Clay Guida's Blogs

  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood



    Tuesday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night 26 Prelims: Mauricio Rua vs. Chael Sonnen


    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of PRIDE Fighting Championship
    Greatest comebacks examined.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 68: Tim Sylvia vs. Randy Couture. Randy Couture comes out of retirement to challenge for the heavyweight title; Matt Hughes and Rich Franklin.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC: Maynard vs. Guida
    Gray Maynard vs. Clay Guida; Spencer Fisher vs. Sam Stout; Brian Ebersole vs. T.J. Waldburger. From Atlantic City, N.J.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    Demian Maia vs. Jake Shields

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Alexander Gustafsson on the Brink. Alexander Gustafsson prepares for UFC 165.

    6:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage: Greatest KO's 15
    The best collection of knock outs ever caught on camera and featuring some of today's biggest stars in MMA.

    7:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage


    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    Forrest Griffin vs. Tito Ortiz

    7:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Central
    Interviews and analysis from inside the UFC.

    7:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360 West: UFC Central
    Interviews and analysis from inside the UFC.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Primetime
    Cain Velasquez vs. Junior dos Santos 3

    8:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Primetime
    Cain Velasquez vs. Junior dos Santos 3

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 18 Episode 5: Team Rousey vs. Team Tate: Redemption Rousey invites her mother to guest coach at practice; bantamweights struggle to keep their weight down; Team Tate's Louis Fisette looks to redeem his elimination fight loss.

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage


    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Primetime
    Cain Velasquez vs. Junior dos Santos 3

    10:30 p.m ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Primetime
    Cain Velasquez vs. Junior dos Santos 3

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 18 Episode 5: Team Rousey vs. Team Tate: Redemption Rousey invites her mother to guest coach at practice; bantamweights struggle to keep their weight down; Team Tate's Louis Fisette looks to redeem his elimination fight loss.

    11:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Central
    Interviews and analysis from inside the UFC.

    11:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360 West: UFC Central
    Interviews and analysis from inside the UFC.

    12:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage


    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    Demian Maia vs. Jake Shields

    Read more
  • Chuck Mindenhall Joins Press Row By: Jordan Breen





    Every Wednesday, Administrative Editor Jordan Breen welcomes a member of the mixed martial arts media into “Press Row” on the Sherdog.com blog. This week, Breen is joined by MMAFighting.com's Chuck Mindenhall.

    Following Anthony Pettis' thrilling capture of the UFC lightweight title and its momentarily-confusing conclusion, Breen and Mindenhall discuss the nature of excitement in the sports and what makes a fight or fighter entertaining. The two discuss what sorts of fights typically become “Fight of the Year” candidates, the assumption that MMA folks hate decisions and whether or not the finish to Pettis-Benson Henderson 2 was in fact “anti-climactic.”

    Breen and Mindenhall also discuss UFC boss Dana White's role in shaping public opinion, the very different paths of “excitement” followed by Ben Askren and Clay Guida and even fake gum chewing.

    Grab your credential and get a seat in “Press Row.”

    The above file can be saved in MP3 format here.

    Follow the jump for reader comments.

    Read more
  • Saturday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood



    Saturday



    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 164: Benson Henderson vs. Anthony Pettis

    7:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Countdown
    UFC 164 Countdown Benson Henderson vs. Anthony Pettis

    8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Preliminary Fights
    UFC 164 Prelims Kyung Ho Kang vs. Chico Camus; Hyun Gyu Lim vs. Pascal Krauss; Tim Elliott vs. Louis Gaudinot; Gleison Tibau vs. Jamie Varner. From Milwaukee.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Night
    Prelims: Benson Henderson vs. Anthony Pettis Kyung Ho Kang vs. Chico Camus; Hyun Gyu Lim vs. Pascal Krauss; Tim Elliott vs. Louis Gaudinot; Gleison Tibau vs. Jamie Varner. From Milwaukee.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Deportes: UFC on FOX
    UFC 164, Preliminaries: Jamie Varner vs. Gleison Tibau Desde Milwaukee, Wisconsin.

    10:00 p.m. ET PPV: UFC 164: Benson Henderson vs. Anthony Pettis
    Dustin Poirier vs. Erik Koch; Brandon Vera vs. Ben Rothwell; Clay Guida vs. Chad Mendes; Josh Barnett vs. Frank Mir; Anthony Pettis vs. Benson Henderson. From Milwaukee.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood



    Wednesday



    3:00 a.m. ET Sportsnet Pacific: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

    6:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 5 Episode 8: Not on the Concrete Dana White sits down with the Coaches to decide the 4 quarterfinal match-ups. A brutal street fight takes place in the house that has serious ramifications.

