators - Gladiators 1
Jul / 26 / 1996
Submission (Punches)
N/A
1 7:44
loss Mark Hanssen QCU 2 - Quad City Ultimate 2
May / 11 / 1996
Submission (Armbar)
N/A
1 9:10
win Mike Adsit QCU 2 - Quad City Ultimate 2
May / 11 / 1996
Submission (Elbows)
N/A
1 2:00
win Rick Graveson AF - Atlanta Fights
Mar / 01 / 1996
Submission (Armbar)
N/A
1 1:54

Related Videosview more

Jeremy Horn:...
Sherdog...
Sherdog...

Pictures view more

Jeremy Horn Related Articles

<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web