Jon Jones's Blogs

  • Saturday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Saturday



    4:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Main Event
    Demetrious Johnson takes on John Moraga.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Hendricks on the Brink - Johny Hendricks becomes a UFC champion.

    7:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Welterweight champion Johny Hendricks.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Rory MacDonald vs. Tarec Saffiedine. From Halifax.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Welterweight champion Johny Hendricks.

    11:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Jon Jones vs. Alexander Gustafsson - Enhanced replay of a memorable title fight.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed Machida vs. Couture - The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Lyoto Machida vs. Randy Couture, Vitor Belfort vs. Yoshihiro Akiyama, Nam Phan v.s Leonard Garcia, and Donald Cerrone vs. Dennis Siver.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night Rory MacDonald vs. Tarec Saffiedine. From Halifax.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter Season 20 Episode 2: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: We All Came Here to Fight! Joanne Calderwood faces Emily Kagan.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter Season 20 Episode 3: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Don't Fight Fate - Jessica Penne and Lisa Ellis vie for a quarterfinal spot.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter Season 20 Episode 4: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Make A Big Strike - Tensions escalate after a third straight loss.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded UFC 155: Junior dos Santos vs. Cain Velasquez 2 Junior dos Santos defends his title.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed Diaz vs. Penn- Nate Diaz vs. Takanori Gomi; Nick Diaz vs. Josh Neer; Nick Diaz vs. B.J. Penn.

    7:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Submissions

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Flashback Jon Jones vs. Alexander Gustafsson - Enhanced replay of a memorable title fight.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider Hendricks on the Brink - Johny Hendricks becomes a UFC champion.

    7:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Fights

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter Season 20 Episode 2: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: We All Came Here to Fight! Joanne Calderwood faces Emily Kagan.

    8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Wired Joe Rogan hosts this UFC highlight show featuring some of the best bouts from years past.

    9:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed The best fights from the UFC archives

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter Season 20 Episode 3: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Don't Fight Fate - Jessica Penne and Lisa Ellis vie for a quarterfinal spot.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter Season 20 Episode 4: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: Make A Big Strike- Tensions escalate after a third straight loss.

    10:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: The Ultimate Fighter Team Pettis vs. Team Melendez

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night Rory MacDonald vs. Tarec Saffiedine – Prelims From Halifax.

    Read more
  • Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Friday



    3:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Jacare vs. Mousasi; Assuncao; Saffiedine - Inside coverage from the UFC.

    11:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 145: Jon Jones vs. Rashad Evans From Atlanta.

    2:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Jacare vs. Mousasi; Assuncao; Saffiedine - Inside coverage from the UFC.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC: Rory MacDonald vs. Tarec Saffiedine UFC weigh-in from Halifax, Canada.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC: Rory MacDonald vs. Tarec Saffiedine UFC weigh-in from Halifax, Canada.

    8:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: The Voice Versus Sugar Ray Leonard
    Sugar Ray Leonard discusses his career and legendary fights.

    9:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
    EPISODE: 358 - Kenny Rice and Bas Rutten break down the UFC double header; Pat Miletich and Michael Schiavello are live in Alberta for MFC 41.

    9:00 p.m. ET SpikeTV: Bellator MMA Live
    Bellator MMA Live 1105 - Daniel Straus vs. Justin Wilcox in a Featherweight match; Rob Emerson vs. Rafael Silva in a Bantamweight match. From Temecula, California.

    10:00 p.m. ET AXS TV Fights
    Maximum Fighting Championship 41:All In - Marcus Edwards faces Shane Campbell in a fight with lightweight title implications; Andrew McInnes meets Ryan Healy; live from Edmonton, Alberta, Ca.

    Read more
  • Cheap Seats Blog: Live NAC Hearing Updates By: Mike Sloan

    Sherdog.com’s Mike Sloan is present at Tuesday’s Nevada Athletic Commission hearing inside of Las Vegas’ Grant Sawyer complex, and is providing a live blog of the happenings.

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    5:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Training Day: Cerrone vs. Alvarez - Inside the training of Eddie Alvarez and Donald Cerrone.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 165: Jones vs. Gustafsson - Jon Jones faces Alexander Gustafsson.

    7:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Rise - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from the Las Cruces Convention Center in Las Cruces, N.M.

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Rise - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from the Las Cruces Convention Center in Las Cruces, N.M.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 1: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: For the Belt - Female fighters prepare to compete for the UFC's new 115-pound division title.

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Viewer's Discretion II - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from the Menominee Casino Resort in Keshena, Wis.

    Read more
  • Sunday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Sunday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Urijah Faber - The career resurgence of Urijah Faber.

    7:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Jon Jones vs. Alexander Gustafsson - Enhanced replay of a memorable title fight.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida - Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida; Nate Diaz vs Donald Cerrone; Bart Palaszewski vs Tyson Griffin; and Ryan Bader vs Jason Brilz.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: Henderson vs. Khabilov – Prelims From Albuquerque, NM.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles
    Daniel Cormier - Interview with Daniel Cormier.

    11:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Johny Hendricks - Welterweight champion Johny Hendricks.

    12:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Wired
    Joe Rogan hosts this UFC highlight show featuring some of the best bouts from years past.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida - Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida; Nate Diaz vs Donald Cerrone; Bart Palaszewski vs Tyson Griffin; and Ryan Bader vs Jason Brilz.

    1:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives

    3:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Training Day: Cerrone vs. Alvarez - Inside the training of Eddie Alvarez and Donald Cerrone.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 165: Jones vs. Gustafsson - Jon Jones faces Alexander Gustafsson.

