Ikuhisa Minowa
"Minowaman"

Ikuhisa Minowa
Birthday: 1976-01-12
AGE: 38
Country Nagoya, Aichi
Japan
Height
5'9"
175.26 cm
Weight
185 lbs
83.91 kg
Association:

Class: Middleweight
Wins 59 9 KO/TKO (15%) 41 SUBMISSIONS (69%) 9 DECISIONS (15%)
Losses 35 12 KO/TKO (34%) 7 SUBMISSIONS (20%) 16 DECISIONS (46%)
Draws 8

Upcoming Fights

Date VS. Fighter Event Location

Road FC 15

May 31, 2014 / Chiak Arena, Wonju, Gwandong, South Korea

Versus

Ikuhisa Minowa

59 - 35 - 8 (Win - Loss - Draw)

Jung-Gyo Park

1 - 5 - 0 (Win - Loss - Draw)

Fight History

Result Fighter Event Method/Referee R Time
win Goran Jettingstad IGF 1 - Inoki Genome Fight 1
Apr / 05 / 2014
Submission (Achilles Lock)
N/A
1 2:26
win Atsushi Sawada IGF - Inoki Bom-Ba-Ye 2013
Dec / 31 / 2013
TKO (Punch and Soccer Kick)
Naoyuki Taira
1 3:47
win Hoon Kim Road FC 13 - Road Fighting Championship 13
Oct / 12 / 2013
KO (Punch)
N/A
1 0:00
loss Hyae-Suk Son Road FC 11 - Road Fighting Championship 11
Apr / 13 / 2013
TKO (Punches)
N/A
3 0:55
win Bor Bratovz IGF - Inoki Bom-Ba-Ye 2012
Dec / 31 / 2012
Submission (Heel Hook)
N/A
1 3:18
win Jin-Soo Yuk Road FC 9 - Beatdown
Sep / 15 / 2012
Submission (Kimura)
N/A
1 4:59
loss Alexander Shlemenko SFL 2 - Super Fight League 2
Apr / 07 / 2012
TKO (Knee and Punch to the Body)
Yuji Shimada
1 2:20
win Shigeki Tsuchiya Gladiator - Gladiator 30
Mar / 11 / 2012
Submission (Kimura)
N/A
1 1:16
win Toshihiro Koyama Gladiator - Gladiator 29
Feb / 19 / 2012
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke)
N/A
1 1:49
loss Kendall Grove ProElite 3 - Da Spyder vs. Minowaman
Jan / 21 / 2012
Decision (Unanimous)
Yuji Shimada
3 5:00
win Dev Kumar Ghimire Gladiator - Gladiator 27
Dec / 18 / 2011
Submission (Armbar)
N/A
1 1:20
win Young-Woo Yu Gladiator - Gladiator 25
Oct / 30 / 2011
Submission (Kimura)
N/A
1 2:55
win Baru Harn Dream - Dream 17
Sep / 24 / 2011
Submission (Scarf Hold Armlock)
Akira Shoji
1 4:39
win Jair Gomes Gladiator - Gladiator 22
Aug / 14 / 2011
Submission (Neck Crank)
N/A
1 0:49
win Carlos Toyota Heat - Heat 18
Jun / 05 / 2011
Decision (Unanimous)
N/A
3 5:00
loss Hiroshi Izumi K-1 - Dynamite!! Power of Courage 2010
Dec / 31 / 2010
TKO (Punches)
Kenichi Serizawa
3 2:50
win Chang Hee Kim Deep - 50 Impact
Oct / 24 / 2010
Submission (Scarf Hold Armlock)
Samio Kimura
1 2:07
loss Satoshi Ishii Dream - Dream 16
Sep / 25 / 2010
Decision (Unanimous)
Yuji Shimada
2 5:00
win Imani Lee Dream - Dream 14
May / 29 / 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
Moritaka Oshiro
1 4:16
win Jimmy Ambriz Dream - Dream 13
Mar / 22 / 2010
Submission (Toe Hold)
Moritaka Oshiro
2 2:42
win Rameau Thierry Sokoudjou K-1 - Dynamite!! Power of Courage 2009
Dec / 31 / 2009
TKO (Punches)
Moritaka Oshiro
3 3:29
