Dan Severn
"The Beast"

Dan Severn
Birthday: 1958-06-08
AGE: 56
Country Coldwater, Michigan
United States
Height
6'2"
187.96 cm
Weight
253 lbs
114.76 kg
Association:

Class: Heavyweight
Wins 101 17 KO/TKO (17%) 60 SUBMISSIONS (59%) 24 DECISIONS (24%)
Losses 19 3 KO/TKO (16%) 9 SUBMISSIONS (47%) 7 DECISIONS (37%)
Draws 7

Fight History

Result Fighter Event Method/Referee R Time
win Alex Rozman BlueBlood MMA / QCFC - Fight Legends of the Quad Cities
Apr / 28 / 2012
Decision (Unanimous)
N/A
3 5:00
loss Lee Beane Paul Vandale Promotions - The Beast Comes East
May / 20 / 2011
KO (Punches)
N/A
1 3:28
loss Ryan Fortin KOTC - Mile Zero
Apr / 29 / 2011
TKO (Punches)
N/A
3 4:04
win Aaron Garcia KOTC - Texas
Apr / 16 / 2011
Submission (Neck Crank)
Birchie Stillwagoner
1 2:18
win Cal Worsham Gladiator Challenge - Legends Collide 2
Feb / 20 / 2011
Decision (Unanimous)
N/A
3 5:00
win Scott Fraser Elite 1 - Tapping Out
Jan / 29 / 2011
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke)
Roger Doiron
2 4:59
win William Hatch KOTC - Black Ops
Dec / 04 / 2010
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke)
N/A
1 4:23
win Tom Benesocky KOTC - Forty Eight
Nov / 21 / 2010
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke)
Andy Social
1 1:33
win Chad Olmstead KOTC - Lock Down
Jul / 30 / 2010
TKO (Punches)
N/A
2 1:27
win Sam Flood KOTC - Fearless
Apr / 24 / 2010
Submission (Front Choke)
N/A
1 3:57
win Buddie Dixon KOTC - Thunderstruck 2
Mar / 18 / 2010
TKO (Punches)
N/A
2 2:22
win Eddie Trotter GFC - Gladiator Fighting Championship
Oct / 24 / 2009
TKO (Doctor Stoppage)
N/A
1 5:00
win Woody Young KOTC - Disputed
Jul / 25 / 2009
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke)
N/A
2 2:31
win Steve Eakins Gladiator Challenge - The Beast
May / 16 / 2009
Decision (Unanimous)
N/A
3 3:00
loss William Richey Iroquois - MMA Championships 7
Jan / 24 / 2009
Decision (Unanimous)
N/A
3 5:00
loss Pavel Botka HC 1 - Hell Cage 1
May / 03 / 2008
Decision
N/A
0 0:00
win Damon Clark WFC - Armageddon
Apr / 12 / 2008
Submission (Kimura)
Tim Mills
1 2:30
win Colin Robinson CW 9 - Max Extreme Fighting
Mar / 09 / 2008
Decision (Unanimous)
N/A
3 0:00
win Ian Asham Iroquois - MMA Championships 2
Feb / 09 / 2008
Submission (Kimura)
N/A
0 0:00
win Don Richards KOTC - Bad Boys
Nov / 21 / 2007
Decision (Unanimous)
N/A
3 5:00
win Jimmy Westfall UFP - Universal Fight Promotions
Oct / 13 / 2007
Decision (Unanimous)
N/A
3 5:00
win Mark Smith TOTP - Titans of the Pentagon
Sep / 22 / 2007
TKO (Corner Stoppage)
N/A
1 0:00
win Victor Vincelette WFC - Rumble In The Red Rocks
Jun / 09 / 2007
Submission (Choke)
N/A
1 1:35
win Terrell Pree WVF - Minot
Apr / 21 / 2007
Submission (Armbar)
N/A
1 4:18
win Jason Keith GC 60 - Invasion
Mar / 23 / 2007
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
N/A
1 2:36
win Kasey Geyer CCCF - Riverwind Rumble
Feb / 24 / 2007
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
N/A
2 1:25
win Clifford Coon CCCF - Red River Riot
Feb / 17 / 2007
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
N/A
1 1:53
loss Dave Legeno Cage Rage 20 - Born 2 Fight
Feb / 10 / 2007
Decision (Unanimous)
N/A
3 5:00
