Week-in-Review: List of UFC, Strikeforce & Other Matchups Announced

By Sherdog.com Staff Jan 24, 2011
Jose Aldo (right) | Dave Mandel/Sherdog.com



A complete list of significant new fights reported in the past week.

Rich Clementi vs. Aaron Derrow, Titan Fighting Championships 16, Jan. 28, Kansas City, Kan.

Kalib Starnes vs. Matt MacGrath, Wreck MMA “Strong and Proud,” Jan. 28, Gatineau, Quebec, Canada

Mark Holst vs. Markhaile Wedderburn, Wreck MMA “Strong and Proud,” Jan. 28, Gatineau, Quebec, Canada

Efrain Escudero vs. Jeremy Larsen, Rage in the Cage 148, Jan. 29, Chandler, Ariz.

Diego Saraiva vs. Joe Elmore, Wild Bill’s Fight Night 33, Jan. 29, Duluth, Ga.

Dhiego Lima vs. Omar “Sasuke” Zapata, Wild Bill’s Fight Night 33, Jan. 29, Duluth, Ga.

Anthony Leone vs. Josh LaBerge, Strikeforce/M-1 Global “Fedor vs. Silva,” Feb. 12, East Rutherford, N.J.

Jason McLean vs. Kevin Roddy, Strikeforce/M-1 Global “Fedor vs. Silva,” Feb. 12, East Rutherford, N.J.

Ryan Couture vs. Lee Higgins, Strikeforce “Challengers 14,” Feb. 18, Cedar Park, Texas

Paul Daley vs. Yuya Shirai, BAMMA 5, Feb. 25, Manchester, Greater Manchester, England

Josh Hendricks vs. Dan Spohn, NAAFS “Caged Fury 14,” Feb. 26, Cleveland

Johny Hendricks vs. Paulo Thiago, UFC Live 3 “Sanchez vs. Kampmann,” March 3, Louisville, Ky.

Rousimar Palhares vs. Dave Branch, UFC Live 3 “Sanchez vs. Kampmann,” March 3, Louisville, Ky.

Rafal Moks vs. Rashid Magomedov, M-1 Challenge 23, March 5, Moscow, Russia

Kenny Garner vs. Alexander Volkov, M-1 Challenge 23, March 5, Moscow, Russia

Magomed Sultanakhmedov vs. Plinio Cruz, M-1 Challenge 23, March 5, Moscow, Russia

Daniel Weichel vs. Magomedrasul Khasbulaev, M-1 Challenge 23, March 5, Moscow, Russia

Jason “Mayhem” Miller vs. Tim Kennedy, Strikeforce “Columbus,” March 5, Columbus, Ohio

Patrick Cote vs. Kalib Starnes, Ringside MMA 10, April 9, Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Jose Aldo vs. TBA, UFC 129 “St. Pierre vs. Shields,” April 30, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Isaac DeJesus vs. Russ Miura, Tachi Palace Fights 9, May 5, Lemoore, Calif.

Waachiim Spiritwolf vs. Phil Collins, Tachi Palace Fights 9, May 5, Lemoore, Calif.

Anthony Pettis vs. Clay Guida, UFC ““The Ultimate Fighter 13 Finale,” June 4, Las Vegas
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>

Events/Fights