Benson Henderson's Blogs

  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC's Road to the Octagon
    Alexander Gustafsson vs. Anthony Johnson

    4:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Diversion Part 1 - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from WinnaVegas Casino in Sloan, Iowa.

    4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: McGregor vs. Siver - Gleison Tibau vs. Norman Parke; Ron Stallings vs. Uriah Hall; Benson Henderson vs. Donald Cerrone; Dennis Siver vs. Conor McGregor. From Boston.

    5:00 a.m. ET Fight Network: Journey Fight Series 11
    November 1, 2014. Features Derek Jolivette vs. Jake Mackenzie for the vacant Canadian Muay Thai title from Calgary, AB.

    10:30 a.m. ET Fight Network: Journey Fight Series 11
    November 1, 2014. Features Derek Jolivette vs. Jake Mackenzie for the vacant Canadian Muay Thai title from Calgary, AB.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fight Network: Cage Rage, Best of
    Features classic fights from the U.K.-based Cage Rage organization with Anderson Silva, Antonio Silva, Vitor Belfort, Paul Daley and more.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fight Network: Fighting Spirit MMA
    Compilations of international MMA fights from ONE FC, UCMMA, KSW, WFC, FFC, BAMMA, EFC Africa and more.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fight Network: Cage Warriors Fighting Championship 62
    December 7, 2013. Features Curt Warburton vs. Wesley Murch from Newcastle, U.K.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Jon Jones vs. Alexander Gustafsson - Enhanced replay of a memorable title fight.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Rua vs. Henderson - The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Shogun Rua vs Dan Henderson, Alexander Gustafsson vs Vladimir Matyushenko, and Rogerio Nogueira vs Tito Ortiz.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC's Road to the Octagon
    Alexander Gustafsson vs. Anthony Johnson

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 13 Episode 3: Chicken Salad - A post-fight comment by Brock offends his team; third Prelim fight.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Belfort vs. Henderson - Jeremy Stephens vs. Rony Jason; Ryan LaFlare vs. Santiago Ponzinibbio; Brandon Thatch vs. Paul Thiago; Igor Pokrajac vs. Rafael Feijao; Daniel Sarafian vs. Cezar Ferreira; Dan Henderson vs. Vitor Belfort. From Goiania, Brazil.

    Read more
  • Sunday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Sunday



    4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC: Conor McGregor vs. Dennis Siver From Boston, Mass.

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Conor McGregor - The Notorious Conor McGregor offers a first hand perspective inside the octagon, as he revisits his meteoric rise to MMA stardom.

    5:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Rising
    Conor McGregor - Irishman, Conor McGregor. While his attitude makes the world take notice, explore how he backs it up, breaking down his best performances in The Film Room and his overwhelming athleticism in The Lab.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fight Network: ADCC, Best of
    Submission grappling from Abu Dhabi featuring historic tilts between the world's elite BJJ players, including Roger Gracie, Robert Drysdale, Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira and more.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fight Network: Final Fight Championship 10 MMA: Rodriguez vs. Batzelas
    December 13, 2013. Features Ricco Rodriguez vs. Nestoras Batzelas in MMA action from Skopje, Macedonia.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    UFC 182

    1:00 p.m. ET Fight Network: KSW 29: Khalidov vs. Cooper
    December 6, 2014. Features Mamed Khalidov vs. Brett Cooper and Mariusz Pudzianowski vs. Pawel Nastula from Krakow, Poland.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fight Network: Ultimate Classic Boxing: Robinson vs. Jones
    January 19, 1955. Features Sugar Ray Robinson vs. Ralph Tiger Jones from Chicago Stadium.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    UFC 182

    5:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Rising
    Conor McGregor - Irishman, Conor McGregor. While his attitude makes the world take notice, explore how he backs it up, breaking down his best performances in The Film Room and his overwhelming athleticism in The Lab.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fight Network: European Super Featherweight Title: Boschiero vs. Kasmi
    March 23, 2013. Features Devis Boschiero vs. Samir Kasmi for the European super featherweight title from Veneto, Italy.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Prefight Show
    Conor McGregor vs. Dennis Siver Pre-fight analysis of the matches.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: McGregor vs. Siver – Prelims - Sean Soriano vs. Charles Rosa; Frankie Perez vs. Johnny Case; Shane Howell vs. Paddy Hoolohan; Chris Wade vs. Zhang Lipeng; Lorenz Larkin vs. John Howard; Sean Spencer vs. Cathal Pendred. From Boston.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: McGregor vs. Siver - Gleison Tibau vs. Norman Parke; Ron Stallings vs. Uriah Hall; Benson Henderson vs. Donald Cerrone; Dennis Siver vs. Conor McGregor. From Boston.

