Dominick Cruz's Blogs

  • Saturday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Saturday



    4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sorts 1: UFC Embedded
    Dillashaw vs. Cruz - Reigning bantamweight champion T.J. Dillashaw embraces a new training camp as he gets set to take on Dominick Cruz, the UFC's first 135-pound champion, who was derailed by injury rather than opponent.

    5:00 a.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 411 - Kenny Rice, Bas Rutten and Amy Dardashtian break down UFC FN 81; Ron Kruck and Pat Miletich recap RFA 34; highlights from around the globe.

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC Fight Night: Dillashaw vs. Cruz - Dillashaw and Cruz weigh-in before the two battle for the Bantamweight title in Boston, Mass.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    T.J. Dillashaw - Join UFC Bantamweight Champion T.J. Dillashaw as he relives some of the biggest fights in his meteoric rise to the top of his division.

    12:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Dominick Cruz - Dominick Cruz takes us on his emotional journey back to the octagon after three devastating injuries.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    UFC Bantamweights - Champions and Rising Stars - Thomas Almeida takes on Brad Pickett and Dominick Cruz looks to even the score with rival Urijah Faber.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    Before They Were Champs

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sorts 2: UFC Embedded
    Dillashaw vs. Cruz - Reigning bantamweight champion TJ Dillashaw embraces a new training camp as he gets set to take on Dominick Cruz, the UFC's first 135-pound champion, who was derailed by injury rather than opponent.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC Fight Night: Dillashaw vs. Cruz - Dillashaw and Cruz weigh-in before the two battle for the Bantamweight title in Boston, Mass.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    Dillashaw vs. Barao - Bantamweight champion T.J. Dillashaw must defend his title against the man he won it from, Renan Barao.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    T.J. Dillashaw - Join UFC Bantamweight Champion T.J. Dillashaw as he relives some of the biggest fights in his meteoric rise to the top of his division.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Dillashaw vs. Cruz - Bantamweight champ T.J. Dillashaw prepares for the biggest test of his championship reign; Rashad Evans and Ryan Bader square off.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    Dillashaw vs. Barao - Bantamweight champion TJ Dillashaw must defend his title against the man he won it from, Renan Barao.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Embedded
    Dillashaw vs. Cruz - Reigning bantamweight champion TJ Dillashaw embraces a new training camp as he gets set to take on Dominick Cruz, the UFC's first 135-pound champion, who was derailed by injury rather than opponent.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sorts 1: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC Fight Night: Dillashaw vs. Cruz - Dillashaw and Cruz weigh-in before the two battle for the Bantamweight title in Boston, Mass.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fight Pass: Invicta FC 15
    Cyborg vs. Ibragimova - Costa Mesa, California, USA

    Read more
  • Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Friday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 173: Barao vs. Dillashaw - Renan Barao puts his UFC bantamweight title on the line when he faces talented contender T.J. Dillashaw in the main event of UFC 173.

    9:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Dillashaw vs. Cruz - Bantamweight champ T.J. Dillashaw prepares for the biggest test of his championship reign; Rashad Evans and Ryan Bader square off.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Embedded
    Dillashaw vs. Cruz - Reigning bantamweight champion T.J. Dillashaw embraces a new training camp as he gets set to take on Dominick Cruz, the UFC's first 135-pound champion, who was derailed by injury rather than opponent.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Dillashaw vs. Barao 2 - Takanori Gomi vs. Joe Lauzon; Paul Felder vs. Edson Barboza; Jessica Eye vs. Miesha Tate; T.J. Dillashaw vs. Renan Barao. From Chicago.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Embedded
    Dillashaw vs. Cruz - Reigning bantamweight champion T.J. Dillashaw embraces a new training camp as he gets set to take on Dominick Cruz, the UFC's first 135-pound champion, who was derailed by injury rather than opponent.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    Dillashaw vs. Barao - Bantamweight champion T.J. Dillashaw must defend his title against the man he won it from, Renan Barao.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    T.J. Dillashaw - Join UFC Bantamweight Champion T.J. Dillashaw as he relives some of the biggest fights in his meteoric rise to the top of his division.

    3:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Barao vs. Dillashaw - One of the most memorable title fights in UFC history.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Dillashaw vs. Barao 2 - Takanori Gomi vs. Joe Lauzon; Paul Felder vs. Edson Barboza; Jessica Eye vs. Miesha Tate; T.J. Dillashaw vs. Renan Barao. From Chicago.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 173: Barao vs. Dillashaw - Renan Barao puts his UFC bantamweight title on the line when he faces talented contender T.J. Dillashaw in the main event of UFC 173.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Embedded
    Dillashaw vs. Cruz - Reigning bantamweight champion T.J. Dillashaw embraces a new training camp as he gets set to take on Dominick Cruz, the UFC's first 135-pound champion, who was derailed by injury rather than opponent.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    Pettis vs. Melendez - With Rafael dos Anjos, Nate Diaz, Anthony Pettis, Alistair Overeem, Roy Nelson, Minotauro Nogueira and more.