win Wade Hamilton KOTC - Mass Destruction
Jan / 26 / 2007
Submission
N/A
1 N/A
win Chris Clark IFC - Rumble on the River 2
Nov / 10 / 2006
Submission
N/A
1 3:08
win Brian Heden NFA - Night of the Beast
Sep / 23 / 2006
Decision (Split)
N/A
4 5:00
win Skip Hall IE - Independent Event
Aug / 26 / 2006
Submission (Choke)
N/A
1 0:00
win Lanny Griffin Deep South Entertainment - Rumble in the Cage 2
Aug / 12 / 2006
Submission (Scarf Hold Armlock)
N/A
1 0:46
win Robert Berry GR 16 - Goshin Ryu 16
Jun / 03 / 2006
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
N/A
1 4:21
win Victor Vincelette WFC - Rumble in the Rockies
Jan / 21 / 2006
Submission (Punches)
Jerome Locke
1 1:22
loss Joop Kasteel Rings Holland - Men of Honor
Dec / 11 / 2005
KO (Punches)
N/A
1 N/A
win Tyson Smith AWE - Action Wrestling Entertainment
Oct / 05 / 2005
Submission
N/A
1 4:12
loss Victor Valimaki MFC 8 - Resurrection
Sep / 09 / 2005
Decision (Unanimous)
N/A
3 5:00
win Rick Collup GC 39 - Titans Collide
Jul / 17 / 2005
Submission (Knees)
N/A
2 3:11
win Shannon Ritch Extreme Wars - X-1
Jul / 02 / 2005
Submission (Choke)
N/A
2 1:05
win Shannon Ritch NFC - Northern Fighting Championships
Jun / 03 / 2005
Submission (Keylock)
N/A
2 0:00
loss Bob Stines Warrior - MMA 4
Mar / 12 / 2005
Submission (Punches)
N/A
1 0:52
win Cal Worsham GC 34 - Legends Collide
Jan / 27 / 2005
TKO (Doctor Stoppage)
N/A
3 3:29
win Lee Mein CFC - Continental Fighting Championships
Nov / 20 / 2004
TKO (Punches)
N/A
2 1:41
loss James Thompson UC 11 - Wrath of the Beast
Sep / 12 / 2004
Decision (Unanimous)
N/A
5 5:00
win Chad Rafdel AFA - Beast
Jul / 31 / 2004
TKO (Corner Stoppage)
N/A
1 3:00
win Hidetada Irie Gladiator FC - Day 1
Jun / 26 / 2004
Decision (Unanimous)
N/A
3 5:00
win Ruben Villareal GC 27 - FightFest 2
Jun / 03 / 2004
Decision (Split)
N/A
2 5:00
win Greg Lockhart Dangerzone 26 - Professional Level Cage Fighting
Apr / 10 / 2004
Submission
N/A
2 1:45
win Johnathan Ivey HFC 3 - Hardcore Fighting Championships 3
Mar / 27 / 2004
Decision (Unanimous)
N/A
0 0:00
loss Tony Bonello XFC 4 - Australia vs. The World
Mar / 19 / 2004
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
N/A
1 1:36
loss Ulysses Castro ETB - Enter the Beast
Mar / 06 / 2004
Submission (Verbal)
N/A
3 2:45
draw Jerry Vrbanovic KOTC 33 - After Shock
Feb / 20 / 2004
Draw
N/A
2 5:00
loss Seth Petruzelli KOTC 32 - Bringing Heat
Jan / 24 / 2004
Decision (Unanimous)
N/A
3 5:00
win Ray Seraile PXC 1 - Pacific X-Treme Combat
Jan / 17 / 2004
Submission (Armbar)
N/A
3 2:03
win Mathias Hughes SB - Seasons Beatings
Dec / 18 / 2003
Submission
N/A
1 2:40
draw Homer Moore RITC 54 - 'The Beast' vs 'The Rock'
Oct / 25 / 2003
Draw
N/A
3 3:00
win Gary Dudley GC 18 - Gladiator Challenge 18
Aug / 21 / 2003
TKO (Strikes)
Herb Dean
1 2:08
win Dan Christison KOTC 24 - Mayhem
Jun / 14 / 2003
Decision (Split)
N/A
3 5:00
win Shane Moore HFC 1 - Hardcore Fighting Championships 1
May / 24 / 2003
Submission
N/A
2 0:46
win Cory Timmerman KOTC 23 - Sin City
May / 16 / 2003
Decision (Unanimous)
N/A
3 5:00
loss Ulysses Castro MFC 6 - Road To Gold
Feb / 22 / 2003
Decision
N/A
3 5:00
draw Pat Stano WATS - War at the Shore
Jan / 17 / 2003
Draw