    Read more
  • UFC Fight Night ‘McGregor vs. Siver’ Embedded: Episode 3 By: C.J. Tuttle

    In the third episode of “UFC: Embedded,” Dennis Siver handles phone interviews with the media. Meanwhile, Conor McGregor trains at Peter Welch's Gym in Boston. For the first time in this latest edition of the series, Benson Henderson and John Howard are also featured. The fighters all compete at UFC Fight Night “McGregor vs. Siver” on Sunday.



    Reader comments are active below.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    3:00 a.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    Showtime: Leo Santa Cruz vs. Cesar Seda

    4:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Rise II - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from the Las Cruces Convention Center in Las Cruces, N.M.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Benson Henderson vs. Nate Diaz - Henderson vs. Diaz; Swick vs. Brown; Ellengerger vs. Kampmann.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 144: Edgar vs. Henderson - Frankie Edgar and Benson Henderson meet in UFC 144.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of UFC 2014

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Mendes; McGregor - Chad Mendes' all access account of his UFC 179 championship rematch with Jose Aldo; Irish star Conor McGregor on the hype game.

    2:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Conor McGregor - The Notorious Conor McGregor offers a first hand perspective inside the octagon, as he revisits his meteoric rise to MMA stardom.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fight Network: Best of Cage Rage
    Features classic fights from the U.K.-based Cage Rage organization with Anderson Silva, Antonio Silva, Vitor Belfort, Paul Daley and more.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fight Network: Fight News Now: MMA Edition
    Fight Network's staple news program covering all things mixed martial arts with the latest news, features, interviews and previews.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fight Network: Fighting Spirit MMA
    Compilations of international MMA fights from ONE FC, UCMMA, KSW, WFC, FFC, BAMMA, EFC Africa and more.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fight Network: Cage Warriors Fighting Championship 61
    December 13, 2013. Features James Brum vs. Marat Pekov in a bantamweight bout from Amman, Jordan.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Rising
    Conor McGregor - Irishman, Conor McGregor. While his attitude makes the world take notice, explore how he backs it up, breaking down his best performances in The Film Room and his overwhelming athleticism in The Lab.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
    The Notorious: Conor McGregor - In April of 2013, a future superstar made his UFC debut, as Irish prospect Conor McGregor got his buzzed-about shot in the big show. Follow the featherweight's rapid rise in the first six months of his UFC career.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 13 Episode 2: Suck It Up - One fighter quits the competition; Brock delivers a stirring speech; second prelim fight.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of UFC 2014

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Rising
    Conor McGregor

    3:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Conor McGregor - The Notorious Conor McGregor offers a first hand perspective inside the octagon, as he revisits his meteoric rise to MMA stardom.

    4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Presents
    The Notorious: Conor McGregor - In April of 2013, a future superstar made his UFC debut, as Irish prospect Conor McGregor got his buzzed-about shot in the big show. Follow the featherweight's rapid rise in the first six months of his UFC career.

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    Special Edition 2015 Preview

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of UFC 2014

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 149: Urijah Faber vs. Renan Barao - Interim bantamweight championship.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 150: Henderson vs. Edgar II - UFC lightweight title rematch.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 152: Jon Jones vs. Vitor Belfort.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fight Network: Xtreme Fighting Championship
    Florida-based professional mixed martial arts featuring top American prospects, international stars and UFC veterans.

    4:30 p.m. ET Fight Network: Xtreme Fighting Championship
    Florida-based professional mixed martial arts featuring top American prospects, international stars and UFC veterans.

    6:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Rise: Part 1 - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from Las Cruces, N.M.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Behind-the-scenes of the Ultimate Fighting Championship.

    8:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Rise II - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from the Las Cruces Convention Center in Las Cruces, N.M.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Rising
    Conor McGregor

    8:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Conor McGregor - The Notorious Conor McGregor offers a first hand perspective inside the octagon, as he revisits his meteoric rise to MMA stardom.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
    The Notorious: Conor McGregor - In April of 2013, a future superstar made his UFC debut, as Irish prospect Conor McGregor got his buzzed-about shot in the big show. Follow the featherweight's rapid rise in the first six months of his UFC career.

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Rise: Part 1 - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from Las Cruces, N.M.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 175: Weidman vs. Machida - Two title fights as middleweight champion Chris Weidman defends his crown against former light heavyweight champion Lyoto Machida. UFC women's bantamweight champ Ronda Rousey will defend her title against top contender Alexis Davis.

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Rise II - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from the Las Cruces Convention Center in Las Cruces, N.M.

    Read more
  • Poll: 155-Pound GOAT? By: Mike Fridley

    survey solutions


    Reader comments are active following the jump.

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    Special Edition 2015 Preview

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles
    Donald Cerrone - A video diary covering a week in the life of a unique and exciting UFC fighter.

