Benson Henderson's Blogs

  • Sunday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Sunday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Urijah Faber - The career resurgence of Urijah Faber.

    7:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Jon Jones vs. Alexander Gustafsson - Enhanced replay of a memorable title fight.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida - Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida; Nate Diaz vs Donald Cerrone; Bart Palaszewski vs Tyson Griffin; and Ryan Bader vs Jason Brilz.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: Henderson vs. Khabilov – Prelims From Albuquerque, NM.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles
    Daniel Cormier - Interview with Daniel Cormier.

    11:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Johny Hendricks - Welterweight champion Johny Hendricks.

    12:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Wired
    Joe Rogan hosts this UFC highlight show featuring some of the best bouts from years past.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida - Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida; Nate Diaz vs Donald Cerrone; Bart Palaszewski vs Tyson Griffin; and Ryan Bader vs Jason Brilz.

    1:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives

    3:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Training Day: Cerrone vs. Alvarez - Inside the training of Eddie Alvarez and Donald Cerrone.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 165: Jones vs. Gustafsson - Jon Jones faces Alexander Gustafsson.

    5:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives

    6:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Knockouts

    6:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Submissions

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Countdown
    UFC 178: Johnson vs. Cariaso - Demetrious Johnson prepares to defend his title against Chris Cariaso.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 2: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: We All Came Here to Fight! - Joanne Calderwood faces Emily Kagan.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 178: Johnson vs. Cariaso - Demetrious Johnson prepares to defend his title against Chris Cariaso.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 162: Silva vs. Weidman/Edgar vs. Oliveira - Mixed martial artists train for UFC 162.

    Read more
  • Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Friday



    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Anthony Pettis - Step inside the octagon as Pettis relives his three exciting first round finishes, including his thrilling submission of Benson Henderson to capture the Lightweight title.

    8:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Swanson, Edgar, Poirier, McGregor

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Submissions
    The best submissions by UFC superstars.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Anderson Silva vs. Stephan Bonnar

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles
    Miesha Tate

    12:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 2: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: We All Came Here to Fight!

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Top submissions examined.

    9:00 p.m. ET SpikeTV: Bellator MMA Live
    Bellator MMA Live 1103 - From Fresno, California. Doug Marshall vs. Melvin Manhoef; Rafael Carvalho vs. Brian Rogers.

    9:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 356 - Bas Rutten hosts from Los Angeles while Kenny Rice joins from Mashantucket, Ct; a breakdown of UFC Fight Night Hunt vs. Nelson.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles
    Miesha Tate

    10:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: The Voice Versus
    Fedor Emelianenko - Heavyweight fighter Fedor Emelianenko discusses his career with Michael Schiavello.

    11:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: The Voice Versus
    Dan Gable - Dan Gables discusses his 1972 gold medal and coaching the Iowa Hawkeyes through nine consecutive championships.

    11:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 1: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: For the Belt - Female fighters prepare to compete for the UFC's new 115-pound division title.

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    3:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Anthony Pettis - Step inside the octagon as Pettis relives his three exciting first round finishes, including his thrilling submission of Benson Henderson to capture the Lightweight title.

    4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 2: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: We All Came Here to Fight!

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 1: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: For the Belt - Female fighters prepare to compete for the UFC's new 115-pound division title.

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Anthony Pettis - Step inside the octagon as Pettis relives his three exciting first round finishes, including his thrilling submission of Benson Henderson to capture the Lightweight title.

    6:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 132: Dominick Cruz vs. Urijah Faber.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Debuts - First bouts of some of the UFC's top fighters.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Ronda Rousey discusses being a pioneer in her sport.

    10:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Anthony Pettis -Step inside the octagon as Pettis relives his three exciting first round finishes, including his thrilling submission of Benson Henderson to capture the Lightweight title.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 1: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: For the Belt - Female fighters prepare to compete for the UFC's new 115-pound division title.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Countdown to Mayhem '14
    Mayweather vs. Maidana 2 - Analysis of the first Mayweather-Maidana bout and a preview of the upcoming rematch.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC From All Angles
    Miesha Tate

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    Submissions Top submissions examined.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Countdown to Mayhem '14
    Mayweather vs. Maidana 2 - Analysis of the first Mayweather-Maidana bout and a preview of the upcoming rematch.