N/A
3 5:00
win Mike Ward UC 4 - Eyes of the Beast
Dec / 01 / 2002
Submission
N/A
3 1:42
win Justin Eilers VFC 3 - Total Chaos
Nov / 23 / 2002
Decision (Unanimous)
N/A
3 5:00
win Mark Smith KOTC 18 - Sudden Impact
Nov / 01 / 2002
Submission (Keylock)
N/A
1 2:56
win Dan Christison AC 1 - Aztec Challenge 1
Sep / 06 / 2002
Decision
N/A
3 5:00
win John Jensen KOTC 14 - 5150
Jun / 19 / 2002
TKO (Corner Stoppage)
N/A
1 5:00
win Steve Sayegh Dangerzone 13 - Caged Heat
Apr / 13 / 2002
Submission (Punches)
N/A
1 5:45
win Forrest Griffin RSF 5 - New Blood Conflict
Oct / 27 / 2001
Decision (Unanimous)
N/A
3 4:00
draw Travis Fulton IC 3 - Iowa Challenge 3
Sep / 22 / 2001
Draw
N/A
3 5:00
win Lenn Walker UW - St. Paul
Jul / 15 / 2001
Submission (Punches)
N/A
1 1:49
win Travis Fulton WEC 1 - Princes of Pain
Jun / 30 / 2001
Decision (Unanimous)
N/A
3 5:00
win Wes Sims RSF 2 - Attack at the Track
Jun / 23 / 2001
Decision (Unanimous)
N/A
3 4:00
win Harry Moskowitz RCF 11 - Reality Combat Fighting 11
May / 10 / 2001
Submission (Keylock)
N/A
1 2:12
loss Jonathan Wiezorek RSF 1 - Redemption in the Valley
Apr / 21 / 2001
Submission (Choke)
N/A
2 1:03
win Aaron Keeney Dangerzone - Insane In Ft. Wayne
Nov / 25 / 2000
Submission (Keylock)
N/A
1 2:03
win Travis Fulton Dangerzone - Night of the Beast
Oct / 28 / 2000
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
N/A
1 2:01
loss Pedro Rizzo UFC 27 - Ultimate Bad Boyz
Sep / 22 / 2000
Submission (Punches)
John McCarthy
1 1:33
win Andrei Kopylov Rings - Millennium Combine 3
Aug / 23 / 2000
Decision (Unanimous)
N/A
2 5:00
win John Dixson CFA 2 - Continental Freefighting Alliance 2
Jul / 19 / 2000
Submission (Keylock)
N/A
1 5:18
win Ron Rumpf Dangerzone - Battle At The Bear
Jul / 08 / 2000
Submission (Keylock)
N/A
1 0:54
win Robert Stines Dangerzone - Ft. Wayne 2
May / 20 / 2000
Submission (Neck Crank)
N/A
1 0:44
win Marcus Silveira WEF 9 - World Class
May / 13 / 2000
Submission (Arm Triangle Choke)
N/A
1 4:46
win Bart Vale CFA 1 - Collision at the Crossroads
Mar / 25 / 2000
TKO (Doctor)
N/A
2 0:36
loss Josh Barnett SB 16 - SuperBrawl 16
Feb / 08 / 2000
Submission (Armbar)
N/A
4 1:21
win Mark Jaquith Dangerzone - Ft. Wayne
Nov / 22 / 1999
Decision
N/A
1 15:00
win Phil Ortiz EC 28 - Extreme Challenge 28
Oct / 09 / 1999
Submission (Keylock)
N/A
1 1:55
win David Ferguson Dangerzone - Ft. Smith
Sep / 18 / 1999
Submission (Strikes)
N/A
1 8:36
win Nick Starks URF - Ultimate Reality Fighting
Jul / 18 / 1999
Decision
N/A
0 0:00
win Brad Kohler UW - Ultimate Wrestling
Jun / 25 / 1999
TKO
N/A
1 7:57
win Slade Martin Dangerzone - Mahnomen
Jun / 19 / 1999
Submission (Keylock)
N/A
1 3:30
win Ross Quam BITBH - Brawl in the Black Hills 1
May / 15 / 1999
Submission (Jaw Lock)
N/A
0 0:00
win Kevin Rosier CC 1 - Cage Combat 1
Dec / 08 / 1998
Submission
N/A
1 1:00
win Joe Frailey SB 9 - SuperBrawl 9
Sep / 19 / 1998
Submission (Armbar)
N/A
1 4:02
draw Pat Miletich EC 20 - Extreme Challenge 20
Aug / 22 / 1998
Draw
N/A
1 20:00
win Chris Franco SB 8 - SuperBrawl 8
Aug / 04 / 1998
TKO (Doctor Stoppage)
N/A
1 4:55
win Sam Adkins IFC 8 - Showdown at Shooting Star
Jun / 20 / 1998
Submission (Fatigue)
N/A
1 12:53