    8:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Anthony Pettis - Step inside the octagon as Pettis relives his three exciting first round finishes, including his thrilling submission of Benson Henderson to capture the Lightweight title.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 149: Faber vs. Barao - Interim bantamweight championship.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    A Champion Will Be Crowned: Esparza vs. Namajunas - The Ultimate Fighter Finale main event in Las Vegas. The UFC's first strawweight champion will be crowned, plus featherweight contenders Jeremy Stephens and Charles Oliveira will square off.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 178: Johnson vs. Cariaso

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Submissions - Top submissions examined.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Rising Stars - See the wild finishes that put up-and-coming fighters on the fast-track to becoming big stars. With Conor McGregor, Cat Zingano, Myles Jury, and more.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Conor McGregor - The Notorious Conor McGregor offers a first hand perspective inside the octagon, as he revisits his meteoric rise to MMA stardom.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Presents
    The Notorious: Conor McGregor - In April of 2013, a future superstar made his UFC debut, as Irish prospect Conor McGregor got his buzzed-about shot in the big show. Follow the featherweight's rapid rise in the first six months of his UFC career.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    Special Edition 2015 Preview

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 155: Dos Santos vs. Velasquez 2 - Junior dos Santos defends his title.

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 161: Evans vs. Henderson From Winnipeg.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Anthony Pettis - Step inside the octagon as Pettis relives his three exciting first round finishes, including his thrilling submission of Benson Henderson to capture the Lightweight title.

    6:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    The best of KOTC Championship mixed martial arts action from 2014.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Title Fight Knockouts - Featuring Chuck Liddell, Jon Jones, Anderson Silva, Cain Velasquez and more.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Middleweight Title Timeline - Three pivotal fights that changed the face of the middleweight division.

    8:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Rise: Part 1- KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from Las Cruces, N.M.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 162: Silva vs. Weidman/Edgar vs. Oliveira Mixed martial artists train for UFC 162.

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    The best of KOTC Championship mixed martial arts action from 2014.

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Rise: Part 1 - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from Las Cruces, N.M.

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    UFC 165 Title Fights

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Best of WEC
    WEC's Final Event - Take a look back at WEC 53 for two memorable lightweight fights: Benson Henderson vs. Anthony Pettis and Donald Cerrone vs. Chris Horodecki.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Training Day
    Team Alpha Male - Behind the scenes of Team Alpha Male, the premiere lightweight MMA team of founder Urijah Faber and bantamweight champion T.J. Dillashaw.

    11:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC 1 on 1
    Dominick Cruz takes us on his emotional journey back to the octagon after three devastating injuries.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    1:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Johny Hendricks' top five knockouts.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 92: Evans vs. Griffin - Forrest Griffin defends his Light Heavyweight title against Rashad Evans; Minotauro Nogueira fights Frank Mir for the Interim Heavyweight belt.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    UFC 165 Title Fights

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Training Day
    Team Alpha Male - Behind the scenes of Team Alpha Male, the premiere lightweight MMA team of founder Urijah Faber and bantamweight champion T.J. Dillashaw.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 173: Renan Barao vs. T.J. Dillashaw

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 173: Renan Barao vs. T.J. Dillashaw

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Best of WEC
    WEC's Final Event - Take a look back at WEC 53 for two memorable lightweight fights: Benson Henderson vs. Anthony Pettis and Donald Cerrone vs. Chris Horodecki.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC's Road to the Octagon
    Junior dos Santos vs. Stipe Miocic The training regimens of six of the UFC's most dedicated and diverse athletes.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Junior dos Santos vs. Frank Mir - Junior dos Santos defends his title for the first time against Frank Mir; Joe Lauzon and Jamie Varner; Donald Cerrone vs. Melvin Guillard, and Brian Stann vs. Alessio Sakara.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 141 Lesnar vs. Overeem - Relive UFC 141, Brock Lesnar versus Alistair Overeem.

    6:00 p.m. ET MavTV: Greatest KnockOuts
    The best collection of knockouts ever caught on camera from the biggest stars in MMA today.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Demetrious Johnson vs. Joseph Benavidez 1 - Enhanced fight replay.

    7:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Magnum Force: Part 2 - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC's Road to the Octagon
    Junior dos Santos vs. Stipe Miocic - The training regimens of six of the UFC's most dedicated and diverse athletes.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Dominick Cruz takes us on his emotional journey back to the octagon after three devastating injuries.

    8:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    UFC 180; Cormier; Jones - Review of the historic UFC 180; Daniel Cormier discusses his grudge match with Jon Jones; in 'The Takedown' Jon Jones gives his credentials as the greatest of all-time.

    9:00 p.m. ET MavTV: Greatest KnockOuts
    The best collection of knockouts ever caught on camera from the biggest stars in MMA today.

    9:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Submissions

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Magnum Force: Part 2 - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Magnum Force: Part 1 - From Black Bear Casino Resort in Carlton, Minn.

    Read more
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web