win Hong Man Choi Dream 11 - Featherweight Grand Prix 2009 Final
Oct / 06 / 2009
Submission (Heel Hook)
Yuji Shimada
2 1:27
win Bob Sapp Dream 9 - Featherweight Grand Prix 2009 Second Round
May / 26 / 2009
Submission (Achilles Lock)
Moritaka Oshiro
1 1:15
loss Katsuyori Shibata Dream 8 - Welterweight Grand Prix 2009 Opening Round
Apr / 05 / 2009
Decision (Unanimous)
Yuji Shimada
2 5:00
win Errol Zimmerman K-1 - Dynamite!! Power of Courage 2008
Dec / 31 / 2008
Submission (Toe Hold)
Kenichi Serizawa
1 1:01
loss Masakatsu Funaki Dream 6 - Middleweight Grand Prix 2008 Final
Sep / 23 / 2008
Submission (Heel Hook)
N/A
1 0:52
win Don Frye Deep - Gladiator
Aug / 16 / 2008
Submission (Kneebar)
N/A
1 3:56
loss Taiei Kin Dream 2 - Middleweight Grand Prix 2008 Opening Round
Apr / 29 / 2008
Decision (Unanimous)
N/A
2 5:00
win Kwan Bum Lee Dream 1 - Lightweight Grand Prix 2008 Opening Round
Mar / 15 / 2008
Submission (Kneebar)
N/A
1 1:25
loss Wagner da Conceicao Martins K-1 - Premium 2007 Dynamite!!
Dec / 31 / 2007
TKO (Corner Stoppage)
N/A
3 2:13
loss Min Soo Kim K-1 HERO's - HERO's 2007 in Korea
Oct / 28 / 2007
TKO (Punches)
N/A
1 3:46
win Kevin Casey K-1 HERO's - Tournament Final
Sep / 17 / 2007
TKO (Punches)
N/A
2 0:42
win Seung Hyun Choi Heat - Heat 4
Aug / 11 / 2007
Submission (Reverse Kimura)
Samio Kimura
1 1:41
win Min Suk Heo Deep - CMA Festival 2
Jul / 23 / 2007
TKO (Corner Stoppage)
N/A
1 5:00
loss Kiyoshi Tamura Pride FC - Shockwave 2006
Dec / 31 / 2006
KO (Soccer Kicks)
N/A
1 1:18
win Mike Plotcheck Pride - Bushido 13
Nov / 05 / 2006
Decision (Unanimous)
N/A
2 5:00
win Eric Esch Pride - Bushido 12
Aug / 26 / 2006
Submission (Armbar)
N/A
1 4:25
win Hyun Gab Park Deep - CMA Festival
May / 24 / 2006
Submission (Heel Hook)
N/A
1 0:17
loss Mirko Filipovic Pride FC - Total Elimination Absolute
May / 05 / 2006
TKO (Punches)
N/A
1 1:10
win Paulo Cesar Silva Pride - Bushido 10
Apr / 02 / 2006
TKO (Knees)
N/A
1 2:23
win Dave Legeno Cage Rage 15 - Adrenalin Rush
Feb / 04 / 2006
Submission (Achilles Lock)
N/A
1 2:21
loss Kazushi Sakuraba Pride FC - Shockwave 2005
Dec / 31 / 2005
Technical Submission (Kimura)
N/A
1 9:59
loss Murilo Bustamante Pride - Bushido 9
Sep / 25 / 2005
TKO (Punches)
N/A
1 9:51
win Phil Baroni Pride - Bushido 9
Sep / 25 / 2005
Decision (Unanimous)
N/A
2 5:00
win Kimo Leopoldo Pride - Bushido 8
Jul / 17 / 2005
Submission (Achilles Lock)
N/A
1 3:11
loss Phil Baroni Pride - Bushido 7
May / 22 / 2005
TKO (Stomps)
N/A
2 2:04
win Gilbert Yvel Pride - Bushido 6
Apr / 03 / 2005
Submission (Toe Hold)
N/A
1 1:10
win Stefan Leko Pride - Shockwave 2004
Dec / 31 / 2004
Submission (Heel Hook)
N/A
1 0:27
win Ryuki Ueyama Pride - Bushido 5
Oct / 14 / 2004
Decision (Split)
N/A
2 5:00
win Kenichi Yamamoto Pride - Bushido 4
Jul / 19 / 2004