    9:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Boxing
    Luis Ortiz vs. Lateef Kayode - From the Joint at Hard Rock Hotel & Casino in Las Vegas.

    Read more
  • Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Friday



    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC: Benson Henderson vs. Rafael dos Anjos From Tulsa, Okla.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 12: EPISODE: 12 - Tickle and Cruickshank get violent in the house; Dana makes a surprise announcement; Vick takes on Chiesa; Pichel faces Laquinta.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 170: Ronda Rousey and Sara McMann square off.

    8:00 p.m. ET AXS: The Voice Versus Tito Ortiz
    Tito Ortiz discusses being kicked off the reality show and his relationship with Jenna Jameson.

    9:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 352 - Kenny Rice and Bas Rutten discuss the upcoming fight cards; Michael Schiavell and Pat Miletich preview RFA 17; Ron Kruck reports on the UFC Fight Pass.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    Demetrious Johnson takes on John Moraga.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Boxing
    Golden Boy Live: Manuel Avila vs. Sergio Frias From Fairfield, Calif.

    10:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: AXS TV Fights
    Resurrection Fighting Alliance 17 - Dakota Cochrane fights Christos Giagos for the lightweight title; Mark Dickman meets Justin Lawrence for the featherweight title; live from Sioux Falls, S.D.

    10:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Titan FC 29
    Mike Ricci vs. George Sotiropoulos; Mike Bronzoulis vs. Keith Johnson; Kurt Holobaugh vs. Lloyd Woodard; Bristol Marunde vs. Micah Miller From Fayetteville, N.C.

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Johny Hendricks - The untold story of UFC welterweight champion Johny Hendricks' Native American heritage.

    10:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Presents
    The All American Chris Weidman - Chris Weidman's rise from obscurity.

    11:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: Ryan Bader vs. Ovince St. Preux – Prelims From the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor, Maine.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: Ryan Bader vs. Ovince St. Preux From the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor, Maine.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    7:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: TUF Nations Canada vs. Australia


    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 10: So Real It's Unreal - Dana makes a surprise visit to the gym for a shocking announcement; James Vick vs. Joe Proctor; Justin Lawrence vs. Michael Chiesa.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 11: Like a Spartan - Chris Saunders battles through emotional issues as he prepares to face Vinc Pichel; Faber teammates square off when Andy Ogle takes on Al Iaquinta.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 12: EPISODE: 12 - Tickle and Cruickshank get violent in the house; Dana makes a surprise announcement; Vick takes on Chiesa; Pichel faces Laquinta.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents Benson Henderson: Rising Up
    Benson Henderson's mother, brother, girlfriend, coach and Benson, himself, reveal the motivations and desires that drive him.

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Johny Hendricks - The untold story of UFC welterweight champion Johny Hendricks' Native American heritage.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents Benson Henderson: Rising Up
    Benson Henderson's mother, brother, girlfriend, coach and Benson, himself, reveal the motivations and desires that drive him.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: Bader vs. Saint Preux – Prelims From the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor, Maine.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: Bader vs. Saint Preux From the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor, Maine.

    10:00 a.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Press Conference
    UFC Halifax Press Conference

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider Johny Hendricks
    The untold story of UFC welterweight champion Johny Hendricks' Native American heritage.

    7:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Central Coast Throwdown Part II

    9:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Submissions


    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Central Coast Throwdown Part II

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Central Coast Throwdown

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed - Jones vs. Machida
    The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida, Nate Diaz vs. Donald Cerrone, Bart Palaszewski vs. Tyson Griffin, and Ryan Bader vs. Jason Brilz.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    T.J. Dillashaw, Cung Le, Myles Jury

    7:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Ultimate Fighter Alumni Exciting finishes examined.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 144: Edgar vs. Henderson - Relive the action from UFC 144 Frankie Edgar vs. Benson Henderson at Saitama Super Arena in Tokyo.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Submissions
    The best submissions by UFC superstars.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1 - Urijah Faber
    The career resurgence of Urijah Faber.

