M-1 Challenge 63 results & pictures from St. Petersburg, Russia

Dec 7, 2015
(PRESS RELEASE) -- ST. PETERSBURG, Russia - In a much anticipated rematch, Viktor Nemkov recaptured the coveted M-1 Challenge light heavyweight title, winning a hard-fought five-round decision over defending champion Stephan Puetz, in the M-1 Challenge 63 main event, at the Sports and Concert Complex in St. Petersburg, Russia.

In the co-feature, M-1 Challenge middleweight champion Ramazan Emeev successfully defended his crown, as American challenger Luigi Fioravanti was unable to continue after four rounds.

Undefeated in four previous M-1 Global fights to date, Puetz (13-2-0, 5 KO/TKO, 4 SUB) captured the M-1 Challenge title 1 ½ years ago with an entertaining five-round split decision over defending champion Nemkov, who was making his first title defense after having defeated Vasily Babich (SUB2 - arm-lock) two years ago for the vacant title.

Puetz came into his rematch with Nemkov off a sensational SuperFight victory this past May against M-1 Challenge heavyweight champion Marcin Tybura, whose severely broken nose halted the action in the third round at M-1 Challenge 57.

Kazakhstan-native Nemkov, who fights out of Stary Oskol, Russia, had won two straight fights since he lost to Puetz, of Germany, including an impressive decision in his last action over always tough Maro Perak.

Two-time M-1 Challenge middleweight champion, Emeev (13-3-0, 3 KO/TKO, 6 SUB) is a native of Dagestan who fights out of Makhachkala, Russia. He first won the M-1 Challenge championship in 2012 at M-1 Challenge 35, taking a decision from Mario Miranda, who Emeev defeated four months later by third-round knockout at M-1 Challenge 38. At M-1 Challenge 51, Emeev was stopped in the fourth round by Vyacheslav Vasilevsky, who lost the title back to Emeev by fifth-round submission this past April at M-1 Challenge 56.

Fioravanti (26-14-0, 10 KO/TKO, 7 SUB), representing American Top Team, is a popular fighter out of Orlando, Florida. He was coming off a second-round win by submission (choke) last July against Sergey Kovalev at M-1 Challenge 59.

Georgian light heavyweight Raul Tutarauli (6-2-0, 5 KO/TKO, 1 SUB) registered a huge upset, knocking out Russian Alexey "Ataman" Makhno (10-4-0, 4 KO/TKO, 1 SUB) in the second round.

Russian light heavyweight prospect Rashid Yusupov (7-0-0, 2 KO/TKO, 2 SUB) remained undefeated, taking a three-round unanimous decision from German foe Martin Zawada (26-14-1, 16 KO/TKO, 5 SUB)).

Unbeaten featherweights Mikhail Korobkov (9-0-1, 1 KO/TKO, 6 SUB), of Russia, and Brazilian invader Rodrigo Magalhaes (7-0-1, 0 KO/TKO, 6 SUB) fought to a three-round draw.

In preliminary card action, veteran Ukrainian lightweight Alexander Butenko (39-11-2) and Russian featherweight Zalimbek Omarov (6-1-1) won three-round unanimous decision, respectively, over Heydar Mammadaleiv (8-2-0), of Azerbaijan, and Ukrainian Artem Lezhnev (7-5-0). Ruslan Shamilov (1-0-0) stopped Bulat Zhumabatov (0-1-0) in the second round (doctor's stoppage) in a Super Cup St. Petersburg match between Russian middleweights.

Also fighting on the preliminary card, Russian middleweight Vasily Zubkov (9-4-0) won a hard fought three-round split decision from pro-debuting Uzbekistan-native Sarvar Iskhakov, fighting out of Russia, Russian welterweight Damila Prikaza (2-0-1) stopped experienced Ukrainian Artem "Shockwave" Shokalo (13-14-0), and Russian featherweight Mikhail Kuznetsov (5-1-0) defeated Ukrainian opponent Stanislav Reutsky (8-5-) by way of a rear naked choke for a second-round submission.

MAIN CARD

M-1 CHALLENGE LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

Viktor Nemkov (23-5-0), Russia WDEC5 Stephan Puetz Puetz (13-2-0), Germany (Nemkov recaptured M-1 Challenge middleweight title)

M-1 CHALLENGE MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

Ramazan Emeev (13-3-0), Russia Def Luigi Fioravanti (26-14-0), USA (Emeev retain M-1 Challenge middleweight title)

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHTS

Rashid Yusupov (7-0-0), Russia WDEC3 Martin Zawada (26-13-0), Germany

LIGHTWEIGHTS

Raul Tutarauli (5-2-0), Georgia WKO/TKO2 (punches - 6:29) Alexey Makhno, Russia

FEATHERWEIGHTS

Mikhail Korobkov (9-0-1), Russia DRAW3 Rodrigo Magalhaes (7-0-1), Brazi

PRELIMINARY CARD

MIDDLEWEIGHTS

Ruslan Shamilov (1-0-0), Russia WKO/THO2 (doctor's stoppage - 2:15) Bulat Zhumabatov (0-1-0), Russia

Sarvar Iskhakov (4-2-0), Russia WDEC Vasily Zubkov (8-4-0), Russia

WELTERWEIGHTS

Damila Prikaza (2-0-0), Russia WKO/TKO1 (punches - 2:15) Artem Shokalo (13-14-0), Ukraine

LIGHTWEIGHTS

Alexander Butenko (39-11-0), Ukraine WDEC3 Heydar Mammadaliev (8-2-0), Azerbaijan

FEATHERWEIGHT

Zalimbek Omarov (6-1-1), Russia WDEC3 Andrey Lezhnev (8-5-0), Ukraine

Mikhail Kuzenetsov (4-0-0), Russia WSUB2 (rear naked choke - 3:00) Stanislav Reutsky (4-2-0), Ukraine

<h2>Fight Finder</h2>