TKO (Punches)
N/A
1 3:23
win Eduard Churakov Gladiator FC - Day 1
Jun / 26 / 2004
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
N/A
1 2:29
loss Ryan Gracie Pride - Bushido 3
May / 23 / 2004
Decision (Split)
N/A
2 5:00
loss Wanderlei Silva Pride - Bushido 2
Feb / 15 / 2004
KO (Punches)
N/A
1 1:09
loss Quinton Jackson Pride FC - Shockwave 2003
Dec / 31 / 2003
TKO (Punches)
N/A
2 1:05
win Silmar Rodrigo BSF - Brazil Super Fight
Sep / 19 / 2003
Submission (Rolling Kneebar)
N/A
2 3:00
loss Ricardo Almeida Pancrase - Hybrid 2
Feb / 16 / 2003
Decision (Unanimous)
Soichi Hiroto
3 5:00
win Yuki Sasaki Pancrase - Spirit 8
Nov / 30 / 2002
Decision (Majority)
Yoshinori Umeki
3 5:00
loss Kiyoshi Tamura Deep - 6th Impact
Sep / 07 / 2002
Decision (Unanimous)
Keiji Shiozaki
3 5:00
loss Mitsuyoshi Sato Pancrase - Spirit 5
May / 28 / 2002
Decision (Majority)
Soichi Hiroto
3 5:00
draw Yoshinori Momose Pancrase - Spirit 3
Mar / 25 / 2002
Draw (Majority)
Soichi Hiroto
2 5:00
win Kazuki Okubo Deep - 3rd Impact
Dec / 23 / 2001
Submission (Armbar)
N/A
1 3:38
win Hiroshi Shibata Pancrase - Proof 7
Dec / 01 / 2001
TKO (Doctor Stoppage)
Yoshinori Umeki
1 2:28
loss Sanae Kikuta Pancrase - 2001 Anniversary Show
Sep / 30 / 2001
TKO (Cut)
N/A
2 4:30
win Kenji Akiyama Pancrase - 2001 Neo-Blood Tournament Opening Round
Jul / 29 / 2001
Submission (Guillotine Choke)
N/A
3 2:52
win Yuki Sasaki Pancrase - Proof 3
May / 13 / 2001
Submission (Toe Hold)
Soichi Hiroto
3 0:25
loss Paulo Filho Pancrase - Proof 2
Mar / 31 / 2001
Decision (Unanimous)
Soichi Hiroto
3 5:00
draw Ricardo Liborio Deep - 1st Impact
Jan / 08 / 2001
Draw
N/A
3 5:00
win Magomed Ismailov Pancrase - Trans 7
Dec / 04 / 2000
Submission (Armbar)
Hiromi Okamoto
1 1:31
loss Keiichiro Yamamiya Pancrase - 2000 Anniversary Show
Sep / 24 / 2000
Decision (Unanimous)
N/A
2 3:00
win Brian Gassaway Pancrase - 2000 Anniversary Show
Sep / 24 / 2000
Submission (Toe Hold)
N/A
1 5:00
win Tony Ross Pancrase - Trans 5
Jul / 23 / 2000
Submission (Armbar)
Kenji Kosuge
1 1:32
win Masaya Kojima Pancrase - Trans 5
Jul / 23 / 2000
Submission (Toe Hold)
Soichi Hiroto
1 1:43
win Joe Slick UFC 25 - Ultimate Japan 3
Apr / 14 / 2000
TKO (Cut)
John McCarthy
3 2:02
win Ichio Matsubara Pancrase - Trans 2
Feb / 27 / 2000
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
Yoshinori Umeki
1 1:21
draw Chris Lytle Pancrase - Breakthrough 11
Dec / 18 / 1999
Draw
Hirotoshi Okamoto
1 15:00
win Adrian Serrano Pancrase - Breakthrough 9
Oct / 25 / 1999
Submission (Heel Hook)
Soichi Hiroto
1 11:38
loss Semmy Schilt Pancrase - 1999 Anniversary Show
Sep / 18 / 1999
Decision (Unanimous)
Yoshinori Umeki
1 10:00
win Minoru Toyonaga Pancrase - 1999 Neo-Blood Tournament Second Round
Aug / 01 / 1999
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