win Steve Miller WSW - World Shoot Wrestling 1
Jun / 12 / 1998
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
N/A
1 5:45
win John Calvo SB 7 - SuperBrawl 7
Apr / 25 / 1998
TKO (Punches)
N/A
1 3:38
win Travis Fulton Gladiators - Gladiators 2
Apr / 18 / 1998
Submission (Keylock)
N/A
1 10:39
win Kevin Rosier EC 15 - Extreme Challenge 15
Feb / 27 / 1998
TKO (Knees)
N/A
1 0:53
draw Kimo Leopoldo Pride FC - Pride 1
Oct / 11 / 1997
Draw (Time Limit)
Ryogaku Wada
1 30:00
win John Renfroe IFC 6 - Battle at Four Bears
Sep / 20 / 1997
Submission (Keylock)
N/A
1 2:28
win John Dixson IFC 5 - Battle in the Bayou
Sep / 05 / 1997
Submission (Punches)
N/A
1 2:33
win Lance Gibson SB 5 - SuperBrawl 5
Aug / 23 / 1997
Submission (Keylock)
N/A
1 26:22
win Paul Buentello USWF 6 - Unified Shoot Wrestling Federation 6
Aug / 16 / 1997
Submission (Headlock)
N/A
1 2:55
win Ebenezer Fontes Braga IVC 1 - Real Fight Tournament
Jul / 06 / 1997
TKO (Doctor Stoppage)
N/A
1 8:17
draw Jeremy Horn EC 7 - Extreme Challenge 7
Jun / 25 / 1997
Draw
N/A
1 20:00
win John Renfroe EC 6 - Extreme Challenge 6
May / 10 / 1997
TKO (Punches)
N/A
1 2:29
loss Mark Coleman UFC 12 - Judgement Day
Feb / 07 / 1997
Submission (Neck Crank)
John McCarthy
1 2:57
win Steven Goss EC 1 - Extreme Challenge 1
Nov / 23 / 1996
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
N/A
1 1:53
win Mitsuhiro Matsunaga U - Japan
Nov / 17 / 1996
Submission (Reverse Armbar)
N/A
1 1:32
win Mario Neto UVF 4 - Universal Vale Tudo Fighting 4
Oct / 22 / 1996
Decision
N/A
1 40:00
win Dennis Reed BATB 1 - Brawl at the Ballpark 1
Sep / 01 / 1996
Submission (Neck Crank)
N/A
1 4:10
win Doug Murphy VTJ 1996 - Vale Tudo Japan 1996
Jul / 07 / 1996
Submission (Keylock)
N/A
1 3:23
win Ken Shamrock UFC 9 - Motor City Madness
May / 17 / 1996
Decision (Split)
John McCarthy
1 30:00
win Oleg Taktarov UFC - Ultimate Ultimate 1995
Dec / 16 / 1995
Decision
John McCarthy
1 30:00
win David Abbott UFC - Ultimate Ultimate 1995
Dec / 16 / 1995
Decision (Unanimous)
John McCarthy
1 18:00
win Paul Varelans UFC - Ultimate Ultimate 1995
Dec / 16 / 1995
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke)
John McCarthy
1 1:40
loss Ken Shamrock UFC 6 - Clash of the Titans
Jul / 14 / 1995
Submission (Guillotine Choke)
John McCarthy
1 2:14
win Dave Beneteau UFC 5 - The Return of the Beast
Apr / 07 / 1995
Submission (Keylock)
John McCarthy
1 3:01
win Oleg Taktarov UFC 5 - The Return of the Beast
Apr / 07 / 1995
TKO (Cut)
John McCarthy
1 4:21
win Joe Charles UFC 5 - The Return of the Beast
Apr / 07 / 1995
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
John McCarthy
1 1:38
loss Royce Gracie UFC 4 - Revenge of the Warriors
Dec / 16 / 1994
Submission (Triangle Choke)
John McCarthy
1 15:49
win Marcus Bossett UFC 4 - Revenge of the Warriors
Dec / 16 / 1994
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
John McCarthy
1 0:52
win Anthony Macias UFC 4 - Revenge of the Warriors
Dec / 16 / 1994
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
John McCarthy
1 1:45

Related Videosview more

Barnett,...

Pictures view more

Dan Severn Related Articles

<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web