Matt Hughes's Blogs

  • Saturday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Saturday



    4:00 a.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 401 - Bas Rutten and Ron Kruck break down WSOF 24; Pat Miletich and Michael Schiavello discuss Legacy 47; plus Jon Fitch, Vinny Magalhaes and Nick Newell.

    4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Rampage Jackson vs. Rashad Evans - Featuring Rampage Jackson vs. Rashad Evans, Krzysztof Soszynski vs. Stephan Bonnar, and Matt Hughes vs. Ricardo Almeida.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 22 Episode 5: Team McGregor vs. Team Faber: Just Do Something - The pressure of the competition starts to weigh on one of the fighters as Urijah and Conor prepare for the fourth preliminary fight featuring two hungry young competitors. Both teams get a chance to relax during a night out with the coaches.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Behind-the-scenes of the Ultimate Fighting Championship.

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 79: St.Pierre vs. Hughes - Georges St. Pierre vs Matt Hughes; Chuck Liddell vs Wanderlei Silva..

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    UFC Featherweights - Conor McGregor, Chad Mendes, Jose Aldo and Max Holloway.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 156: Jose Aldo vs. Frankie Edgar Featherweight title fight.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Mendes vs. Lamas - Diego Ferreira vs. Dustin Poirier Robbie Peralta vs. Clay Guida; Milana Dudieva vs. Julianna Pena; Mitch Clarke vs. Michael Chiesa; Al Iaquinta vs. Jorge Masvidal; Chad Mendes vs. Ricardo Lamas. From Fairfax, Va.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 22 Episode 3: Team McGregor vs. Team Faber: Recognize the Enemy - The tension rises as one coach tries to get under the other one's skin and dares him to man up and fight a teammate; two fighters step into the octagon on the second preliminary fight and a coach completely loses it as he watches the fight unfold.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 22 Episode 4: Team McGregor vs. Team Faber: A Faithless Foe - After a frustrating fight, a coach loses his cool on a fighter in front of the team; Urijah and Conor argue over coaching styles; a member of Team Faber skips practice and the third preliminary match eliminates another fighter from the competition.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 22 Episode 5: Team McGregor vs. Team Faber: Just Do Something - The pressure of the competition starts to weigh on one of the fighters as Urijah and Conor prepare for the fourth preliminary fight featuring two hungry young competitors. Both teams get a chance to relax during a night out with the coaches.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 92: Evans vs. Griffin - Forrest Griffin defends his Light Heavyweight title against Rashad Evans; Minotauro Nogueira fights Frank Mir for the Interim Heavyweight belt.

    6:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Warriors Collide

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    Europeans - Impressive fights featuring European athletes.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Boxing
    Gerald Washington (USA) vs. Amir Mansour (USA)

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 173: Barao vs. Dillashaw - Prelims
    Michael Chiesa vs. Francisco Trinaldo; Tony Ferguson vs. Katsunori Kikuno; Chris Holdsworth vs. Kyung Ho Kang; Al Iaquinta vs. Mitch Clarke. From MGM Grand in Las Vegas.

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Light Heavyweight Title Timeline - See the recent fights that crowned new 205-pound champions in one of the most talented divisions in the UFC. With Jon Jones, Mauricio Rua, Lyoto Machida and Rashad Evans.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Anthony Pettis - Step inside the octagon as Pettis relives his three exciting first round finishes, including his thrilling submission of Benson Henderson to capture the Lightweight title.

    7:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    Alexandra Pena vs. Jessica Rakoczy

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 178: Johnson vs. Cariaso - Champions and trash talkers made for one of the most anticipated nights of 2014: Conor McGregor had a grudge match against Dustin Poirier; Donald Cerrone welcomed Eddie Alvarez to the Octagon; and Demetrious Johnson fought Chris Cariaso.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Heavyweight Champions

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    UFC Bantamweights

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 92: Evans vs. Griffin - Forrest Griffin defends his Light Heavyweight title against Rashad Evans; Minotauro Nogueira fights Frank Mir for the Interim Heavyweight belt.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Dillashaw vs. Barao 2

    2:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    St-Pierre vs. Hendricks - Reliving the epic UFC 167 title fight between UFC welterweight champion Georges St. Pierre and challenger Johny Hendricks.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 147: Silva vs. Franklin II - Wanderlei Silva and former middleweight champion Rich Franklin faced off for the second time, as Silva sought to settle the score after his searing defeat in their first encounter, at UFC 99.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 139: Rua vs. Henderson - Former champions Dan Henderson and Mauricio Rua headlined UFC 139 in a five-round war that proved to be one of the greatest fights of all time. Go inside their training and then watch the 2011 instant classic between two MMA legends.

