Friday MMA: A TV Viewer’s Guide

By Jeff Sherwood Sep 12, 2014




Friday



6:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Weigh-In Live: Mayweather vs. Maidana II

7:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
Debuts - First bouts of some of the UFC's top fighters.

8:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: The Voice Versus Wanderlei Silva
Michael 'The Voice' Schiavello interviews Wanderlei Silva; discusses his rise through MMA, origins of the wrist-roll and rumors of plastic surgery.

8:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: The Ultimate Fighter
Season 20 Episode 1: Team Melendez vs. Team Pettis: For the Belt - Female fighters prepare to compete for the UFC's new 115-pound division title.

9:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: All Access
Mayweather vs. Maidana II, Episode 3

9:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: Inside MMA
EPISODE: 355 - Kenny Rice and Bas Rutten break down UFC FN: Silva vs. Arlovski II; Pat Miletich and Michael Schiavello preview RFA 18; an interview with Anthony Marnell.

9:00 p.m. ET SpikeTV: Bellator MMA Live
Bellator MMA Live 1102

10:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Tonight
UFC highlights, analysis and interviews.

10:00 p.m. ET AXS TV: Fights Resurrection Fighting Alliance 18
Matt Manzanares fights Alexandre Pantoja; Ulysses Gomez meets Abel Cullum; live from Albuquerque, N.M.

10:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing 2014: Marcos Rene Maidana vs. Floyd Mayweather, Jr.
Marcos Rene Maidana takes on Floyd Mayweather, Jr. From May 3, 2014.

11:00 p.m. ET CBS Sports Network: Boxing 2013: Floyd Mayweather Jr. vs. Saul 'Canelo' Alvarez
Mayweather takes on Alvarez for the WBC light middleweight and WBA Super World light middleweight titles. From Sept. 14, 2013 in Las Vegas.

11:30 p.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Ultimate Insider
Lewis; Ultimate Fighter 20; Lauzon Breakdown; Zingano - Derrick Lewis' improbable turnaround; Ultimate Fighter tryouts; Joe Lauzon's submission skills; Cat Zingano's fighting spirit.

12:00 a.m. ET Fox Sports 2: UFC Unleashed
Jose Aldo vs. Mark Hominick - Featuring Jose Aldo vs. Mark Hominick and Melvin Guillard vs. Shane Roller.
<h2>Fight Finder</h2>