Shamil Zavurov
"Lion of Dagestan"

Shamil Zavurov
Born: 1984-07-04
AGE: 33
Country Kizilyurt, Dagestan
Russia
Height
5'8"
172.72 cm
Weight
155 lbs
70.31 kg
Association:

Class: Lightweight
Wins 34 11 KO/TKO (32%) 5 SUBMISSIONS (15%) 18 DECISIONS (53%)
Losses 5 1 KO/TKO (20%) 2 SUBMISSIONS (40%) 2 DECISIONS (40%)
Draws 1

Fight History - Pro

Result Fighter Event Method/Referee R Time
win Khuukhenkhuu Amartuvshin Road FC 44 - Road Fighting Championship 44
Nov / 11 / 2017
Decision (Unanimous)
Chul Kim
3 5:00
win Leo Kuntz Road FC 40 - Road Fighting Championship 40
Jul / 15 / 2017
Decision (Unanimous)
Tae Uk Lim
3 5:00
win Jorge Rodrigues Silva WFCA 38 - Grozny Battle
May / 21 / 2017
Decision (Unanimous)
Vyacheslav Kiselev
3 5:00
win Won Gi Kim Road FC 36 - Road Fighting Championship 36
Feb / 11 / 2017
Decision (Unanimous)
N/A
3 5:00
win Bagautdin Abasov OFS 10 - Heroes Return
Dec / 10 / 2016
Decision (Unanimous)
Stanislav Novitsky
5 5:00
loss Khusein Khaliev WFCA 30 - 2016 WFC Akhmat Grand Prix Final
Oct / 04 / 2016
KO (Knee)
Vyacheslav Kiselev
2 1:54
win Luciano Palhano WFCA 22 - Grand Prix Akhmat
May / 22 / 2016
Decision (Unanimous)
N/A
3 5:00
win Rodrigo Caporal WFCA 16 - Grand Prix Akhmat
Mar / 12 / 2016
Decision (Unanimous)
Ashot Ashugyan
3 5:00
loss Yasubey Enomoto WFCA 9 - Grozny Battle
Oct / 04 / 2015
Submission (Guillotine Choke)
Ashot Ashugyan
3 2:28
win Hermes Franca WFCA 3 - Grozny Battle
Jun / 13 / 2015
KO (Punch)
Ashot Ashugyan
1 0:42
win Sergey Faley OFS - Octagon Fighting Sensation 3
Feb / 28 / 2015
Decision (Unanimous)
Vyacheslav Kiselev
3 5:00
win Luiz Cado Simon NS - New Stream
Oct / 31 / 2014
KO (Punches)
N/A
2 1:12
win Davlat Olimov OFS - Octagon Fighting Sensation 1
May / 11 / 2014
TKO (Punches)
Ashot Ashugyan
3 1:18
win Renat Lyatifov MMA Star in the Ring - Shamil vs. Renat
Mar / 01 / 2014
Decision (Unanimous)
N/A
3 0:00
win Harun Kina Fight Nights - Battle on Terek
Oct / 04 / 2013
Decision (Unanimous)
N/A
3 5:00
loss Yasubey Enomoto Fight Nights - Battle of Moscow 12
Jun / 20 / 2013
Decision (Unanimous)
N/A
3 5:00
win Eduardo Pachu Fight Nights - Battle of Moscow 11
Apr / 20 / 2013
TKO (Punches)
N/A
1 3:24
win Juha-Pekka Vainikainen BOS - Battle of Stars 1
Dec / 22 / 2012
Decision (Unanimous)
Ashon Ashugyan
3 5:00
win Anatoly Safronov League S-70 - Russian Championship Third Round
Apr / 06 / 2012
TKO (Kick to the Body and Punches)
N/A
1 3:28
draw Alexander Yakovlev M-1 Challenge 31 - Monson vs. Oleinik
Mar / 16 / 2012
Draw
Viktor Korneev
3 5:00
loss Yasubey Enomoto M-1 Challenge 30 - Zavurov vs. Enomoto
Dec / 09 / 2011
Submission (Guillotine Choke)
Larry Landless
5 4:10
win Zhanybek Amatov Fight Nights - Battle of Moscow 4
Jul / 07 / 2011
TKO (Leg Injury)
N/A
2 1:34
win Yasubey Enomoto M-1 Challenge 25 - Zavurov vs. Enomoto
Apr / 28 / 2011
Decision (Unanimous)
Viktor Korneev
5 5:00
win Yuri Izotov Lipetsk Mix Federation - Russian Cities Tournament
Mar / 18 / 2011
Decision (Unanimous)
N/A
3 5:00
win Tom Gallicchio M-1 Challenge 23 - Guram vs. Grishin
Mar / 05 / 2011
TKO (Punches)
Marco Broersen
2 1:11
win Abner Lloveras M-1 Challenge 22 - Narkun vs. Vasilevsky
Dec / 10 / 2010
TKO (Punches)
Mika Sinkkonen
4 4:22
win Jaroslav Poborsky HG - Heroes Gate 2
Oct / 21 / 2010
TKO (Punches)
N/A
1 2:50
win Vener Galiev Fight Nights - Battle of Moscow 2
Oct / 16 / 2010
Decision (Unanimous)
N/A
2 5:00
win Vasily Novikov Fight Nights - Battle of Moscow 2
Oct / 16 / 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
N/A
1 2:53
win Vladimir Katykhin ProFC - Union Nation Cup 8
Oct / 01 / 2010
Decision (Unanimous)
N/A
2 5:00
win Magomedrasul Khasbulaev M-1 Selection 2010 - Eastern Europe Finals
Jul / 22 / 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
Marco Broersen
1 3:16
win Ramazan Abdulzhalilov M-1 Selection 2010 - Eastern Europe Round 3
May / 28 / 2010
Decision (Unanimous)
Viktor Korniev
3 5:00
win Radik Iboyan M-1 Selection 2010 - Eastern Europe Round 2
Apr / 10 / 2010
TKO (Punches)
N/A
2 3:54
win Seydina Seck Saturn & RusFighters - Battle of Gladiators
Feb / 13 / 2010
Decision (Unanimous)
N/A
3 5:00
loss Rashid Magomedov M-1 Challenge - 2009 Selections 9
Nov / 03 / 2009
Decision (Split)
N/A
3 5:00
win Aleksey Gonchar CSFU - Champions League
Sep / 13 / 2008
Submission (Armbar)
N/A
2 3:50
win Hamiz Mamedov MOP - Martial Arts Festival
May / 23 / 2008
Decision (Unanimous)
N/A
3 3:00
win Mukhamed Aushev CFF - International MMA Tournament
Dec / 09 / 2007
KO (Punches)
N/A
2 2:00
win Vitaly Gogishvilli MG - Georgia vs. Russia
Oct / 15 / 2005
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
N/A
1 2:05
win Magomed Kurmagomedov EFC - Oktogon 3
Feb / 27 / 2004
Submission (Armbar)
N/A
2 1:20

Shamil Zavurov Related News

<h2>Fight Finder</h2>