Benson Henderson's Blogs

  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter Season 21 Episode 14: Finale: American Top Team vs Blackzilians: Ellenberger vs. Thompson

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut Demetrious Johnson

    8:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1 Dominick Cruz takes us on his emotional journey back to the octagon after three devastating injuries.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback Weidman vs. Machida

    9:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event UFC 137: Penn vs. Diaz – B.J. Penn welcomed Strikeforce Champion Nick Diaz back into the octagon. Go to training camps and the fight.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents Mana: B.J. PennB.J. Penn's fascinating journey.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night UFC: Benson Henderson vs. Rafael dos Anjos From Tulsa, Okla.

    6:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage Lone Survivor - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In UFC Fight Night: Frank Mir vs. Todd Duffee

    8:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage Bad Blood - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut Chris Weidman

    8:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed The Ultimate Fighter Champions

    9:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event UFC 181: Hendricks vs. Lawler II - The title rematch between UFC welterweight champion Johny Hendricks and challenger Robbie Lawler.

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage Lone Survivor - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    10:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1 Dominick Cruz takes us on his emotional journey back to the octagon after three devastating injuries.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In UFC Fight Night: Frank Mir vs. Todd Duffee

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback Demetrious Johnson vs. Joseph Benavidez 1 Enhanced fight replay.

    12:00 a.m. ET MAvTV: King of the Cage Bad Blood - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    Read more
  • Saturday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Saturday



    3:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC 189: Mendes vs. McGregor

    4:30 a.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 388 - Ron Kruck, Kenny Rice and Bas Rutten discuss UFC 189 from Las Vegas; plus a look at Bas Rutten's career before he's inducted into the UFC Hall of Fame.

    4:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    UFC 167: MacDonald vs. Lawler - Two years before they were scheduled to clash for the welterweight championship, Rory MacDonald and Robbie Lawler met in a Las Vegas showdown.

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Countdown
    UFC 189: Chad Mendes vs. Conor McGregor

    5:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Flashback
    Aldo vs. Mendes 2

    7:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: McGregor vs. Siver - Gleison Tibau vs. Norman Parke; Ron Stallings vs. Uriah Hall; Benson Henderson vs. Donald Cerrone; Dennis Siver vs. Conor McGregor. From Boston.

    9:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 189: Mendes vs. McGregor - Preview for UFC 189 featuring Chad Mendes vs. Conor McGregor for the featherweight title.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Notorious
    The Comeback

    11:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Notorious
    The Fight Business

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Notorious
    The Takeover

    12:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Notorious
    The Suite Life

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Notorious
    Body & Mind

    1:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Notorious
    Tell José I'm Coming - Galvanizing fighter Conor McGregor appears in Boston to take on his latest opponent, but he makes no secret of his real goal: a shot against featherweight champ Jose Aldo.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Countdown
    UFC 189: Mendes vs. McGregor - Preview for UFC 189 featuring Chad Mendes vs. Conor McGregor for the featherweight title.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 13: Finale Weigh-In

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 189: Mendes vs. McGregor - Preview for UFC 189 featuring Chad Mendes vs. Conor McGregor for the featherweight title.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Prefight Show
    UFC 189: Mendes vs. McGregor - Coverage for UFC 189 featuring Chad Mendes taking on Conor McGregor.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC 189: Mendes vs. McGregor - Prelims
    Henry Briones vs. Cody Garbrandt; John Howard vs. Cathal Pendred; Alex Garcia vs. Mike Swick; Tim Means vs. Matt Brown. From Las Vegas.

    1:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Post-Fight Show
    UFC 189: Mendes vs. McGregor - Highlights and press conferences for UFC 189.

    Read more
  • Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Friday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 12: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: The Showdown

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Aldo vs. Mendes 2

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Conor McGregor - The Notorious Conor McGregor offers a first hand perspective inside the octagon, as he revisits his meteoric rise to MMA stardom.