Yoshinori Umeki
1 2:57
win Daisuke Watanabe Pancrase - 1999 Neo-Blood Tournament Second Round
Aug / 01 / 1999
Submission (Triangle Choke)
Soichi Hiroto
1 4:28
win Daiju Takase Pancrase - 1999 Neo-Blood Tournament Opening Round
Aug / 01 / 1999
Submission (Triangle Choke)
Yoshinori Umeki
1 7:59
loss Jason DeLucia Pancrase - Breakthrough 6
Jun / 11 / 1999
Decision (Unanimous)
Yoshinori Umeki
1 10:00
draw Osami Shibuya Pancrase - Breakthrough 5
May / 23 / 1999
Draw
Hirotoshi Okamoto
2 3:00
draw Susumu Yamasaki Daidojuku - WARS 5
Apr / 08 / 1999
Draw
N/A
1 15:00
win Kosei Kubota Pancrase - Breakthrough 3
Mar / 09 / 1999
Decision (Unanimous)
Kenji Kosuge
1 10:00
win Daisuke Ishii Pancrase - Breakthrough 2
Feb / 11 / 1999
Decision (Majority)
Soichi Hiroto
1 10:00
win Daisuke Watanabe Pancrase - Breakthrough 1
Jan / 19 / 1999
Submission (Armbar)
Yoshinori Umeki
1 3:18
win Satoshi Hasegawa Pancrase - Advance 11
Nov / 29 / 1998
Submission (Armbar)
Yoshinori Umeki
1 2:43
win Daisuke Ishii Pancrase - Advance 10
Oct / 26 / 1998
Decision (Unanimous)
Hiromi Okamoto
1 10:00
draw Travis Fulton Pancrase - Advance 9
Oct / 04 / 1998
Draw (Unanimous)
Yoshinori Umeki
2 3:00
loss Evan Tanner Pancrase - 1998 Neo-Blood Tournament Opening Round
Jul / 07 / 1998
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke)
Yoshinori Umeki
1 4:05
draw Kosei Kubota Pancrase - Advance 8
Jun / 21 / 1998
Draw (Split)
Hiromi Okamoto
2 3:00
win Adrian Serrano Pancrase - Advance 7
Jun / 02 / 1998
Decision (Lost Points)
Kenji Kosuge
1 10:00
loss Satoshi Hasegawa Pancrase - Advance 5
Apr / 26 / 1998
Decision (Majority)
Yoshinori Umeki
2 3:00
loss Satoshi Hasegawa Pancrase - Advance 1
Jan / 16 / 1998
Submission (Toe Hold)
Yoshinori Umeki
2 1:10
loss Jason DeLucia Pancrase - Alive 11
Dec / 20 / 1997
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
Hirotoshi Okamoto
1 3:47
loss Osami Shibuya Pancrase - Alive 10
Nov / 16 / 1997
Decision (Lost Points)
Yoshinori Umeki
1 10:00
loss Takafumi Ito Pancrase - Alive 9
Oct / 29 / 1997
Submission (Toe Hold)
Kenji Kosuge
1 6:34
draw Kosei Kubota Pancrase - 1997 Anniversary Show
Sep / 06 / 1997
Draw (Majority)
Yoshinori Umeki
1 10:00
loss Yuki Kondo Pancrase - Alive 8
Aug / 09 / 1997
Submission (Toe Hold)
Yoshinori Umeki
1 5:13
loss Satoshi Hasegawa Pancrase - 1997 Neo-Blood Tournament, Round 2
Jul / 20 / 1997
Decision (Unanimous)
Kenji Kosuge
2 3:00
win Haygar Chin Pancrase - 1997 Neo-Blood Tournament, Round 1
Jul / 20 / 1997
Submission (Kneebar)
Yoshinori Umeki
1 2:24
loss Yuzo Tateishi Lumax Cup - Tournament of J '96
Mar / 30 / 1996
Decision
N/A
2 3:00

Related Videosview more

Ikuhisa...
Post PRIDE...

Pictures view more

Ikuhisa Minowa Related Articles

<h2>Fight Finder</h2>
Around The Web