    7:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 5 Episode 9: It Was a Brawl In the second quarterfinal fight Brandon Melendez (Team Pulver) takes on Gray Maynard (Team Penn).

    9:30 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Tonight
    EPISODE: 104

    10:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Cub Swanson shares his inspiring story of perseverance; Heavyweight champion Cain Velasquez full blast; Bruce Buffer reflects on a career; behind the scenes with the Octagon girls.

    10:30 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Best of Urijah Faber As a pioneer for the lighter weight classes, Urijah Faber quickly became an icon and a champion.

    11:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
    EPISODE: 145

    11:30 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
    EPISODE: 146

    2:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Tonight
    EPISODE: 104

    2:30 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
    EPISODE: 146

    3:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC: Gray Maynard vs. Clay Guida
    Gray Maynard vs. Clay Guida; Spencer Fisher vs. Sam Stout; Brian Ebersole vs. T.J. Waldburger. From Atlantic City, N.J.

    3:00 p.m. ET SpikeTV: Bellator 360
    The Featherweights featuring Pat Curran The Featherweights are highlighted with guest Pat Curran.

    4:00 p.m. ET SpikeTV: Bellator 360
    The Middleweights

    5:00 p.m. ET SpikeTV: Bellator 360
    The Welterweights featuring Ben Askren The Welterweights are highlighted with guest Ben Askren.

    6:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: Best of PRIDE Fighting Championship
    Countdown of the fastest fights.

    6:00 p.m. ET SpikeTV: Bellator 360
    The Lightweights featuring Michael Chandler The Lightweights are highlighted with guest Michael Chandler.

    7:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Tonight
    EPISODE: 104

    7:00 p.m. ET SpikeTV: Bellator 360
    The Featherweights featuring Pat Curran The Featherweights are highlighted with guest Pat Curran.

    7:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Magnaflow 1

    7:30 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
    EPISODE: 146

    8:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 137: B.J. Penn vs. Nick Diaz Nick Diaz returns to the UFC to face former Welterweight Champion BJ Penn; Roy Nelson vs. Mirko Filipovic.

    8:00 p.m. ET SpikeTV: Bellator MMA Live
    Summer Series 1 Muhammed Lawal vs. Seth Petruzelli; Renato 'Babalu' Sobral and War Machine in separate fights.

    8:00 p.m. ET The Score: UFC Wired
    Joe Rogan hosts this UFC highlight show featuring some of the best bouts from years past.

    9:00 p.m. ET The Score: The Ultimate Fighter Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen
    The Ultimate Fighter features professional MMA fighters living together in Las Vegas, Nevada, and follows them as they train and compete against each other for a prized contract with the UFC.

    9:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage: Greatest KO's 2
    Devastating knockouts that changed the history of MMA.

    10:00 p.m. ET SpikeTV: Fight Master: Bellator MMA
    Season 1 Episode 1: Fight to Choose The elimination round begins as ten fighters battle in the cage to determine who will make the Fight Master Tournament.

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Magnaflow 1

    11:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 5 Episode 10: Traitor

    11:00 p.m. ET SpikeTV: Fight Master: Bellator MMA
    Season 1 Episode 1: Fight to Choose The elimination round begins as ten fighters battle in the cage to determine who will make the Fight Master Tournament.

    11:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet West: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

    11:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet ONE: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

    12:00 a.m. ET Sportsnet Ontario: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

    12:00 a.m. ET Sportsnet East: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage: Greatest KO's 2
    Devastating knockouts that changed the history of MMA.

    12:00 p.m. ET SpikeTV: Bellator MMA Live
    Summer Series 1 Muhammed Lawal vs. Seth Petruzelli; Renato Sobral and War Machine in separate fights.

    12:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC 161: Rashad Evans vs. Dan Henderson Prelims
    Roland Delorme vs.Edwin Figueroa; Sean Pierson vs. Kenny Robertson; Sam Stout vs. James Krause; Jake Shields vs. Tyron Woodley. From Winnipeg.

    Read more
  • Saturday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood



    Saturday



    3:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Tonight
    Fight Edition - Highlights from UFC 160: Cain Velasquez vs. Antonio Silva 2 at the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas.