    12:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles - Cain Velasquez
    Inside and outside the ring with Cain Velasquez

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 167: St. Pierre vs. Hendricks - One of UFC's best pound-for-pound fighters, Georges St. Pierre, has been unbeaten for six years. Montreal's finest will face Johny Hendricks, a two-time NCAA Division I wrestling champion with one-punch knockout power.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fighter's Cut Johny Hendricks
    Johny Hendricks' top five knockouts.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    7:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Central


    8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Wired
    Joe Rogan hosts this UFC highlight show featuring some of the best bouts from years past.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    9:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Best of WEC
    Johnson; Lamas; The Korean Zombie - Nonstop action by lightweight fighters.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 144: Edgar vs. Henderson - Relive the action from UFC 144 Frankie Edgar vs. Benson Henderson at Saitama Super Arena in Tokyo.

    10:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: TUF Nations Canada vs. Australia


    11:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

    11:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet ONE: UFC Ultimate Submissions


    12:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet ONE: UFC Ultimate Submissions

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 144: Relive the action from UFC 144 Frankie Edgar vs. Benson Henderson at Saitama Super Arena in Tokyo.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Jones vs. Machida -The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida, Nate Diaz vs. Donald Cerrone, Bart Palaszewski vs. Tyson Griffin, and Ryan Bader vs. Jason Brilz.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 10: So Real It's Unreal Dana makes a surprise visit to the gym for a shocking announcement; James Vick vs. Joe Proctor; Justin Lawrence vs. Michael Chiesa.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 11: Like a Spartan Chris Saunders battles through emotional issues as he prepares to face Vinc Pichel; Faber teammates square off when Andy Ogle takes on Al Iaquinta.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 12: EPISODE: 12 Tickle and Cruickshank get violent in the house; Dana makes a surprise announcement; Vick takes on Chiesa; Pichel faces Laquinta.

    7:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage


    9:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Submissions


    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage


    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage


    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 167: St. Pierre vs. Hendricks - One of UFC's best pound-for-pound fighters, Georges St.Pierre, has been unbeaten for six years. Montreal's finest will face Johny Hendricks, a two-time NCAA Division I wrestling champion with one-punch knockout power.

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    From the Brink of Defeat - Inside the Octagon, anything can happen and these unbelievable come-from-behind victories prove it. With Brock Lesnar, Jim Miller, Donald Cerrone, and more.

    4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    From the Brink of Defeat - Inside the Octagon, anything can happen and these unbelievable come-from-behind victories prove it. With Brock Lesnar, Jim Miller, Donald Cerrone, and more.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    From the Brink of Defeat - Inside the Octagon, anything can happen and these unbelievable come-from-behind victories prove it. With Brock Lesnar, Jim Miller, Donald Cerrone, and more.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Demetrious Johnson vs. Joseph Benavidez 1 Enhanced fight replay.

    8:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles
    Interview with Daniel Cormier.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC From All Angles
    Interview with Daniel Cormier.

    10:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Anthony Pettis - Step inside the octagon as Pettis relives his three exciting first round finishes, including his thrilling submission of Benson Henderson to capture the Lightweight title.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 167: Georges St. Pierre vs. Johny Hendricks One of UFC's best pound-for-pound fighters, Georges St. Pierre, has been unbeaten for six years. Montreal's finest will face Johny Hendricks, a two-time NCAA Division I wrestling champion with one-punch knockout power.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Boxing
    Golden Boy Live: Jerry Belmontes vs. Abner Cotto - Jerry Belmontes (19-4, 5 KOs) vs. Abner Cotto (17-2, 8 KOs). Also, KeAndrae Gibson vs. Jose Hernandez in the co-main event. From American Bank Center in Corpus Christi, Texas.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 7: Weather the Storm - Cruz gives Chris Tickle an earful following his loss; the coaches get into a heated exchange; Andy Ogle has an emotional breakdown during practice; Vinc Pichel and John Cofer face off in the sixth preliminary fight.

    Read more
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web