    5:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives

    6:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Knockouts

    6:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Submissions

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Countdown
    UFC 178: Johnson vs. Cariaso - Demetrious Johnson prepares to defend his title against Chris Cariaso.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 2: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: We All Came Here to Fight! - Joanne Calderwood faces Emily Kagan.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 178: Johnson vs. Cariaso - Demetrious Johnson prepares to defend his title against Chris Cariaso.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 162: Silva vs. Weidman/Edgar vs. Oliveira - Mixed martial artists train for UFC 162.

    Read more
  • Top 5 Forum Threads of the Week By: Jeff Sherwood

    Jon “Bones” Jones is open to at least one super fight. | Photo: Dave Mandel/Sherdog.com



    Jon Jones within the next year faces the probability of two serious challenges to his reign as Ultimate Fighting Championship light heavyweight titleholder, with a showdown against Daniel Cormier and a rematch against Alexander Gustafsson on the horizon.

    Still, the 27-year-old “Bones” allows himself time to dream. In an Aug. 9 interview with Sherdog.com, Jones discussed the idea of a hypothetical super fight with middleweight champion Chris Weidman.

    “Oh, man, I think that would be awesome,” Jones said. “I would absolutely jump at the opportunity to have a super fight with Chris Weidman. I respect him a lot as a person and as a champion, and I think that that fight would make great sales -- absolutely.”

    Weidman, who ended Anderson Silva’s historic reign at 185 pounds a little more than a year ago, has successfully defended the middleweight crown on two different occasions: He defeated Silva in their UFC 168 rematch in December and then turned away the advances of Lyoto Machida at UFC 175 in July.

    The subject of a Jones-Weidman super fight was a point of interest on the Sherdog.net forums this week:

    * DREAM SCENARIO

    * SOMETHING TO PROVE

    * DANIEL THE INCREDULOUS

    * MMA’S SWEETHEART

    * PARTING SHOT

    Read more
  • Saturday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Saturday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Hunt vs. Bigfoot - Bethe Correia vs. Julie Kedzie; Clint Hester vs. Dylan Andrews; Soa Palelei vs. Pat Barry; Anthony Perosh vs. Ryan Bader; James Te Huna vs. Mauricio Rua; Antonio Silva vs. Mark Hunt. From Brisbane, Australia.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Jones vs. Machida - The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida, Nate Diaz vs. Donald Cerrone, Bart Palaszewski vs. Tyson Griffin, and Ryan Bader vs. Jason Brilz.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    7:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles
    Cain Velasquez Inside and outside the ring with Cain Velasquez.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 162: Silva vs. Weidman/Edgar vs. Oliveira Mixed martial artists train for UFC 162.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Submissions
    The best submissions by UFC superstars.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Ultimate Fighter Alumni Exciting finishes examined.

    10:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC: Bader vs. Saint Preux - Ryan Bader and Ovince Saint Preux weigh in.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Hunt vs. Bigfoot - Bethe Correia vs. Julie Kedzie; Clint Hester vs. Dylan Andrews; Soa Palelei vs. Pat Barry; Anthony Perosh vs. Ryan Bader; James Te Huna vs. Mauricio Rua; Antonio Silva vs. Mark Hunt. From Brisbane, Australia.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Ultimate Fighter Alumni Exciting finishes examined.

    4:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In UFC: Bader vs. Saint Preux
    Ryan Bader vs. Ovince St. Preux weigh in.

    6:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Submissions

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Prefight Show
    UFC: Ryan Bader vs. Ovince St. Preux Prefight from Bangor, Maine.

    7:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Knockouts

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: Ryan Bader vs. Ovince St. Preux – Prelims From the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor, Maine.

    8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Preliminary Fights
    UFC on Sportsnet Prelims

    10:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC on Sportsnet
    UFC on Sportsnet Ryan Bader vs. Ovince St. Preux

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: Ryan Bader vs. Ovince St. Preux From the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor, Maine.

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    4:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Dillashaw/Le/Jury

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of WEC
    Johnson; Lamas; The Korean Zombie Nonstop action by lightweight fighters.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Jones vs. Machida - The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida, Nate Diaz vs. Donald Cerrone, Bart Palaszewski vs. Tyson Griffin, and Ryan Bader vs. Jason Brilz.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Ultimate Fighter Alumni Exciting finishes examined.

    9:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 162: Silva vs. Weidman/Edgar vs. Oliveira Mixed martial artists train for UFC 162.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1 - Urijah Faber
    The career resurgence of Urijah Faber.

    11:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles - Cain Velasquez
    Inside and outside the ring with Cain Velasquez.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fighter's Cut - Johny Hendricks
    Johny Hendricks' top five knockouts.

    3:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Dillashaw/Le/Jury

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    7:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: TUF Nations Canada vs. Australia


    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 169: Barao vs. Faber 2 - Renan Barao faces Urijah Faber.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 9: Become That Hero Both teams head to a desert shooting range for an explosive coaches challenge; Andy Ogle takes on Mike Rio in the last preliminary fight; Dana announces the first two quarterfinal match-ups.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 10: So Real It's Unreal Dana makes a surprise visit to the gym for a shocking announcement; James Vick vs. Joe Proctor; Justin Lawrence vs. Michael Chiesa.

    11:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet ONE: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 11: Like a Spartan Chris Saunders battles through emotional issues as he prepares to face Vinc Pichel; Faber teammates square off when Andy Ogle takes on Al Iaquinta.

    Read more
  • R.J. Clifford Joins Press Row By: Jordan Breen

    Every Wednesday, Administrative Editor Jordan Breen welcomes a member of the mixed martial arts media into “Press Row” on the Sherdog.com blog. This week, Breen welcomes Sherdog contributor and SiriusXM radio host R.J. Clifford to “Press Row.”

    Read more
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web