    10:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Countdown
    UFC 189: Chad Mendes vs. Conor McGregor

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Training Day: Holm vs. Reneau

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 11: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Pushing the Limits - The Blackzilians assess their situation, regroup, and prepare for the next battle, while American Top Team choose a strong but unlikely fighter in hopes of bringing home the win.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 12: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: The Showdown

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC 189: Chad Mendes vs. Conor McGregor

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC 189: Mendes vs. McGregor

    9:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    Premier Boxing Champions - Rances Barthelemy (22-0, 13 KOs) takes on Antonio DeMarco (31-4-1, 23 KOs) in the 10-round main event. From MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Notorious
    The six-part series follows McGregor and his meteoric rise, using exclusive behind-the-scenes footage with the most exciting sports star of the moment as he gets even closer to becoming UFC world champion.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: McGregor vs. Siver - Gleison Tibau vs. Norman Parke; Ron Stallings vs. Uriah Hall; Benson Henderson vs. Donald Cerrone; Dennis Siver vs. Conor McGregor. From Boston.

    10:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: AXS TV Fights: Best of Lion Fight
    Highlights of Mauy Thai fighting; stars in clude Tiffany Van Soest, Jason Andrade and Cris Cyborg.

    11:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    Dennis Hogan vs. Kenny Abril - Dennis Hogan (21-0-1, 7 KOs) takes on Kenny Abril (14-7-1, 7 KOs) in the 10-round main event. From Seneca Niagara Casino & Hotel in Niagara Falls, N.Y.

    12:00 a.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 388 - Ron Kruck, Kenny Rice and Bas Rutten discuss UFC 189 from Las Vegas; plus a look at Bas Rutten's career before he's inducted into the UFC Hall of Fame.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 189: Mendes vs. McGregor - Preview for UFC 189 featuring Chad Mendes vs. Conor McGregor for the featherweight title.

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 180: Fabricio Werdum vs. Mark Hunt - From Arena Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of WEC
    Bantamweight Bonuses

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Training Day: Holly Holm vs. Marion Reneau

    10:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 189: Mendes vs. McGregor - Preview for UFC 189 featuring Chad Mendes vs. Conor McGregor for the featherweight title.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
    The Notorious: Conor McGregor - In April of 2013, a future superstar made his UFC debut, as Irish prospect Conor McGregor got his buzzed-about shot in the big show. Follow the featherweight's rapid rise in the first six months of his UFC career.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Jose Aldo vs. Chad Mendes 2

    3:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Conor McGregor - The Notorious Conor McGregor offers a first hand perspective inside the octagon, as he revisits his meteoric rise to MMA stardom.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
    The Notorious: Conor McGregor - In April of 2013, a future superstar made his UFC debut, as Irish prospect Conor McGregor got his buzzed-about shot in the big show. Follow the featherweight's rapid rise in the first six months of his UFC career.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    McGregor vs. Siver - Conor McGregor takes on Dennis Siver in a Featherweight bout scheduled for 5 rounds.

    6:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Extreme Measures - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    8:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    EPISODE: 163 - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Notorious
    The Comeback

    9:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Notorious
    The Fight Business

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Extreme Measures - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Notorious
    The Takeover

    10:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Notorious
    The Suite Life

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Notorious
    Body & Mind

    11:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Notorious
    Tell José I'm Coming - Galvanizing fighter Conor McGregor appears in Boston to take on his latest opponent, but he makes no secret of his real goal: a shot against featherweight champ Jose Aldo.

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    EPISODE: 163 - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: McGregor vs. Siver - Gleison Tibau vs. Norman Parke; Ron Stallings vs. Uriah Hall; Benson Henderson vs. Donald Cerrone; Dennis Siver vs. Conor McGregor. From Boston.

    Read more
  • Saturday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Saturday



    5:00 a.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 387 - Highlights from MMA in the first half of the year.

