Jon Jones's Blogs

  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    5:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Training Day: Cerrone vs. Alvarez - Inside the training of Eddie Alvarez and Donald Cerrone.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 165: Jones vs. Gustafsson - Jon Jones faces Alexander Gustafsson.

    7:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Rise - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from the Las Cruces Convention Center in Las Cruces, N.M.

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Rise - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from the Las Cruces Convention Center in Las Cruces, N.M.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 1: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: For the Belt - Female fighters prepare to compete for the UFC's new 115-pound division title.

    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage
    Viewer's Discretion II - KOTC Championship mixed martial arts competition from the Menominee Casino Resort in Keshena, Wis.

    Read more
  • Sunday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Sunday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Urijah Faber - The career resurgence of Urijah Faber.

    7:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Flashback
    Jon Jones vs. Alexander Gustafsson - Enhanced replay of a memorable title fight.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida - Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida; Nate Diaz vs Donald Cerrone; Bart Palaszewski vs Tyson Griffin; and Ryan Bader vs Jason Brilz.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: Henderson vs. Khabilov – Prelims From Albuquerque, NM.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles
    Daniel Cormier - Interview with Daniel Cormier.

    11:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Johny Hendricks - Welterweight champion Johny Hendricks.

    12:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Wired
    Joe Rogan hosts this UFC highlight show featuring some of the best bouts from years past.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida - Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida; Nate Diaz vs Donald Cerrone; Bart Palaszewski vs Tyson Griffin; and Ryan Bader vs Jason Brilz.

    1:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives

    3:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Training Day: Cerrone vs. Alvarez - Inside the training of Eddie Alvarez and Donald Cerrone.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 165: Jones vs. Gustafsson - Jon Jones faces Alexander Gustafsson.

    5:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives

    6:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Knockouts

    6:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Submissions

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Countdown
    UFC 178: Johnson vs. Cariaso - Demetrious Johnson prepares to defend his title against Chris Cariaso.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 20 Episode 2: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: We All Came Here to Fight! - Joanne Calderwood faces Emily Kagan.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Countdown
    UFC 178: Johnson vs. Cariaso - Demetrious Johnson prepares to defend his title against Chris Cariaso.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 162: Silva vs. Weidman/Edgar vs. Oliveira - Mixed martial artists train for UFC 162.

    Read more
  • Top 5 Forum Threads of the Week By: Jeff Sherwood

    Jon “Bones” Jones is open to at least one super fight. | Photo: Dave Mandel/Sherdog.com



    Jon Jones within the next year faces the probability of two serious challenges to his reign as Ultimate Fighting Championship light heavyweight titleholder, with a showdown against Daniel Cormier and a rematch against Alexander Gustafsson on the horizon.

    Still, the 27-year-old “Bones” allows himself time to dream. In an Aug. 9 interview with Sherdog.com, Jones discussed the idea of a hypothetical super fight with middleweight champion Chris Weidman.

    “Oh, man, I think that would be awesome,” Jones said. “I would absolutely jump at the opportunity to have a super fight with Chris Weidman. I respect him a lot as a person and as a champion, and I think that that fight would make great sales -- absolutely.”

    Weidman, who ended Anderson Silva’s historic reign at 185 pounds a little more than a year ago, has successfully defended the middleweight crown on two different occasions: He defeated Silva in their UFC 168 rematch in December and then turned away the advances of Lyoto Machida at UFC 175 in July.

    The subject of a Jones-Weidman super fight was a point of interest on the Sherdog.net forums this week:

    * DREAM SCENARIO

    * SOMETHING TO PROVE

    * DANIEL THE INCREDULOUS

    * MMA’S SWEETHEART

    * PARTING SHOT

    Read more
  • Saturday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Saturday



    3:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Hunt vs. Bigfoot - Bethe Correia vs. Julie Kedzie; Clint Hester vs. Dylan Andrews; Soa Palelei vs. Pat Barry; Anthony Perosh vs. Ryan Bader; James Te Huna vs. Mauricio Rua; Antonio Silva vs. Mark Hunt. From Brisbane, Australia.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Jones vs. Machida - The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida, Nate Diaz vs. Donald Cerrone, Bart Palaszewski vs. Tyson Griffin, and Ryan Bader vs. Jason Brilz.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    7:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles
    Cain Velasquez Inside and outside the ring with Cain Velasquez.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 162: Silva vs. Weidman/Edgar vs. Oliveira Mixed martial artists train for UFC 162.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Submissions
    The best submissions by UFC superstars.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Ultimate Fighter Alumni Exciting finishes examined.

    10:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In
    UFC: Bader vs. Saint Preux - Ryan Bader and Ovince Saint Preux weigh in.