    3:30 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Best of Urijah Faber As a pioneer for the lighter weight classes, Urijah Faber quickly became an icon and a champion.

    4:00 a.m. ET AXS: AXS TV Fights: The Voice vs. Dana White
    UFC President Dana White discusses the early days of UFC, boxing vs. MMA, and Fedor Emelianenko.

    6:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Tonight
    Fight Edition - Highlights from UFC 160: Cain Velasquez vs. Antonio Silva 2 at the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas.

    8:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC
    Benson Henderson vs. Gilbert Melendez

    12:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Best of Urijah Faber As a pioneer for the lighter weight classes, Urijah Faber quickly became an icon and a champion.

    12:30 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Tonight
    Fight Edition - Highlights from UFC 160: Cain Velasquez vs. Antonio Silva 2 at the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas.

    5:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Unleashed
    Benson Henderson vs. Clay Guida from UFC on FOX; Frankie Edgar vs. Gray Maynard from UFC 136.

    6:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Tonight
    Fight Edition - Highlights from UFC 160: Cain Velasquez vs. Antonio Silva 2 at the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas.

    6:30 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Best of Urijah Faber As a pioneer for the lighter weight classes, Urijah Faber quickly became an icon and a champion.

    7:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 5 Episode 7: Be the General Coach B.J. Penn squares off with a team member. Dana White confronts Penn about the direction of his team. The final four of fighters square off in the final 2 preliminary bouts.

    8:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: Best of PRIDE Fighting Championship
    Wanderlei Silva vs. Dan Henderson, Mark Kerr vs. Igor Borisov, Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira vs. Heath Herring, and Josh Barnett vs. Mark Hunt.

    9:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Unleashed
    Shane Carwin vs. Frank Mir; Wanderlei Silva vs. Michael Bisping; Paulo Thiago vs. Mike Swick.

    10:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 136: Frankie Edgar vs. Gray Maynard III and Jose Aldo vs Kenny Florian.

    Read more
  • Saturday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood



    Saturday



    3:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Tonight
    Fighter's Cut - Tito Ortiz relives two of his most famous fights.

    3:30 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
    EPISODE: 133

    6:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC: Gray Maynard vs. Clay Guida Prelims
    Longtime lightweight rivals Spencer Fisher and Sam Stout, and featherweights Ross Pearson and Cub Swanson.

    9:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
    FOX 7 Fight Flashback Ultimate Fighter upset winner Kelvin Gastelum in studio.

    9:30 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
    EPISODE: 133

    12:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: Best of PRIDE Fighting Championship
    The most shocking moments in Pride history.

    1:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Tonight
    Fighter's Cut - Tito Ortiz relives two of his most famous fights.

    1:30 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
    EPISODE: 133

    2:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Reloaded
    Relive the action from UFC 144 Frankie Edgar vs. Benson Henderson at Saitama Super Arena in Tokyo.

    6:30 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Tonight
    Fighter's Cut - Tito Ortiz relives two of his most famous fights.

    7:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 5 Episode 4: Waah, Waah! Team Pulver looks to continue its winning; Team Penn must deal with a member that won't listen.

    8:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: Best of PRIDE Fighting Championship
    The most shocking moments in Pride history.

    9:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Unleashed
    Frankie Edgar takes on Sean Sherk in a lightweight bout; Chael Sonnen takes on Nate Marquardt.

    10:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Reloaded
    Relive the action from UFC 144 Frankie Edgar vs. Benson Henderson at Saitama Super Arena in Tokyo.

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood



    Tuesday



    3:00 a.m. ET Sportsnet Pacific: UFC Countdown
    Lead up to UFC 157: Ronda Rousey vs. Liz Carmouche from Honda Center in Anaheim.

    6:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Unleashed
    Lyoto Machida vs. Quinton Jackson; Joe Stevenson vs. Mac Danzig; Takanori Gomi vs. Clay Guida.

    7:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Lyoto Machida vs Randy Couture, Vitor Belfort vs Yoshihiro Akiyama, Nam Phan vs Leonard Garcia, and Donald Cerrone vs Dennis Siver.

    8:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Unleashed
    Rory MacDonald vs. Mike Pyle; Carlos Condit vs. Dong Hyun Kim; Brendan Schaub vs Mirko Cro Cop; Rashad Evans vs Tito Ortiz.