    5:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Lawler On the Brink - Robbie Lawler's exclusive first person account of his UFC 181 title tilt against Johny Hendricks; UFC elite On Point about the rigors of training camp; Conor McGregor unlocks his Warrior Code.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Hendricks vs. Lawler - An enhanced replay of the one of the most memorable fights in UFC history, featuring never-before-seen footage from state-of-the-art cameras, and exclusive new sound. Watch it again, like you've never seen it before.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Machida vs. Romero - Levan Makashvili vs. Hacran Dias; Steve Bosse vs. Thiago Santos; Eddie Gordon vs. Antonio Carlos Junior; Lorenz Larkin vs. Santiago Ponzinibbio; Yoel Romero vs. Lyoto Machida. From Hollywood, Fla.

    10:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 167: MacDonald vs. Lawler - Two years before they were scheduled to clash for the welterweight championship, Rory MacDonald and Robbie Lawler met in a Las Vegas showdown.

    3:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Aldo vs. Mendes 2

    4:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    UFC 167: MacDonald vs. Lawler - Two years before they were scheduled to clash for the welterweight championship, Rory MacDonald and Robbie Lawler met in a Las Vegas showdown.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Best of WEC
    Bantamweight Bonuses

    5:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    UFC 167: MacDonald vs. Lawler - Two years before they were scheduled to clash for the welterweight championship, Rory MacDonald and Robbie Lawler met in a Las Vegas showdown.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 167: MacDonald vs. Lawler - Two years before they were scheduled to clash for the welterweight championship, Rory MacDonald and Robbie Lawler met in a Las Vegas showdown.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Aldo vs. Mendes 2

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Presents
    The Notorious: Conor McGregor - In April of 2013, a future superstar made his UFC debut, as Irish prospect Conor McGregor got his buzzed-about shot in the big show. Follow the featherweight's rapid rise in the first six months of his UFC career.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: McGregor vs. Siver - Gleison Tibau vs. Norman Parke; Ron Stallings vs. Uriah Hall; Benson Henderson vs. Donald Cerrone; Dennis Siver vs. Conor McGregor. From Boston.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Lawler On the Brink - Robbie Lawler's exclusive first person account of his UFC 181 title tilt against Johny Hendricks; UFC elite On Point about the rigors of training camp; Conor McGregor unlocks his Warrior Code.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    4:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    EPISODE: 156

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    Lawler vs. Brown - Robbie Lawler and Matt Brown battle it out with a title shot on the line.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    7:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Demetrious Johnson vs. Joseph Benavidez 1 - Enhanced fight replay.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Team AKA - Fights from some of the biggest stars who train at San Jose's American Kickboxing Academy. Featuring Cain Velasquez, Daniel Cormier, Josh Thomson and Luke Rockhold.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of WEC
    WEC's Final Event - Take a look back at WEC 53 for two memorable lightweight fights: Benson Henderson vs. Anthony Pettis and Donald Cerrone vs. Chris Horodecki.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 179: Aldo vs. Mendes 2

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    Lawler vs. Brown - Robbie Lawler and Matt Brown battle it out with a title shot on the line.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Machida vs. Romero – Prelims - Levan Makashvili vs. Hacran Dias; Masanori Kanehara vs. Rani Yahya; Eddie Gordon vs. Antonio Carlos Junior; Steve Bosse vs Thiago Santos. From Hollywood, Fla.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Chris Weidman vs. Lyoto Machida

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of WEC
    WEC's Final Event - Take a look back at WEC 53 for two memorable lightweight fights: Benson Henderson vs. Anthony Pettis and Donald Cerrone vs. Chris Horodecki.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 11: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Pushing the Limits

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Velasquez vs. Dos Santos III - A new look at the final chapter of this trilogy. Cain Velasquez and Junior dos Santos clash for the UFC Heavyweight belt at UFC 166.