    6:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Future Legends 29 - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Dillashaw vs. Barao 2

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Chris Weidman

    8:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Awakening - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Heavyweight Champions

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 68: Sylvia vs. Couture - Randy Couture comes out of retirement to challenge for the heavyweight title; Matt Hughes and Rich Franklin.

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Future Legends 29 - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    UFC Bantamweights

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Awakening - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    3:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Uncompromising
    Ronda Rousey - After completing her Olympic judo career, Ronda Rousey chose to break down gender barrier to become the female face of the UFC, becoming the first and only woman bantamweight world champion with a still undefeated record.

    4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    UFC 157: Rousey vs. Carmouche

    4:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC's Road to the Octagon
    Dillashaw vs. Barao 2

    5:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Flashback
    Barao vs. Dillashaw - One of the most memorable title fights in UFC history.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Upsets - Three of the most unexpected, most shocking upsets in MMA championship history. With Georges St. Pierre, Matt Hughes, B.J. Penn, T.J. Dillashaw and more.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Bisping vs. Leites - Leonardo Mafra vs. Stevie Ray; Pawel Pawlak vs. Leon Edwards; Cortney Casey vs. Joanne Calderwood; Ivan Jorge vs. Joe Duffy; Evan Dunham vs. Ross Pearson; Michael Bisping vs. Thales Leites. From Glasgow, Scotland.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC's Road to the Octagon
    Dillashaw vs. Barao 2

    6:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Bad Blood - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Barao vs. Dillashaw - One of the most memorable title fights in UFC history.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 177: Dillashaw vs. Soto - After pulling off the upset of the year to capture the bantamweight crown, T.J. Dillashaw makes his first title defense against Joe Soto, a fellow Californian who's already worn gold in two other MMA organizations.

    8:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Power Play - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Knockouts of 2014 - The best finishes of 2014; featuring Mark Hunt, Donald Cerrone, Alistair Overeem, Dan Henderson and more.

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Bad Blood - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Power Play - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    Read more
  • Audio: 2015 UFC Hall of Fame Media Conference Call By: Sherdog.com Staff

    Utimate Fighting Championship hosts a live media conference call with its 2015 UFC Hall of Fame inductees on Monday at 4 p.m. ET/1 p.m. PT.

    Read more
  • Saturday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Saturday



    4:00 a.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing
    Dennis Hogan vs. Kenny Abril - Dennis Hogan (21-0-1, 7 KOs) takes on Kenny Abril (14-7-1, 7 KOs) in the 10-round main event. From Seneca Niagara Casino & Hotel in Niagara Falls, N.Y.

    5:00 a.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 386 - Bas Rutten and Kenny Rice discuss UFC Fight Night; Pat Miletich and Michael Schiavello break down Legacy FC 42; Robbie Lawler.

    5:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Chris Weidman vs. Lyoto Machida

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC Fight Night: Lyoto Machida vs. Yoel Romero - The official weigh-ins for the competitors.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 79: St. Pierre vs. Hughes - Georges St. Pierre vs Matt Hughes; Chuck Liddell vs Wanderlei Silva..

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 116: Brock Lesnar vs. Shane Carwin

    10:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Chris Weidman vs. Lyoto Machida

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC Fight Night: Lyoto Machida vs. Yoel Romero - The official weigh-ins for the competitors.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Prefight Show
    Fight Night: Lyoto Machida vs. Yoel Romero - Pre-fight analysis for UFC Fight Night.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Machida vs. Romero – Prelims - Levan Makashvili vs. Hacran Dias; Masanori Kanehara vs. Rani Yahya; Eddie Gordon vs. Antonio Carlos Junior; Steve Bosse vs Thiago Santos. From Hollywood, Fla.

    9:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Night
    Machida vs. Romero – Prelims - Levan Makashvili vs. Hacran Dias; Masanori Kanehara vs. Rani Yahya; Eddie Gordon vs. Antonio Carlos Junior; Steve Bosse vs Thiago Santos. From Hollywood, Fla.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Night
    Machida vs. Romero - Levan Makashvili vs. Hacran Dias; Steve Bosse vs. Thiago Santos; Eddie Gordon vs. Antonio Carlos Junior; Lorenz Larkin vs. Santiago Ponzinibbio; Yoel Romero vs. Lyoto Machida. From Hollywood, Fla.