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 169: Barao vs. Faber - Prelims
    Kevin Lee vs. Al Iaquinta; Tom Watson vs. Nick Catone; Danny Martinez vs. Chris Cariaso; Alan Patrick vs. John Makdessi. From Newark, N.J.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Dominick Cruz vs. Urijah Faber - Featuring Dominick Cruz vs. Urijah Faber and Sam Stout vs. Yves Edwards.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Embedded
    Dillashaw vs. Cruz - Reigning bantamweight champion T.J. Dillashaw embraces a new training camp as he gets set to take on Dominick Cruz, the UFC's first 135-pound champion, who was derailed by injury rather than opponent.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Barao vs. Dillashaw - One of the most memorable title fights in UFC history.

    10:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Dillashaw vs. Cruz - Bantamweight champ T.J. Dillashaw prepares for the biggest test of his championship reign; Rashad Evans and Ryan Bader square off.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 177: Dillashaw vs. Soto - After pulling off the upset of the year to capture the bantamweight crown, T.J. Dillashaw makes his first title defense against Joe Soto, a fellow Californian who's already worn gold in two other MMA organizations.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    Dillashaw vs. Barao - Bantamweight champion T.J. Dillashaw must defend his title against the man he won it from, Renan Barao.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    The Best of Anthony Pettis - The best fights of Anthony Pettis' career, from the famous 'Showtime' kick to winning the UFC lightweight title.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Boxing
    Miguel Flores vs. Mario Briones

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    UFC 132: Cruz vs. Faber - UFC bantamweight champion Dominick Cruz puts his belt on the line against the last man to defeat him, Urijah Faber.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Embedded
    Dillashaw vs. Cruz - Reigning bantamweight champion T.J. Dillashaw embraces a new training camp as he gets set to take on Dominick Cruz, the UFC's first 135-pound champion, who was derailed by injury rather than opponent.

    Read more
  • UFC Fight Night Boston ‘Embedded’: Dillashaw vs. Cruz By: Mike Fridley

    Go behind the scenes with T.J. Dillashaw and Dominick Cruz in advance of UFC Fight Night “Dillashaw vs. Cruz.”

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    8:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Behind-the-scenes of the Ultimate Fighting Championship.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Dillashaw vs. Barao 2 - Takanori Gomi vs. Joe Lauzon; Paul Felder vs. Edson Barboza; Jessica Eye vs. Miesha Tate; T.J. Dillashaw vs. Renan Barao. From Chicago.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    UFC Bantamweights - Champions and Rising Stars - Thomas Almeida takes on Brad Pickett and Dominick Cruz looks to even the score with rival Urijah Faber.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 132: Cruz vs. Faber - UFC bantamweight champion Dominick Cruz puts his belt on the line against the last man to defeat him, Urijah Faber.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Behind-the-scenes of the Ultimate Fighting Championship.

    1:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    T.J. Dillashaw - Join UFC Bantamweight Champion T.J. Dillashaw as he relives some of the biggest fights in his meteoric rise to the top of his division.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
    T.J. Dillashaw: Fearless - The emergence of T.J. Dillashaw as a top-ranked fighter.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    UFC Bantamweights

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Boxing
    Miguel Flores vs. Mario Briones

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Embedded
    Dillashaw vs. Cruz - Reigning bantamweight champion T.J. Dillashaw embraces a new training camp as he gets set to take on Dominick Cruz, the UFC's first 135-pound champion, who was derailed by injury rather than opponent.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Behind-the-scenes of the Ultimate Fighting Championship.

    9:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Anthony Pettis - Step inside the octagon as Pettis relives his three exciting first round finishes, including his thrilling submission of Benson Henderson to capture the Lightweight title.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    The Best of Anthony Pettis - The best fights of Anthony Pettis' career, from the famous 'Showtime' kick to winning the UFC lightweight title.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Barao vs. Dillashaw - One of the most memorable title fights in UFC history.

    11:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Dominick Cruz - Dominick Cruz takes us on his emotional journey back to the octagon after three devastating injuries.

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    UFC Bantamweights - Champions and Rising Stars - Thomas Almeida takes on Brad Pickett and Dominick Cruz looks to even the score with rival Urijah Faber.