    9:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida, Nate Diaz vs Donald Cerrone, Bart Palaszewski vs Tyson Griffin, and Ryan Bader vs Jason Brilz.

    10:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC From All Angles
    Former light heavyweight champion Rashad Evans.

    10:30 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Bad Blood
    Bitter enemies Chuck Liddell and Tito Ortiz do battle in an outside of the Octagon.

    12:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: Forrest Griffin: The Ultimate Fighter
    A former Georgia police officer who became a UFC icon, and found fame as a professional athlete when he was just looking for a fight.

    1:30 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC: In the Moment
    The Rise of Jon Jones, An all-access look at the rise of Jon Jones, as he trains, fights, travels, and works.

    3:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 92: Forrest Griffin defends his Light Heavyweight title against Rashad Evans; Minotauro Nogueira fights Frank Mir for the Interim Heavyweight belt.

    6:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 135: Jon Jones vs Quinton Jackson and Matt Hughes vs Josh Koscheck.

    9:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Unleashed
    Featuring Mauricio Rua vs. Jon Jones; Anderson Silva vs. Vitor Belfort; Donald Cerrone vs. Paul Kelly.

    9:00 p.m. ET FX: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 17 Episode 5: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen: The Reflection of Perfection Mickey Rourke visits Team Sonnen to share insights from his days as a boxer; coach Jones wonders if a competitor is ready to fight; two fighters meet for the fourth preliminary fight.

    10:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Tonight
    preview of the action for UFC 157: Ronda Rousey vs. Liz Carmouche before their battle in Las Vegas.

    10:30 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Primetime
    Inside the day-to-day lives of first-ever UFC female champion Ronda Rousey, and her challenger Liz Carmouche.

    11:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Countdown157
    Lead up to UFC 157: Ronda Rousey vs. Liz Carmouche from Honda Center in Anaheim.

    11:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet West: The Ultimate Fighter: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen
    Season 17 Episode 5: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen: The Reflection of Perfection Mickey Rourke visits Team Sonnen to share insights from his days as a boxer; coach Jones wonders if a competitor is ready to fight; two fighters meet for the fourth preliminary fight.

    11:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet Pacific: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

    11:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet Ontario: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

    11:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet East: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

    11:30 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC From All Angles
    Former light heavyweight champion Rashad Evans.

    12:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 140: Light Heavyweight champion Jon Jones faces former champ Lyoto Machida; the Nogueira brothers, Frank Mir and Tito Ortiz.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood



    Wednesday



    3:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Liz Carmouche prepares for her UFC debut; All-access for the UFC 157 promo shoot; Dustin Poirier's pursuit of the featherweight championship; and Michael Bisping on the UK's rich combat sports history.

    3:30 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Primetime
    Inside the day-to-day lives of first-ever UFC female champion Ronda Rousey, and her challenger Liz Carmouche.

    5:30 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Champion's Roundtable With Jay Glazer
    Jay Glazer chats all things UFC.

    6:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 17 Episode 2: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen: Ambush Fourteen middleweights move into the house and training begins; a fighter gets emotional after his team shows serious doubts about his readiness; two fighters face off in the first preliminary fight.

    7:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 17 Episode 3: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen: Embrace the Suffering A fighter responds after being called out; coach Sonnen gives advice to a fighter lacking confidence; coach Jones bonds with his team during a house visit; two fighters deliver explosive action.

    9:30 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Behind the scenes at Alistair Overeem's photo shoot; 24 year old Erik Koch; Rashad Evans defines the warrior code; Anthony Pettis shows off his signatures moves.

    10:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Michael McDonald celebrates his birthday; Sacramento's Team Alpha Male; Dan Henderson recounts his career; UFC's finest describe the feeling of a knockout

    10:30 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Best of Jon Jones, Jon Jones & Rashad Evans face-off looking ahead to UFC 145; All access with Jones and Evans.

    11:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Liz Carmouche prepares for her UFC debut; All-access for the UFC 157 promo shoot; Dustin Poirier's pursuit of the featherweight championship; and Michael Bisping on the UK's rich combat sports history.

    11:30 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Primetime
    Inside the day-to-day lives of first-ever UFC female champion Ronda Rousey, and her challenger Liz Carmouche.

    2:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Tonight
    Preview for FUEL TV 7: Renan Barao vs. Michael McDonald in London.

    2:30 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Liz Carmouche prepares for her UFC debut; All-access for the UFC 157 promo shoot; Dustin Poirier's pursuit of the featherweight championship; and Michael Bisping on the UK's rich combat sports history.