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 10: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Do or Die

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Overeem vs. Lesnar - The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Alistair Overeem vs Brock Lesnar, Roy Nelson vs Mirko Filipovic, Lavar Johnson vs Joey Beltran, Pat Barry vs Christian Morecraft, and Frank Mir vs Rodrigo Nogueira.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 181: Hendricks vs. Lawler II - Prelims
    Urijah Faber vs. Francisco Rivera; Eddie Gordon vs. Josh Samman; Corey Anderson vs. Justin Jones; Raquel Pennington vs. Ashlee Evans-Smith. From Las Vegas.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of WEC
    Johnson; Lamas; The Korean Zombie - Nonstop action by lightweight fighters.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    Dos Anjos vs. Diaz - Lightweights contenders Rafael dos Anjos and Nate Diaz battle.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 132: Cruz vs. Faber - UFC bantamweight champion Dominick Cruz puts his belt on the line against the last man to defeat him, Urijah Faber.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 9: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: No Guts, No Glory - The pressure is on both teams to choose their fighters wisely for their first 100-point fight. Both teams dig deep in their rosters for fighters they feel can rise to the occasion.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Behind-the-scenes of the Ultimate Fighting Championship.

    9:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    UFC 167: Robbie Lawler vs. Rory MacDonald

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    Debuts - The UFC's best fighters made unforgettable marks as soon as they got to the organization. See the Octagon debuts of Anderson Silva, Cain Velasquez, Alexander Gustafsson, Conor McGregor and more.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 79: St. Pierre vs. Hughes - Georges St. Pierre vs Matt Hughes; Chuck Liddell vs Wanderlei Silva..

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    4:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    March Mayhem

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 79: St. Pierre vs. Hughes - Georges St. Pierre vs Matt Hughes; Chuck Liddell vs Wanderlei Silva..

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Aldo vs. Mendes - The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Jose Aldo vs Chad Mendes, Matt Hughes vs Josh Koscheck, Nam Phan vs Jim Hettes, and Urijah Faber vs Brian Bowles.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    Johnson vs. Moraga - The UFC's first-ever flyweight champion, Demetrious Johnson, readies for a hometown title defense, while super-tough John Moraga trains to pull off the upset of a lifetime.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter 19 Finale
    Frankie Edgar vs. B.J. Penn 3 From Las Vegas.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 7: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Eyes on the Prize - American Top Team struggles to put the fire back into their team. Meanwhile, the Blackzilians face the threat of losing one of their own.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 8: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Lightning Strikes Twice - The Blackzilians and American Top Team select their next fighters, setting the stage for an unexpected rematch.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 9: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: No Guts, No Glory - The pressure is on both teams to choose their fighters wisely for their first 100-point fight. Both teams dig deep in their rosters for fighters they feel can rise to the occasion.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 9: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: No Guts, No Glory - The pressure is on both teams to choose their fighters wisely for their first 100-point fight. Both teams dig deep in their rosters for fighters they feel can rise to the occasion.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 10: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Do or Die

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 10: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Do or Die

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of WEC
    Team Alpha Male - Great fights from Team Alpha Male.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Aldo vs. Mendes - The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Jose Aldo vs Chad Mendes, Matt Hughes vs Josh Koscheck, Nam Phan vs Jim Hettes, and Urijah Faber vs Brian Bowles.

    7:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter 19 Finale
    Frankie Edgar vs. B.J. Penn 3 From Las Vegas.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 132: Cruz vs. Faber - UFC bantamweight champion Dominick Cruz puts his belt on the line against the last man to defeat him, Urijah Faber.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Overeem vs. Lesnar - The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Alistair Overeem vs Brock Lesnar, Roy Nelson vs Mirko Filipovic, Lavar Johnson vs Joey Beltran, Pat Barry vs Christian Morecraft, and Frank Mir vs Rodrigo Nogueira.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 9: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: No Guts, No Glory - The pressure is on both teams to choose their fighters wisely for their first 100-point fight. Both teams dig deep in their rosters for fighters they feel can rise to the occasion.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 158: Georges St. Pierre vs. Nick Diaz From Montreal.

    6:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Warriors Spirit

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Behind-the-scenes of the Ultimate Fighting Championship.

    8:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    March Mayhem

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 158: Georges St. Pierre vs. Nick Diaz From Montreal.

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Warriors Spirit

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    March Mayhem

    Read more
  • Full UFC Fight: Thiago Alves Flying Knee KOs Matt Hughes By: Sherdog.com Staff



    Thiago Alves was in the midst of his rise to welterweight No. 1 contender when he stopped former 170-pound king Matt Hughes with a flying knee and follow-up punches 1:02 into the second round of their encounter at UFC 85. A little more than a year later, Alves would drop a five-round verdict to Georges St. Pierre in a championship bout at UFC 100.

    Now gathering momentum after a brief hiatus, “Pitbull” will look for his third straight victory when he squares off against Carlos Condit at UFC Fight Night in Goiana, Brazil, on May 30.

    Follow the jump for reader comments

    Read more
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>