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    Hunt vs. Bigfoot - Bethe Correia vs. Julie Kedzie; Clint Hester vs. Dylan Andrews; Soa Palelei vs. Pat Barry; Anthony Perosh vs. Ryan Bader; James Te Huna vs. Mauricio Rua; Antonio Silva vs. Mark Hunt. From Brisbane, Australia.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Ultimate Fighter Alumni Exciting finishes examined.

    4:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Weigh-In UFC: Bader vs. Saint Preux
    Ryan Bader vs. Ovince St. Preux weigh in.

    6:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Submissions

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Prefight Show
    UFC: Ryan Bader vs. Ovince St. Preux Prefight from Bangor, Maine.

    7:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Knockouts

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: Ryan Bader vs. Ovince St. Preux – Prelims From the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor, Maine.

    8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Preliminary Fights
    UFC on Sportsnet Prelims

    10:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC on Sportsnet
    UFC on Sportsnet Ryan Bader vs. Ovince St. Preux

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fight Night
    UFC: Ryan Bader vs. Ovince St. Preux From the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor, Maine.

    Read more
  • Thursday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Thursday



    4:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    4:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Dillashaw/Le/Jury

    5:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of WEC
    Johnson; Lamas; The Korean Zombie Nonstop action by lightweight fighters.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Jones vs. Machida - The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida, Nate Diaz vs. Donald Cerrone, Bart Palaszewski vs. Tyson Griffin, and Ryan Bader vs. Jason Brilz.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Ultimate Fighter Alumni Exciting finishes examined.

    9:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Main Event
    UFC 162: Silva vs. Weidman/Edgar vs. Oliveira Mixed martial artists train for UFC 162.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1 - Urijah Faber
    The career resurgence of Urijah Faber.

    11:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles - Cain Velasquez
    Inside and outside the ring with Cain Velasquez.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fighter's Cut - Johny Hendricks
    Johny Hendricks' top five knockouts.

    3:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Insider
    Dillashaw/Le/Jury

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    7:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: TUF Nations Canada vs. Australia


    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 169: Barao vs. Faber 2 - Renan Barao faces Urijah Faber.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 9: Become That Hero Both teams head to a desert shooting range for an explosive coaches challenge; Andy Ogle takes on Mike Rio in the last preliminary fight; Dana announces the first two quarterfinal match-ups.

    11:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 10: So Real It's Unreal Dana makes a surprise visit to the gym for a shocking announcement; James Vick vs. Joe Proctor; Justin Lawrence vs. Michael Chiesa.

    11:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet ONE: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 11: Like a Spartan Chris Saunders battles through emotional issues as he prepares to face Vinc Pichel; Faber teammates square off when Andy Ogle takes on Al Iaquinta.

    Read more
  • R.J. Clifford Joins Press Row By: Jordan Breen





    Every Wednesday, Administrative Editor Jordan Breen welcomes a member of the mixed martial arts media into “Press Row” on the Sherdog.com blog. This week, Breen welcomes Sherdog contributor and SiriusXM radio host R.J. Clifford to “Press Row.”

    With anarchy reigning for Jon Jones and Daniel Cormier in the media after their press conference shoving match and instantly-infamous post-ESPN interview exchange, Breen and Clifford examine how precisely “Bones” and “D.C.” have already created one of MMA's most memorable rivalries. The two discuss why the two light heavyweight stars are perfect personality foils for one another, how their strategies outside the cage could come to bear inside the Octagon when they finally meet and why competitive feuds in combat sports are particularly.

    Breen and Sherdog.com's “Smartest Guy at the Bar” also discuss their personal favorite rivalries in MMA history, what makes Randy Couture-Chuck Liddell a special MMA feud, why Gilbert Melendez-Josh Thomson gets overlooked as a rivalry, the importance of rematches and trilogies in crystallizing rivalries and whether or not we will ultimately get multiple fights between Jones and Cormier.

    Grab your credential and get a seat in “Press Row.”

    Follow the jump for reader comments.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed - Jones vs. Machida
    The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida, Nate Diaz vs. Donald Cerrone, Bart Palaszewski vs. Tyson Griffin, and Ryan Bader vs. Jason Brilz.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
    T.J. Dillashaw, Cung Le, Myles Jury

    7:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Ultimate Fighter Alumni Exciting finishes examined.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 144: Edgar vs. Henderson - Relive the action from UFC 144 Frankie Edgar vs. Benson Henderson at Saitama Super Arena in Tokyo.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Submissions
    The best submissions by UFC superstars.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1 - Urijah Faber
    The career resurgence of Urijah Faber.

    12:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC From All Angles - Cain Velasquez
    Inside and outside the ring with Cain Velasquez

    1:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 167: St. Pierre vs. Hendricks - One of UFC's best pound-for-pound fighters, Georges St. Pierre, has been unbeaten for six years. Montreal's finest will face Johny Hendricks, a two-time NCAA Division I wrestling champion with one-punch knockout power.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Fighter's Cut Johny Hendricks
    Johny Hendricks' top five knockouts.