    3:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Primetime
    Inside the day-to-day lives of first-ever UFC female champion Ronda Rousey, and her challenger Liz Carmouche.

    3:30 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC: Gray Maynard vs. Clay Guida Prelims
    Longtime lightweight rivals Spencer Fisher and Sam Stout, and featherweights Ross Pearson and Cub Swanson.

    6:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage: Classics Vol. 12
    A historic collection of matchups.

    6:30 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Tonight
    Preview for FUEL TV 7: Renan Barao vs. Michael McDonald in London.

    7:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage


    7:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Liz Carmouche prepares for her UFC debut; All-access for the UFC 157 promo shoot; Dustin Poirier's pursuit of the featherweight championship; and Michael Bisping on the UK's rich combat sports history.

    7:30 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Primetime
    Inside the day-to-day lives of first-ever UFC female champion Ronda Rousey, and her challenger Liz Carmouche.

    8:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Reloaded
    Frankie Edgar vs Gray Maynard and Jose Aldo vs Kenny Florian.

    8:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage: Classics Vol. 12
    A historic collection of matchups.

    8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet ONE: The Ultimate Fighter: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen
    Season 17 Episode 2: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen: Ambush Fourteen middleweights move into the house and training begins; a fighter gets emotional after his team shows serious doubts about his readiness; two fighters face off in the first preliminary fight.

    8:00 p.m. ET The Score: The Score Fighting Series
    The Score Fighting Series (SFS) features fighters from North America and beyond with a focus on exciting match-ups and developing the next generation of great fighters. Tune in for non-stop action from events across the country.

    9:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage: Greatest KO's 11
    The best collection of knock outs ever caught on camera and featuring some of today's biggest stars in MMA.

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage


    11:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet West: The Ultimate Fighter: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen
    Season 17 Episode 2: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen: Ambush Fourteen middleweights move into the house and training begins; a fighter gets emotional after his team shows serious doubts about his readiness; two fighters face off in the first preliminary fight.

    11:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: Best of PRIDE Fighting Championship
    Fighters that successfully transition from UFC to Pride.

    11:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet Ontario: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

    11:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet East: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage: Greatest KO's 11
    The best collection of knock outs ever caught on camera and featuring some of today's biggest stars in MMA.

    12:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC: Demetrious Johnson vs. John Dodson
    Demetrious Johnson takes on John Dodson for the flyweight title; Quinton Jackson vs. Glover Teixeira; Anthony Pettis vs. Donald Cerrone; Ricardo Lamas vs. Erik Koch. From Chicago.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood



    Wednesday



    5:30 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC From All Angles
    Middleweight Michael Bisping.

    6:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 17 Episode 1: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen - Enter the Octagon Twenty-eight middleweights arrive in Las Vegas for a shot at a UFC contract; coaches Chael Sonnen and UFC Light Heavyweight Champion Jon Jones evaluate the winners of 14 elimination fights.

    8:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 17 Episode 2: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen: Ambush Fourteen middleweights move into the house and training begins; a fighter gets emotional after his team shows serious doubts about his readiness; two fighters face off in the first preliminary fight.

    10:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Vitor Belfort gained a 2nd one in the Blackzilians; Urijah Faber celebrates Christmas; Joe Rogan riffs on the upcoming season; Anthony Pettis watches Octagonside.

    10:30 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Behind the scenes at Alistair Overeem's photo shoot; 24 year old Erik Koch; Rashad Evans defines the warrior code; Anthony Pettis shows off his signatures moves.

    11:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Michael McDonald celebrates his birthday; Sacramento's Team Alpha Male; Dan Henderson recounts his career; UFC's finest describe the feeling of a knockout

    11:30 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Best of Jon Jones, Jon Jones & Rashad Evans face-off looking ahead to UFC 145; All access with Jones and Evans.

    2:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Tonight
    UFC News for the week of February 5.

    2:30 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Best of Jon Jones, Jon Jones & Rashad Evans face-off looking ahead to UFC 145; All access with Jones and Evans.

    3:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC 156: Jose Aldo vs. Frankie Edgar - Prelims
    From Mandalay Bay Events Center in Las Vegas.

    5:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: Best of PRIDE Fighting Championship
    The Brazilian Top Team The best of the greatest submission team in Pride.