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Edgar vs. Swanson - Frankie Edgar vs. Cub Swanson; Bobby Green vs. Edson Barboza; Brad Pickett vs. Chico Camus; Jared Rosholt vs. Oleksiy Oliynyk; Joseph Benavidez vs. Dustin Ortiz; Matt Wiman vs. Isaac Vallie-Flagg. From the Frank Erwin Center in Austin, Texas.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 2: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Battle Lines Drawn

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 3: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Settling the Score

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Frankie Edgar vs. Gray Maynard - Benson Henderson vs. Clay Guida from UFC on FOX; Frankie Edgar vs. Gray Maynard from UFC 136.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 144: Edgar vs. Henderson - Frankie Edgar and Benson Henderson meet in UFC 144.

    6:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Public Enemy Part 2

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles
    Frankie Edgar - Host Karyn Bryant sits down with UFC star Frankie Edgar to discuss his career.

    8:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Future Legends 28 From Feb. 28, 2015.

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Public Enemy Part 2

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Silva vs. Weidman I - Enhanced replay of Silva vs. Weidman I.

    11:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Urijah Faber - The career resurgence of Urijah Farber.

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Future Legends 28 From Feb. 28, 2015.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 162: Silva vs. Weidman - UFC 162 made history in July of 2013 when longtime champion and future Hall of Famer Anderson Silva first took on undefeated Chris Weidman.

    Read more
  • Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide





    Friday



    3:00 a.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    2013: Floyd Mayweather Jr. vs. Saul 'Canelo' Alvarez - Mayweather takes on Alvarez for the WBC light middleweight and WBA Super World light middleweight titles. From Sept. 14, 2013 in Las Vegas.

    4:00 a.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    2014: Marcos Maidana vs. Floyd Mayweather - Floyd Mayweather takes on Marcos Maidana. From May 3, 2014.

    5:00 a.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    Pacquiao vs. Mosely

    7:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: Henderson vs. Khabilov From Albuquerque, NM.

    10:00 a.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Inside Mayweather v Pacquiao
    Season 1 Episode 2: EPISODE: 2 - Documentary series following the preparations for the unified welterweight title bout between Floyd Mayweather and Manny Pacquiao, set to take place in Las Vegas on 2 May 2015

    10:30 a.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Inside Mayweather v Pacquiao
    Season 1 Episode 1: EPISODE: 1 - Documentary series following the preparations for the unified welterweight title bout between Floyd Mayweather and Manny Pacquiao, set to take place in Las Vegas on 2 May 2015

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Notorious
    The Fight Business

    11:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Notorious
    The Takeover

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Notorious
    The Suite Life

    12:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Notorious
    Body & Mind

    6:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Mayweather vs. Pacquiao Weigh-In
    The official weigh-ins for Floyd Mayweather and Manny Pacquiao in Las Vegas.

    6:30 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Inside Mayweather v Pacquiao
    Season 1 Episode 1: EPISODE: 1 - Documentary series following the preparations for the unified welterweight title bout between Floyd Mayweather and Manny Pacquiao, set to take place in Las Vegas on 2 May 2015

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    The Ultimate Fighter Champions

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC's Top 5 Greatest Fights

    10:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Inside Mayweather v Pacquiao
    Season 1 Episode 1: EPISODE: 1 - Documentary series following the preparations for the unified welterweight title bout between Floyd Mayweather and Manny Pacquiao, set to take place in Las Vegas on 2 May 2015

    10:30 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Inside Mayweather v Pacquiao
    Season 1 Episode 3: EPISODE: 3 - Documentary series following the preparations for the unified welterweight title bout between Floyd Mayweather and Manny Pacquiao, set to take place in Las Vegas on 2 May 2015

    11:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    2014: Mayweather vs. Maidana II From Sep. 13, 2014.

    12:00 a.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    2014: Marcos Maidana vs. Floyd Mayweather - Floyd Mayweather takes on Marcos Maidana. From May 3, 2014.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    Read more
  • In-the-Works Sitcom ‘On the Ropes’ to Feature UFC Fighters By: Sherdog.com Staff

    Miesha Tate is one of many UFC talents on board for a fledgling sitcom. | Dave Mandel/Sherdog.com



    A fledgling sitcom marketing itself as “’It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia’ meets the boxing world” has signed a host of recognizable UFC talents to appear on its inaugural season.