    7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Head-Kick Knockouts Spectacular head-kick knockouts.

    7:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Central


    8:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Wired
    Joe Rogan hosts this UFC highlight show featuring some of the best bouts from years past.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    9:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Unleashed
    The best fights from the UFC archives

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Best of WEC
    Johnson; Lamas; The Korean Zombie - Nonstop action by lightweight fighters.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 144: Edgar vs. Henderson - Relive the action from UFC 144 Frankie Edgar vs. Benson Henderson at Saitama Super Arena in Tokyo.

    10:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: TUF Nations Canada vs. Australia


    11:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news.

    11:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet ONE: UFC Ultimate Submissions


    12:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet ONE: UFC Ultimate Submissions

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 144: Relive the action from UFC 144 Frankie Edgar vs. Benson Henderson at Saitama Super Arena in Tokyo.

    9:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Jones vs. Machida -The best fights from the UFC archives, featuring Jon Jones vs. Lyoto Machida, Nate Diaz vs. Donald Cerrone, Bart Palaszewski vs. Tyson Griffin, and Ryan Bader vs. Jason Brilz.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 10: So Real It's Unreal Dana makes a surprise visit to the gym for a shocking announcement; James Vick vs. Joe Proctor; Justin Lawrence vs. Michael Chiesa.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 11: Like a Spartan Chris Saunders battles through emotional issues as he prepares to face Vinc Pichel; Faber teammates square off when Andy Ogle takes on Al Iaquinta.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
    Season 15 Episode 12: EPISODE: 12 Tickle and Cruickshank get violent in the house; Dana makes a surprise announcement; Vick takes on Chiesa; Pichel faces Laquinta.

    7:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage


    9:30 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Ultimate Submissions


    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage


    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage


    12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 167: St. Pierre vs. Hendricks - One of UFC's best pound-for-pound fighters, Georges St.Pierre, has been unbeaten for six years. Montreal's finest will face Johny Hendricks, a two-time NCAA Division I wrestling champion with one-punch knockout power.

    Read more
  • Wednesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Wednesday



    6:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Middleweight Title Timeline Three pivotal fights that changed the face of the middleweight division.

    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 159: Jon Jones vs. Chael Sonnen.

    10:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of WEC
    UFC Stars MMA stars showcase their skills.

    11:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Middleweight Title Timeline- Three pivotal fights that changed the face of the middleweight division.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC: Fight for the Troops on FOX Sports 1
    Michael Chiesa vs. Colton Smith; Rustam Khabilov vs. Jorge Masvidal; Yoel Romero vs. Ronny Markes; Alexis Davis vs. Liz Carmouche; Rafael Natal vs. Tim Kennedy. From Fort Campbell, Ky.

    7:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: Best of WEC Finishes
    Knockouts, submissions and memorable finishes in the WEC.

    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Tonight
    UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

    9:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 1: UFC Unleashed
    From the Brink of Defeat - Inside the Octagon, anything can happen and these unbelievable come-from-behind victories prove it. With Brock Lesnar, Jim Miller, Donald Cerrone, and more.

    11:00 p.m. ET Sportsnet 360: UFC Central
    Hosted by "Showdown" Joe Ferraro. UFC highlights and news

    Read more
  • Tuesday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide By: Jeff Sherwood





    Tuesday



    7:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Welterweight champion Johny Hendricks.

    7:30 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Gilbert Melendez and Diego Sanchez stage epic slugfest.

    8:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Fighting for a Generation: 20 Years of the UFC
    Examining the 20-year history of the UFC.

    12:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 159: Jon Jones vs. Chael Sonnen.

    3:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Best of WEC
    UFC Stars MMA stars showcase their skills.

    4:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
    Middleweight Title Timeline Three pivotal fights that changed the face of the middleweight division.

    5:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC 1 on 1
    Welterweight champion Johny Hendricks.

    5:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Fighter's Cut
    Gilbert Melendez and Diego Sanchez stage epic slugfest.

    6:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Fastest Knockouts Fastest finishes in MMA history.

    6:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Knockouts
    Ultimate Fighter Alumni Exciting finishes examined.

    7:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage


    8:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: Fighting for a Generation: 20 Years of the UFC
    Examining the 20-year history of the UFC.

    10:00 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Reloaded
    UFC 159: Jon Jones vs. Chael Sonnen.

    10:00 p.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage


    12:00 a.m. ET MavTV: King of the Cage Alliance
    KOTC championship mixed martial arts competition from the Talking Stick Resort in Scottsdale, Ariz. Featuring Danielle Taylor vs. Jillian Lybarger in the main event. From May 26, 2014.

    Read more
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web