Rory MacDonald's Blogs

  • Saturday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Saturday



    5:00 a.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 387 - Highlights from MMA in the first half of the year.

    5:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Lawler On the Brink - Robbie Lawler's exclusive first person account of his UFC 181 title tilt against Johny Hendricks; UFC elite On Point about the rigors of training camp; Conor McGregor unlocks his Warrior Code.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Hendricks vs. Lawler - An enhanced replay of the one of the most memorable fights in UFC history, featuring never-before-seen footage from state-of-the-art cameras, and exclusive new sound. Watch it again, like you've never seen it before.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Machida vs. Romero - Levan Makashvili vs. Hacran Dias; Steve Bosse vs. Thiago Santos; Eddie Gordon vs. Antonio Carlos Junior; Lorenz Larkin vs. Santiago Ponzinibbio; Yoel Romero vs. Lyoto Machida. From Hollywood, Fla.

    10:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 167: MacDonald vs. Lawler - Two years before they were scheduled to clash for the welterweight championship, Rory MacDonald and Robbie Lawler met in a Las Vegas showdown.

    3:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Aldo vs. Mendes 2

    4:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    UFC 167: MacDonald vs. Lawler - Two years before they were scheduled to clash for the welterweight championship, Rory MacDonald and Robbie Lawler met in a Las Vegas showdown.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Best of WEC
    Bantamweight Bonuses

    5:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    UFC 167: MacDonald vs. Lawler - Two years before they were scheduled to clash for the welterweight championship, Rory MacDonald and Robbie Lawler met in a Las Vegas showdown.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 167: MacDonald vs. Lawler - Two years before they were scheduled to clash for the welterweight championship, Rory MacDonald and Robbie Lawler met in a Las Vegas showdown.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Aldo vs. Mendes 2

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Presents
    The Notorious: Conor McGregor - In April of 2013, a future superstar made his UFC debut, as Irish prospect Conor McGregor got his buzzed-about shot in the big show. Follow the featherweight's rapid rise in the first six months of his UFC career.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: McGregor vs. Siver - Gleison Tibau vs. Norman Parke; Ron Stallings vs. Uriah Hall; Benson Henderson vs. Donald Cerrone; Dennis Siver vs. Conor McGregor. From Boston.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Lawler On the Brink - Robbie Lawler's exclusive first person account of his UFC 181 title tilt against Johny Hendricks; UFC elite On Point about the rigors of training camp; Conor McGregor unlocks his Warrior Code.

    Read more
  • UFC 189 ‘Embedded’ Episode 1 By: Sherdog.com Staff



    Some of the UFC’s biggest stars -- including Conor McGregor, Robbie Lawler and Rory MacDonald -- head to New York for the unveiling of the Reebok Fight Kit on Episode 1 of UFC “Embedded.” Later, Jose Aldo pulls out of the UFC 189 main event against McGregor, and Chad Mendes is announced as his replacement.

    Follow the jump for reader comments

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 11: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Pushing the Limits

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Team AKA - Fights from some of the biggest stars who train at San Jose's American Kickboxing Academy. Featuring Cain Velasquez, Daniel Cormier, Josh Thomson and Luke Rockhold.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    Lawler vs. Brown - Robbie Lawler and Matt Brown battle it out with a title shot on the line.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 11: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Pushing the Limits

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 10: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Do or Die - It's do or die for Dan and the American Top Team as they find themselves at a critical turning point in the competition; with the end in sight, Glenn and the Blackzilians make their plan to crush their competition, once and for all.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 11: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Pushing the Limits

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Machida vs. Romero - Levan Makashvili vs. Hacran Dias; Steve Bosse vs. Thiago Santos; Eddie Gordon vs. Antonio Carlos Junior; Lorenz Larkin vs. Santiago Ponzinibbio; Yoel Romero vs. Lyoto Machida. From Hollywood, Fla.

    3:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Ronda Rousey vs. Miesha Tate - Enhanced coverage of classic bout between female fighters.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 9: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: No Guts, No Glory - The pressure is on both teams to choose their fighters wisely for their first 100-point fight. Both teams dig deep in their rosters for fighters they feel can rise to the occasion.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 10: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Do or Die - It's do or die for Dan and the American Top Team as they find themselves at a critical turning point in the competition; with the end in sight, Glenn and the Blackzilians make their plan to crush their competition, once and for all.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 11: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Pushing the Limits

    9:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Lawler On the Brink

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    UFC 167: MacDonald vs. Lawler - Two years before they were scheduled to clash for the welterweight championship, Rory MacDonald and Robbie Lawler met in a Las Vegas showdown.

    10:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Flashback
    Jose Aldo vs. Chad Mendes 2

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    Read more
  • 'Showdown' Joe Ferraro Joins Press Row By: Jordan Breen

    This week in “Press Row,” Jordan Breen and ”Showdown” Joe Ferraro celebrate Canada Day by taking stock of MMA north of the border, including the UFC's future in Toronto and Calgary and whether Rory MacDonald will earn welterweight gold at UFC 189.

    Follow the jump to listen and to download.

    Read more
  • UFC Full Fight: Rory MacDonald Hands Tarec Saffiedine First TKO Loss By: Sherdog.com Staff



    Rory MacDonald staked his claim to the welterweight division’s No. 1 contender spot last October, as he become the first person to defeat Tarec Saffiedine via KO/TKO at UFC Fight Night in Halifax. “The Red King” will attempt to capture 170-pound gold when he squares off against Robbie Lawler in the UFC 189 co-headliner at the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas on July 11.