    6:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 17 Episode 2: Team Jones vs. Team Sonnen: Ambush Fourteen middleweights move into the house and training begins; a fighter gets emotional after his team shows serious doubts about his readiness; two fighters face off in the first preliminary fight.

    6:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage: Classics Vol. 11
    A historic collection of matchups.

    7:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Tonight
    UFC News for the week of February 5.

    7:30 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Best of Jon Jones, Jon Jones & Rashad Evans face-off looking ahead to UFC 145; All access with Jones and Evans.

    7:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage


    8:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Best of 2012: The Year in Review
    Relive the thrilling action of the best bouts, the greatest knockouts and submissions.

    8:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage: Classics Vol. 11
    A historic collection of matchups.

    9:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage: Greatest KO's 10
    The best collection of knock outs ever caught on camera and featuring some of today's biggest stars in MMA.

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage


    11:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: World MMA Awards
    In the fifth annual Fighters Only World Mixed Martial Arts Awards, the silver statuette is bestowed on some the planet's best fighters.

    11:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet Pacific: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

    11:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet Ontario: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

    11:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet East: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage: Greatest KO's 10
    The best collection of knock outs ever caught on camera and featuring some of today's biggest stars in MMA.

    12:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Unleashed
    Lyoto Machida vs. Quinton Jackson; Joe Stevenson vs. Mac Danzig; Takanori Gomi vs. Clay Guida.

    Read more
  • Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood



    Friday



    3:30 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC From All Angles
    Middleweight Mark Munoz and welterweight Jake Ellenberger.

    4:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC 143: Nick Diaz vs. Carlos Condit Prelims
    The next generation of UFC stars in a night of unforgettable action.

    2:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet Ontario: UFC Countdown
    Leading up to UFC 156: Jose Aldo vs. Frankie Edgar with in-depth interviews and behind-the-scenes footage.

    2:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet East: UFC Countdown
    Leading up to UFC 156: Jose Aldo vs. Frankie Edgar with in-depth interviews and behind-the-scenes footage.

    3:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 136 Frankie Edgar vs. Gray Maynard III and Jose Aldo vs. Kenny Florian.

    6:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Countdown
    Leading up to UFC 156: Jose Aldo vs. Frankie Edgar with in-depth interviews and behind-the-scenes footage.

    7:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC 156: Jose Aldo vs. Frankie Edgar Weigh-in
    From Mandalay Bay Events Center in Las Vegas.

    8:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Unleashed
    Benson Henderson vs. Clay Guida from UFC on FOX; Frankie Edgar vs. Gray Maynard from UFC 136.

    9:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Unleashed
    Jose Aldo vs. Chad Mendes The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Jose Aldo vs. Chad Mendes, Matt Hughes vs. Josh Koscheck, Nam Phan vs. Jimy Hettes, and Urijah Faber vs. Brian Bowles.

    9:00 p.m. ET AXS: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 277 Breakdown of the UFC 156 and Legacy 17 cards; Ron Kruck reports from Las Vegas for the UFC weigh-ins.

    10:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Countdown
    Leading up to UFC 156: Jose Aldo vs. Frankie Edgar with in-depth interviews and behind-the-scenes footage.

    10:00 p.m. ET AXS: Legacy Fighting Championship 17
    Dan Hornbuckle vs. Pete Spratt; Jared Rosholt vs. Richard Odoms; from San Antonio.

    10:30 p.m. ET The Score: The Score Fighting Series
    The Score Fighting Series (SFS) features fighters from North America and beyond with a focus on exciting match-ups and developing the next generation of great fighters. Tune in for non-stop action from events across the country.

    11:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet Pacific: UFC Countdown
    Leading up to UFC 156: Jose Aldo vs. Frankie Edgar with in-depth interviews and behind-the-scenes footage.

    11:00 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Tonight
    Preview of all the official news, views, and action for UFC 156: Jose Aldo vs. Frankie Edgar.

    11:30 p.m. ET FuelTV: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Michael McDonald celebrates his birthday; Sacramento's Team Alpha Male; Dan Henderson recounts his career; UFC's finest describe the feeling of a knockout

    12:00 a.m. ET AXS: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 277 Breakdown of the UFC 156 and Legacy 17 cards; Ron Kruck reports from Las Vegas for the UFC weigh-ins.

    12:00 a.m. ET FuelTV: UFC 156: Jose Aldo vs. Frankie Edgar Weigh-in
    From Mandalay Bay Events Center in Las Vegas.

    Read more
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web