    The show, which is entitled “On the Ropes,” is set in a boxing gym in Phoenix. The production team is led by “The Ultimate Fighter 9” contestant Santino Defranco, a veteran of 17 professional bouts. Fighters who are expected to make appearances include T.J. Dillashaw, Benson Henderson, Miesha Tate, Matt Mitrione, Efrain Escudero, Felice Herrig, Clay Guida and Jason Chambers.

    According to a release, “The show is an edgy comedy that explores the absurdity of fighters, and how they react to everyday situations. The super awesome part of it all is that each episode will be written specifically with an intended featured MMA star in mind, allowing the writers to maximize each fighter’s personality and bring that to screen while pushing as many boundaries as possible.”

    “On the Ropes” is currently running a Kickstarter campaign to raise funds for the project. Depending on the amount donated, contributors will receive rewards ranging from “a .GIF of the cast member of your choice receiving a punch to the face” to jerseys signed by the cast of Seasons 8 and 9 of “TUF.” A full list of rewards, clips of the pilot episode and further information can be viewed on the Kickstarter campaign page.

    Follow the jump for reader comments

    Read more
  • Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Friday



    3:00 a.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    Bika vs Dirrel II

    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Boxing
    Golden Boy Live: Julian Ramirez vs. Raul Hidalgo From Los Angeles, Calif.

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 160: Velasquez vs. Bigfoot 2; Dos Santos vs. Hunt - Heavyweight champion Cain Velasquez prepares to defend his belt against Antonio Silva while former champion Junior dos Santos looks to make a case for another title shot against fellow heavy hitter Mark Hunt.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 126: Silva vs. Belfort - It's a story of friends turned foes as Anderson Silva defends his middleweight title against former teammate Vitor Belfort; examining the bad blood between the two, then their championship showdown from UFC 126.

    8:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Frankie Edgar vs. Benson Henderson - Lightweight title fight between Frankie Edgar and Benson Henderson at UFC 144; featherweight face-off between Dustin Poirier and Max Holloway at UFC 143; UFC 142's battle between Vitor Belfort and Anthony Johnson.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC Fight Night: Chad Mendes vs. Ricardo Lamas From Fairfax, Va.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
    T.J. Dillashaw: Fearless - The emergence of T.J. Dillashaw as a top-ranked fighter.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Aldo vs. Mendes - The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Jose Aldo vs Chad Mendes, Matt Hughes vs Josh Koscheck, Nam Phan vs Jim Hettes, and Urijah Faber vs Brian Bowles.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    Lawler vs. Brown - Robbie Lawler and Matt Brown battle it out with a title shot on the line.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC Fight Night: Chad Mendes vs. Ricardo Lamas From Fairfax, Va.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1:Fox Sports 1: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC Fight Night: Chad Mendes vs. Ricardo Lamas From Fairfax, Va.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Best Knockouts of 2014 - The best finishes of 2014; featuring Mark Hunt, Donald Cerrone, Alistair Overeem, Dan Henderson and more.

    8:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: The Voice Versus
    Bas Rutten - Pancrase and UFC champion Bas Rutten discusses his fights, Hollywood and 'El Guapo'.

    10:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    Campilo vs Cloud

    10:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: AXS TV Fights
    Legacy Fighting Championship 41 - Veteran Anthony Njorkuani fights Jonny Carson; Ricardo Ramos meets Justin Rader; live from Tulsa, Okla.

    10:00 p.m. ET Spike TV: Glory Kickboxing: Dubai
    Dubai hosts two world title fights. Lightweight Andy Ristie challenges champion Robin van Roosmalen and Gabriel Varga meets Mosab Amrani for the featherweight crown.

    11:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    Bika vs Periban

    12:30 a.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 380 - Bas Rutten and Kenny Rice break down UFC Fight Night Bellator 136 and WSOF 20; Pat Miletich and Michael Schiavello cover Legacy 41; guest Luke Rockhold.

    Read more
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web