    4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 177: Dillashaw vs. Soto - After pulling off the upset of the year to capture the bantamweight crown, T.J. Dillashaw makes his first title defense against Joe Soto, a fellow Californian who's already worn gold in two other MMA organizations.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    Dillashaw vs. Barao - Bantamweight champion T.J. Dillashaw must defend his title against the man he won it from, Renan Barao.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
    T.J. Dillashaw: Fearless - The emergence of T.J. Dillashaw as a top-ranked fighter.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    The Best of Anthony Pettis - The best fights of Anthony Pettis' career, from the famous 'Showtime' kick to winning the UFC lightweight title.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Pettis vs. Melendez - With Rafael dos Anjos, Nate Diaz, Anthony Pettis, Alistair Overeem, Roy Nelson, Minotauro Nogueira and more.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Embedded
    Dillashaw vs. Cruz - Reigning bantamweight champion T.J. Dillashaw embraces a new training camp as he gets set to take on Dominick Cruz, the UFC's first 135-pound champion, who was derailed by injury rather than opponent.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 185: Pettis vs. Dos Anjos - From the American Airlines Center in Dallas, Texas.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Embedded
    Dillashaw vs. Cruz - Reigning bantamweight champion T.J. Dillashaw embraces a new training camp as he gets set to take on Dominick Cruz, the UFC's first 135-pound champion, who was derailed by injury rather than opponent.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    UFC 132: Cruz vs. Faber - UFC bantamweight champion Dominick Cruz puts his belt on the line against the last man to defeat him, Urijah Faber.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 177: Dillashaw vs. Soto - After pulling off the upset of the year to capture the bantamweight crown, T.J. Dillashaw makes his first title defense against Joe Soto, a fellow Californian who's already worn gold in two other MMA organizations.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Behind-the-scenes of the Ultimate Fighting Championship.

    8:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    T.J. Dillashaw - Join UFC Bantamweight Champion T.J. Dillashaw as he relives some of the biggest fights in his meteoric rise to the top of his division.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Embedded
    Dillashaw vs. Cruz - Reigning bantamweight champion T.J. Dillashaw embraces a new training camp as he gets set to take on Dominick Cruz, the UFC's first 135-pound champion, who was derailed by injury rather than opponent.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Boxing
    Miguel Flores vs. Mario Briones

    Read more
  • UFC Full Fight Download: Watch Dominick Cruz Deny Urijah Faber By: Mike Fridley

    Watch as Dominick Cruz denies Urijah Faber the elusive Ultimate Fighting Championship title that he has chased for years in this full fight released by the promotion.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    4:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Future Legends 30 - Part 2

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Dominick Cruz vs. Urijah Faber - Featuring Dominick Cruz vs. Urijah Faber and Sam Stout vs. Yves Edwards.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 22 Episode 5: Team McGregor vs. Team Faber: Just Do Something - The pressure of the competition starts to weigh on one of the fighters as Urijah and Conor prepare for the fourth preliminary fight featuring two hungry young competitors. Both teams get a chance to relax during a night out with the coaches.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Team McGregor vs. Team Faber: Snake In the Grass

    Read more
  • Jeremy Botter Joins Press Row By: Jordan Breen

    This week in “Press Row,” Jordan Breen and Bleacher Report's Jeremy Botter discuss T.J. Dillashaw's decision to leave Team Alpha Male for the Elevated Fight Team, his Jan. 17 title defense against Dominick Cruz and whether or not he will fight former mentor Urijah Faber.

    Follow the jump to listen and to download.

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    3:00 a.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    2014: Andre Berto vs. Steve Chambers From Sept. 6, 2014.

    4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Countdown
    UFC 191: Johnson vs. Dodson 2 - Inside the training camps ahead of UFC 191.

    4:00 a.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    2007: Oscar De La Hoya vs. Floyd Mayweather Jr. Oscar De La Hoya takes on Floyd Mayweather Jr. for the WBC super welterweight title. From May 5, 2007 in Las Vegas.

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    Machida vs. Rockhold

    5:00 a.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    2007: Ricky Hatton vs. Floyd Mayweather Jr. Ricky Hatton challenges Floyd Mayweather Jr. for the WBC welterweight title. From Dec. 8, 2007 in Las Vegas.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 178: Johnson vs. Cariaso - Prelims
    Dominick Cruz vs. Takeya Mizugaki; Jorge Masvidal vs. James Krause; Patrick Cote vs. Stephen Thompson; John Howard vs. Brian Ebersole. From Las Vegas.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    Read more
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>