    Follow the jump for reader comments

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 10: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: Do or Die

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Overeem vs. Lesnar - The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Alistair Overeem vs Brock Lesnar, Roy Nelson vs Mirko Filipovic, Lavar Johnson vs Joey Beltran, Pat Barry vs Christian Morecraft, and Frank Mir vs Rodrigo Nogueira.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 181: Hendricks vs. Lawler II - Prelims
    Urijah Faber vs. Francisco Rivera; Eddie Gordon vs. Josh Samman; Corey Anderson vs. Justin Jones; Raquel Pennington vs. Ashlee Evans-Smith. From Las Vegas.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of WEC
    Johnson; Lamas; The Korean Zombie - Nonstop action by lightweight fighters.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    Dos Anjos vs. Diaz - Lightweights contenders Rafael dos Anjos and Nate Diaz battle.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 132: Cruz vs. Faber - UFC bantamweight champion Dominick Cruz puts his belt on the line against the last man to defeat him, Urijah Faber.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 21 Episode 9: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians: No Guts, No Glory - The pressure is on both teams to choose their fighters wisely for their first 100-point fight. Both teams dig deep in their rosters for fighters they feel can rise to the occasion.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Behind-the-scenes of the Ultimate Fighting Championship.

    9:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    UFC 167: Robbie Lawler vs. Rory MacDonald

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    Debuts - The UFC's best fighters made unforgettable marks as soon as they got to the organization. See the Octagon debuts of Anderson Silva, Cain Velasquez, Alexander Gustafsson, Conor McGregor and more.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 79: St. Pierre vs. Hughes - Georges St. Pierre vs Matt Hughes; Chuck Liddell vs Wanderlei Silva..

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    3:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    The Best of Anthony Pettis - The best fights of Anthony Pettis' career, from the famous 'Showtime' kick to winning the UFC lightweight title.

    4:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Presents
    Anthony Pettis Showtime

    5:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Flashback
    Melendez vs. Sanchez - Diego Sanchez vs. Gilbert Melendez is an enhanced replay, featuring never-before-seen footage from state-of-the-art cameras, and exclusive new sound.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Silva vs. Weidman I - Enhanced replay of Anderson Silva vs. Chris Weidman I.

    6:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Melendez vs. Sanchez – Diego Sanchez vs. Gilbert Melendez is an enhanced replay, featuring never-before-seen footage from state-of-the-art cameras, and exclusive new sound.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
    Anthony Pettis Showtime - Anthony Pettis prepares for his championship bout.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    The Best of Anthony Pettis - The best fights of Anthony Pettis' career, from the famous 'Showtime' kick to winning the UFC lightweight title.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: Maia vs. LaFlare - Andre Fili vs. Godofredo Pepey; Alex Oliveira vs. Gilbert Burns; Shayna Baszler vs. Amanda Nunes; Tony Martin vs. Leonardo Santos; Josh Koscheck vs. Erick Silva; Demian Maia vs. Ryan LaFlare. From Rio de Janeiro.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    The Best of Anthony Pettis - The best fights of Anthony Pettis' career, from the famous 'Showtime' kick to winning the UFC lightweight title.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
    T.J. Dillashaw: Fearless - The emergence of T.J. Dillashaw as a top-ranked fighter.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 174: Johnson vs. Bagautinov - Demetrious Johnson defends his UFC title for the fourth time against Ali Bagautinov at UFC 174.

    6:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Future Legends 27 - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Woodley/ Hendricks/ Condit/ MacDonald - Tyron Woodley's tough path to becoming a UFC star; Johny Hendricks learns about his Native American heritage; Carlos Condit tours one of MMA's greatest fight towns; Rory MacDonald reveals the warrior code he lives by.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    UFC 137: Penn vs. Diaz – B.J. Penn welcomed Strikeforce Champion Nick Diaz back into the octagon. Go to training camps and the fight.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    Lawler vs. Brown - Robbie Lawler and Matt Brown battle it out with a title shot on the line.

    8:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Fighting Spirit - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Flashback
    Hendricks vs. Lawler An enhanced replay of the one of the most memorable fights in UFC history, featuring never-before-seen footage from state-of-the-art cameras, and exclusive new sound. Watch it again, like you've never seen it before.

    9:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    UFC 181: Hendricks vs. Lawler II - The title rematch between UFC welterweight champion Johny Hendricks and challenger Robbie Lawler.

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Future Legends 27 - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    10:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Flashback
    St. Pierre vs. Hendricks Reliving the epic UFC 167 title fight between UFC welterweight champion Georges St. Pierre and challenger Johny Hendricks.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 174: Johnson vs. Bagautinov – Demetrious Johnson defends his UFC title for the fourth time against Ali Bagautinov at UFC 174.

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Fighting Spirit - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition.

    Read more
  • UFC 189 ‘Lawler vs. MacDonald 2’ Poster Revealed By: C.J. Tuttle

    (+ Enlarge) | Photo: UFC

    Click to enlarge poster.
    The event poster for the co-main event of UFC 189 has just hit the internet and features UFC welterweight champion Robbie Lawler along with challenger Rory MacDonald.

    If you missed the poster for Conor McGregor versus Jose Aldo, check it out here.

    The event takes place July 11 at the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas.





    Read more
  • J.T. Torres on Rory MacDonald, Metamoris 5 By: Mike Fridley

    J.T. Torres discusses his Metamoris 5 opponent.

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Rory MacDonald vs. Tarec Saffiedine. From Halifax.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Rory MacDonald vs. Tarec Saffiedine. From Halifax.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of WEC
    Finishes - Knockouts, submissions and memorable finishes in the WEC.

    2:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 3: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Don't Fight Fate - Jessica Penne and Lisa Ellis vie for a quarterfinal spot.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Presents
    T.J. Dillashaw: Fearless - The emergence of T.J. Dillashaw as a top-ranked fighter.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Benson Henderson vs. Clay Guida from UFC on FOX; Frankie Edgar vs. Gray Maynard from UFC 136.

    Read more
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web